Vibration-based Structural Health Monitoring using Machine Learning with Applications to Plate and Pipeline Structures

기계 학습을 이용한 진동 기반 구조물 건전성 모니터링 기법의 판과 파이프 구조물에의 응용

Structural health monitoring (SHM) is essential to large structures for safety and economic benefits. In order to monitor the condition of structures, statistical analysis using machine learning algorithms has been used in recent years. Conventional vibration-based monitoring approaches generally utilize modal parameters of mode frequency, modal damping, or mode shape. The issue is that damages are generated locally and may not considerably influence the modal parameters, especially under ambient vibrations. Recent works on ambient noise interferometry have shown that the noise cross-correlation of diffuse fields can be useful for SHM application. Based on this recent signal processing method, the vibration-based SHM using diffuse fields is developed in this dissertation. A laboratory experiment is investigated on an aluminum plate with two accelerometers. A hand-held impact hammer is operated for the excitation and two types of damages are examined. From the cross-correlation of diffuse fields between two receivers, damage-sensitive statistical features are extracted. The performance is analyzed according to various environmental conditions and damage types applying a novel damage detection algorithm, support vector machine (SVM). Meanwhile, in flow monitoring of a pipeline-riser system, early recognition of severe slugging is important to prevent negative impacts including structural damage and low production. In this dissertation, a new monitoring approach using vibration signals of accelerometers is suggested. A main characteristic of accelerometer that vibration signals are significantly different between stable flow and unstable flow is advantageous for early recognition of severe slugging. An experimental study is performed in the pipeline-riser system, where six accelerometers are installed from the bottom to the top of the vertical riser. Different environmental conditions are generated by changing water and gas superficial velocities. Simple statistical parameters and linear prediction coefficients are extracted from vibration data for online recognition. The SVM and neural network (NN) are applied for binary classification, and the NN is used for multiclass classification. The performance is evaluated according to the signal length with different sensor locations. Though this dissertation is focused on the damage detection in the plate structure and unstable flow monitoring of the pipeline-riser system, the suggested methods can be useful with appropriate feature extraction for many SHM problems, such as blockage detection in the pipeline, condition monitoring of ship structures, and monitoring of building structures.

구조물의 건전성 모니터링(structural health monitoring)은 대형 구조물의 안전한 운용과 경제적 효용성을 위해 필수적이다. 구조물의 상태를 모니터링하는 데에는 기계 학습 기반의 통계적 분석이 일반적으로 사용된다. 진동 신호를 기반으로 하는 모니터링 기법들은 주로 구조물의 모드 주파수, 모드 감쇠, 또는 모드 형상과 같은 모드 변수들을 이용하여 구조물의 상태를 분석한다. 그러나 손상은 국소적으로 발생하는 경우가 많고, 특히 주변 진동을 이용하는 감지 기법의 경우 국소적으로 발생한 손상이 모드 변수들에 큰 영향을 미치지 못할 수 있다는 한계점이 있다. 최근 주변 진동의 상호 상관 함수에서 도출되는 신호처리 기법에 대한 연구들이 건전성 모니터링에 유용하다는 것을 보여주었다. 본 논문은 이 기법을 기반으로 확산 장을 이용한 진동 기반의 모니터링 기법을 발전시키고, 알루미늄 판에서 진행된 실험을 통해 이 기법의 유용성을 입증하였다. 두 개의 가속도를 이용하여 두 가지 유형의 손상을 감지하기 위한 실험을 진행하였고, 진동을 발생시키기 위해 충격 해머를 이용하였다. 수신기에서 계측된 진동의 상호 상관 함수들로부터, 손상에 기민하게 반응하는 통계적 특징 벡터를 추출하였다. 서포트 벡터 머신을 이용하여 다양한 진동원의 위치에 의한 환경 조건과 손상 유형에 따라 분류 성능을 분석하였다. 한편, 파이프라인-라이저 구조물의 비정상 유동 모니터링에서는 구조물의 손상과 생산량 저하 등을 유발하는 severe slugging을 빠르게 감지하는 것이 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 기존에 사용되지 않았던 가속도계를 사용하여 severe slugging을 감지하는 새로운 모니터링 기법을 제안하였다. 정상 유동과 비정상 유동 조건에서 진동 신호가 확연하게 다르다는 특징은 빠른 severe slugging의 감지에 유리하게 작용할 수 있다. 수직 라이저에 여섯 개의 가속도계를 설치하여 실험을 진행하였고, 물과 공기의 겉보기 속도 (superficial velocity)를 변화시키면서 서로 다른 환경을 조성하였다. 빠른 신호 처리를 위하여 간단한 통계 파라미터와 선형 예측 계수들로 구성된 특징 벡터를 이용하였다. 이진 분류를 위하여 서포트 벡터 머신을, 다중 클래스 분류를 위하여 뉴럴 네트워크를 사용하였으며, 다양한 길이의 신호와 센서 위치에 따라 분류 성능을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 판 구조물의 손상 감지와 파이프라인-라이저 구조물의 비정상 유동 감지를 중점적으로 수행하였으나, 제안하는 기법은 해양 파이프라인의 막힘 감지, 선박 구조물, 빌딩 구조물의 모니터링 등의 다양한 구조물 모니터링 적용에 유용할 것으로 기대된다.

Structural health monitoring; Cross correlation; Ambient vibration; Severe slugging; Pipeline-riser structure; Machine learning