Study on Privacy attitude and Decision making process of information subjects

Data-driven innovation (DDI) refers to data-based innovation activities designed to improve productivity, increase resource efficiency, secure economic value, and improve social values. These innovative activities are carried out in product and service processes, marketing, and organization through the analysis of abundant data and information generated from individuals and objects to ultimately enhance social value. DDI creates value by transforming data into knowledge and insight that facilitate individual and organizational decision-making, innovation leadership, and data value creation.

To address privacy issues in DDI, this study proposes transitioning the focus from privacy to knowledge management. With a knowledge-management perspective, policies are designed to provide appropriate levels of privacy protection for information subjects, not necessarily eliminating all privacy-related risks for a complete control of data and information. Specifically, an appropriate level of privacy balances the privacy level of what an individual expects and actually perceives in the information system. To find this balance, this study analyzes the process of privacy-related decision-making, how an organizations policy affects that process with regard to the subjects privacy expectation and perception, and how segmentation may help to improve privacy management and policy formulation.

To this end, the literature review summarizes the conceptual definition of privacy and how it changed over time, from the classical theory of privacy to information privacy, and proposes why knowledge management is needed as a measure to overcome limitations of information privacy.

Based on a dual-calculus model the first study, Users privacy decision-making process based on the dual calculus model, examines the process of privacy-related decision-making with regard to the internet-of-medical-things (IoMT) users personal information disclosure and service usage intention, using online surveys of 426 subjects and analyzing the model with a hierarchical multiple regression analysis. The dual calculus model consists of two processes of risk calculus and privacy calculus, with each process analyzed for the relationship between privacy concern and information-disclosure intention and each independent variable.

The results indicate that perceived vulnerability and severity, and self-efficacy against the response expected from the adoption of IoMT services have statistically significant impacts on privacy concern. Moreover, users trust in service providers has certain ameliorating effects in the process of threat calculus. Privacy concerns and perceived benefits in the process of privacy calculus also have statistically significant impacts on users intention as they relate to personal information disclosure. Furthermore, the regression models coefficients indicate that privacy concerns have a statistically significant effect on the IoMT users personal-information-disclosure intention.

Based on Petronios communication privacy management (CPM) model, the second study, The privacy policys effect on users privacy decision-making process based on the communication privacy management theory, analyzes how OBA users awareness of privacy policy affects information-disclosure and strategic-behavior intentions. It uses an online questionnaire survey of 424 people and analyzes the research model through a structural equation model. Based on CPM, this studys model consists of privacy policy assessment and boundary rule formation, boundary turbulence, and adjustment process, with the relationship between each variable and information-disclosure and strategic behavior intentions analyzed.

The results indicate that users perception of the policy significantly affects policy assessment in terms of procedural fairness and policy effectiveness, and this effect varies depending on the policy perception category. Moreover, the users policy assessment has significant effect on privacy concern in terms of perceived risk and trust in the boundary rule formation process of the CPM theory. In the boundary turbulence and adjustment process, privacy concern has a significant effect on the users intention to disclose personal information and strategic behavior.

The third study, Exploring Westins theory and a new privacy segmentation method based on the risk perception attitude framework analyzes Westin's long-standing segmentation model and suggests a new alternative. Westins model is a framework that describes privacy characteristics by categorizing users of information systems into fundamentalists, pragmatists, and the unconcerned, and is widely used both academically and in business because it effectively explains individual preferences and attitudes to privacy.

Westins model has been criticized in terms of methodology and application. This study summarizes previous studies on Westins model, examines the effectiveness of its segmentation method, and proposes a new alternative using the risk perception attitude

(RPA) framework. From an online questionnaire survey of 850 users of the IoMT service and OBA, this study classifies respondents based on the risk perception attitude framework by using K-mean clustering and comparing the privacy characteristics among the groups.

The results show issues in the segmentation tool validity of Westins model; and unlike Westin's theory, the fundamentalist is found to be the most common. Based on the risk perception attitude framework, users were classified into responsive, avoidant, and proactive groups, while no classification was made for the indifferent group. Additionally, this study finds that the privacy characteristics of each group are significantly different based on the risk perception attitude framework, and confirms that the risk perception attitude framework is effective as a segmentation tool for analyzing users privacy attitude.

From a management perspective, this study has business implications with regard to users attitude and concern towards their personal information and privacy and how to promote acceptance of new technology services such as IoMT and OBA. Users self-efficacy needs to be strengthened to alleviate concerns about privacy risks arising from new technology services. Meanwhile, the low efficacy of privacy-protection technologies and policies means that users do not trust corporations and governments. Most users are highly concerned about the risks of providing personal information, and these attitudes and concerns about privacy vary from user to user. Thus, to promote the acceptance of new technology services, it is necessary to consider users attitude and level of privacy concern and recommend the level of privacy protection that is commensurate with their privacy attitude and concern.

