Rheological behavior of particulate suspensions containing carbon black nanoparticles : 카본블랙 나노입자를 포함하는 입자 분산계 재료의 유변학적 거동 연구

Keywords rheologycarbon black suspensioncolloidal gelLi-ion batteryelectrode slurryorthogonal superposition rheology

Abstract

Rheological properties of carbon black dispersions are essential from both academic and industrial points of view, and recently getting more attention due to the growth of the Li-ion battery industry. Despite numerous research works on the carbon black dispersions, there are still some features unclear or misunderstood. In this thesis, rheological behavior of various suspensions containing carbon black was studied, particularly in a viewpoint of industrial processing of the electrode slurries for the Li-ion battery. Differences between NMP-based and water-based slurries was first examined, and neutralization-dependent changes in a slurry with PAA binder was demonstrated similarly. For both cases, the slurries showed gel-like and liquid-like rheology according to the difference in the interaction between particles and binders. It was found that the gel-like behavior of the slurries with non-adsorbing polymers is dominant on CB particles, thus showing similar rheological behaviors with CB gels. Based on the understanding on the inter-component interactions, unexpected rheological change of the NMP-based cathode slurries was studied. Mechanism of the rheological changes was identified to be attributed to CB agglomeration, and processing conditions for the agglomeration were suggested in terms of hydrodynamic stress of the suspending media. In the following chapters, model colloidal gels composed of CB and Newtonian media were used to study rheological characteristics of the dispersions containing CB. The CB gels in various suspending media show universal scaling behavior where the effect of medium viscosity could be normalized regarding relaxation timescale. Moreover, utilizing orthogonal superposition rheometry, it was observed that the CB gels under steady shear exhibit a universal relaxation behavior regardless of the shear rate, suggesting a time-shear rate superposition.

카본블랙 분산계의 유변학적 성질은 학술 및 산업의 관점에서 높은 중요성을 가지며, 최근에는 리튬이온전지 산업의 성장으로 인해 더욱 주목을 받고 있다. 카본블랙 분산계는 오랫 동안 수많은 연구가 이루어져 왔음에도 불구하고 아직 잘 알려지지 않거나 명확하게 이해되지 않은 부분이 있다. 본 논문에서는 카본블랙을 함유 한 다양한 현탁액의 유변학적 거동을 연구하였으며, 특히 상당 부분이 리튬이온전지의 전극 슬러리 공정을 중심에 둔 관점에서 진행되었다. 먼저, NMP계와 수계 슬러리 내에서 조성물간 상호작용에 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 연구하였고, 비슷한 관점에서 PAA를 바인더로 사용한 슬러리에서 중화도에 따른 유변물성과 분산성 차이를 확인하였다. 두 가지 경우에 모두 슬러리는 입자와 바인더간의 상호 작용 차이에 따라 젤 또는 액체에 가까운 유변학적 거동을 나타냈다. 또한 조성물간 상호작용에 대한 이해를 바탕으로, NMP 기반 양극슬러리의 독특한 유변학적 거동을 연구하었다. 유동 중 물성변화의 메커니즘은 카본블랙 입자의 응집에 기인하는 것으로 확인되었고, 응집의 발생 조건을 현탁 매질의 유체역학적 응력 측면에서 해석하었다. 이어지는 장에서는 카본블랙과 뉴턴유체 매질로 구성된 모델 콜로이드 젤을 사용하여, 카본블랙 분산계의 보편적인 스케일링 거동을 연구하였다. 특히, 직교 중첩 유변학을 이용하여 전단 하에서 콜로이드 젤이 전단 속도에 관계없이 보편적인 이완거동을 나타냄으로써 시간 전단 속도 중첩이 발생함을 최초로 보였다.