From the perspective of policy making, the results of this study have implications on privacy policies and how to build trust through these policies. To achieve privacy goals in an environment with asymmetric information, it is necessary to strengthen the provision of information and privacy-related options, and to improve users knowledge through education, as well as actively protect the privacy of users information in new technology services by introducing the concept of privacy by design. This privacy protection policy should be pursued in the process of creating value in new technology services to establish trust and focus on strengthening the controllability of privacy risks and the fairness of data and personal information transactions.

데이터기반혁신(Data Driven Innovation, DDI)는 생산성 향상과 자원효율성의 제고, 경제적 경제적 확보 및 데이터 기반 사회적 가치향상을 위한 혁신활동으로 정의된다. 이러한 혁신활동은 개인과 사물로부터 생성된 다량의 데이터와 정보의 분석을 통해서 제품 및 서비스, 프로세스, 마케팅, 조직에서 수행되며, 궁극적으로 사회적 가치향상을 목표로 한다. 데이터 기반혁신은 데이터를 지식과 통찰력으로 전환하는 과정에서 가치를 창출한다. 이러한 지식과 통찰력은 개인과 조직의 의사결정, 혁신선도 및 데이터 가치향상에 영향을 미친다.

데이터기반혁신을 촉진하기 위한 개방형 액세스 및 데이터 및 정보의 활용확대는 광범위한 공공, 민간부문에서 소비자와 개인정보보호에 대한 문제와 우려를 야기한다. 또한 데이터 가치창출과정에서 정보수집과 저장단계에서 많은 개인정보침해가 발생하고 있으며, 최근 사물인터넷과 인공지능, 빅데이터 분석의 활성화로 인해 개인정보와 데이터에 대한 정보주체의 통제력이 크게 약화되고 있다. 데이터 기반혁신이 현실화되고 있는 오늘날 활용주체인 기업과 정부, 정보주체인 개인들간의 지식격차와 비대칭성은 개인정보통제와 사회적 격차에 대한 염려를 더욱 확대시키고 있다.

데이터기반혁신을 통해 경제적 경쟁력을 넘어 사회적 문화적 가치를 창출하기 위해서는 데이터 주도 혁신이 개인과 조직 간의 신뢰를 구축하는 것이 필수적이다. 신뢰는 데이터에 대한 개인과 조직간의 복잡한 사회경제적 상호작용에서 거래비용을 줄이며, 데이터 가치 사이클에서 가치창출의 효율성을 향상시킨다. 개인정보에 대한 프라이버시의 보호는 프라이버시 위험에 대한 안전보장을 통해, 정보주체와 활용주체간의 신뢰구축에 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 데이터기반혁신의 활성화와 가치창출증대를 위해서는 주체들간의 신뢰를 구축하기 위한 프라이버시에 대한 보호가 필요하다.

기존 프라이버시에 대한 관점은 위험의 제거에 초점을 맞추고 있으나, 이러한 관점은 데이터기반혁신의 유연성과 역동성을 제한하는 문제가 있다. 또한 빅데이터와 인공지능의 발전으로 프라이버시 위험을 완벽하게 제거하기 어렵다. 따라서 프라이버시 위험의 제거에서 관리로 전환할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 데이터기반혁신에서 프라이버시 문제를 해결하기 위해 지식경영의 관점으로 전환을 제안한다. 지식경영 관점에서 프라이버시는 데이터와 정보의 완전한 통제를 위해 위험을 제거하는 것이 아닌 적절한 수준의 프라이버시를 보호하는 것을 목표한다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 프라이버시의 기대수준과 정보시스템에서 개인이 실제로 인식하는 수준의 균형을 추구할 것을 주장한다. 이를 위해 정보주체의 프라이버시 의사결정과정을 분석하고, 활용주체와의 관계에서 어떻게 영향을 받는지 분석하려 한다. 또한 보다 효율적인 프라이버시 관리와 정책을 위해서 세분화도구의 유용성과 분류방법을 분석하려 한다.

이를 위해 다음과 같이 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저 literature review에서는 프라이버시의 개념적 정의와 시대별 변화에 대해 정리하였다. 고전적 관점에서 프라이버시에서 정보프라이버시까지 이론적 논의를 정리하였으며, 정보프라이버시의 한계와 이를 극복하기 위한 방안으로서 지식경영의 필요성을 제안하였다.

첫번째 연구 User privacy decision-making process based on Dual calculus model 에서는 의료사물인터넷에 대한 이용자의 정보제공의도와 서비스이용의도를 이중계산모델을 통해 분석하여 프라이버시 의사결정과정을 검증하였다. 이를 위해 일반인 426명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 위계적 다중회귀분석으로 연구모델을 분석하였다. 이중계산모델은 위협계산과 프라이버시계산과정으로 구성되며 각 계산과정별로 이용자의 프라이버시 염려와 정보제공의도와 각 독립변수간의 관계를 분석하였다.

분석결과, 의료사물인터넷 서비스의 이용에 따라 예상되는 프라이버시 위협에 대한 인지된 취약성과 심각성, 그리고 대응에 대한 자기효능감은 프라이버시 염려에 각각 유의한 영향을 미친다. 또한 위협계산과정에서 서비스 공급자에 대한 이용자의 신뢰가 조절효과를 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 프라이버시 계산과정에서 프라이버시 염려와 서비스이용에 따른 인지된 편익은 개인정보의 제공 의도에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 각 회귀모델의 효과크기 분석에서 프라이버시 염려는 의료사물인터넷 서비스에 대한 정보제공의도에 대해 유의하지만 상당히 낮은 설명력을 가지는 것을 확인하였다.

두번째 연구, The Privacy Policys Effect on Users Privacy Decision-making Process based on the Communication Privacy Management Theory에서는 온라인 맞춤형 광고 이용자의 프라이버시 정책 및 관행에 대한 인식은 정보제공의도와 전략적행위의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 CPM모델을 통해 분석하고 있다. 이를 위해 일반인 424명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 구조방정식모델을 통해 연구모델을 분석하였다. 본 연구모델은 CPM을 기반으로 프라이버시 정책 평가와 경계규칙의 형성, 경계난류와 조정과정으로 구성되며, 각 변수들과 정보제공 및 전략적행위의도간의 관계를 분석하였다.

분석결과, 온라인 맞춤형 광고에 대한 이용자의 정책인식은 인지된 정책효과와 절차적공정성을 통한 프라이버시 정책평가에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 프라이버시 정책 인식유형에 따라 정책평가에 대한 영향이 다르게 나타나고 있다. 또한 CPM이론의 경계형성과정에서 프라이버시 정책에 대한 이용자의 평가는 인지된 위험과 기업에 대한 신뢰를 통해 프라이버시 염려에 유의한 영향을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 경계난류-조절과정에서 프라이버시 염려는 이용자의 개인정보제공의도와 전략적 행위의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

세번째 연구, Exploring Westins Theory and a New Privacy Segmentation Method based on the Risk Perception Attitude Framework 에서는 웨스틴의 프라이버시 세분화 모델에 대한 선행연구들을 정리하고 유효성을 검토하였다. 그리고 방법론과 응용측면에서 웨스틴의 모델에 대한 비판들을 바탕으로 위험지각태도 프레임워크를 이용한 새로운 대안을 제시하고 있다. 이를 위해 의료사물인터넷과 온라인맞춤형광고에 대한 온라인 설문조사 자료를 이용하였다. K-mean clustering을 통해 설문표본들을 위험지각태도 프레임워크의 각 그룹으로 분류하였으며, 그룹간 프라이버시 특성을 비교하였다.

분석결과, 웨스틴의 프라이버시 세분화 모델은 분류도구의 타당성에 문제를 가지고 있으며, 웨스틴의 이론과 달리 근본주의자가 가장 많이 분류되었다. 위험지각태도 프레임워크를 이용하여 이용자를 즉각대응 그룹(responsive group), 회피 그룹(avoidant group), 상황주도 그룹(proactive group)로 분류하였으며, 무관심 그룹(indifference group)는 분류되지 않았다. 각 그룹간 프라이버시 특성은 위험지각태도 프레임워크와 같이 유의하게 차이나는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 위험지각태도 프레임워크가 이용자의 프라이버시 태도를 분석할 세분화 도구로서 유효한 것을 확인하였다.

경영적 관점에서 본 논문의 결과들은 의료사물인터넷과 온라인맞춤형광고와 같은 신기술서비스에 대한 이용자들의 태도와 염려수준, 수용촉진에 대해 함의점들을 제공하고 있다. 신기술서비스가 야기할 수 있는 프라이버시 위험에 대해 염려를 완화하기 위해 이용자들의 자기효능감 강화가 필요하다. 반면 프라이버시 보호기술과 정책에 대한 낮은 반응효능감은 기업과 정부에 대해서 신뢰하지 않고 있음을 의미한다. 개인정보제공으로 인한 위험에 대해 대부분의 이용자들은 높은 염려를 가지고 있으며, 이러한 프라이버시 태도와 염려들은 이용자들에 따라 다르다. 따라서 신기술서비스의 수용촉진을 위해서는 태도와 염려수준을 고려한 대응이 필요하다.

정책적 관점에서 본 논문의 결과는 프라이버시 정책의 방향과 이를 통한 신뢰구축 방안에 대해 함의점을 제공한다. 정보비대칭 환경에서 프라이버시 정책의 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 정보제공과 선택권강화와 함께 리터러시 교육과 같은 지식강화도 함께 병행되어야 한다. 또한 프라이버시 바이 디자인의 개념을 도입하여 신기술서비스에 대한 정보주체의 프라이버시를 적극적으로 보호할 필요가 있다. 이러한 프라이버시 보호정책은 신뢰구축을 위해 신기술서비스의 전 가치창출과정에서 추진되어야 하며, 프라이버시 위험에 대한 통제역량과 데이터 및 개인정보 거래행위의 공정성의 강화에 초점을 맞추어야 한다.

Privacy policy; Privacy decision making process; Dual Calculus Model; Communication Privacy Management; Westin's Segmentation