Synthesis of Bimetallic Nanomaterials for Stretchable Biomedical Device and Radioprotective Agent : 방사선보호제와 신축성 의료소자로의 활용을 위한 이종금속 나노재료의 제조

Abstract

Nanomaterials have been extensively studied in various fields such as medicine, catalysis, stretchable device to utilize their unique properties. In medical applications, toxicity of nanomaterials is the most crucial issue. The effective circumvention strategy is to maximize nanomaterials performance so that therapeutic concentration can be lowered to minimize the toxicity. In catalytic applications, lowering the working concentration of catalysts by boosting their performance or developing cheaper element catalysts with improved performance is effective approach for developing cost effective catalysts. For stretchable device applications, using high-performing filler materials with high conductivity, stretchability and biocompatibility is the key factor in maximizing performance of stretchable device. Recent study focuses on the synthesis of bimetallic nanomaterials which consists of two different elements. By combining two elements, nanomaterials can boost their catalytic performance or overcome the drawbacks of monometallic nanomaterials alone. Following the Introduction chapter, Chapter 2 describes the highly conductive, stretchable and biocompatible nanocomposite using Ag-Au core sheath nanowire for bioelectronics. Constructing wearable and implantable devices requires conductive, stretchable and biocompatible materials. However, obtaining composites that simultaneously fulfil these requirements is challenging due to a trade-off between conductivity and stretchability. To this end, ultralong gold-coated silver nanowires (bimetallic Ag-Au nanowires) is synthesized. Owing to the high aspect ratio and percolation network of the Ag–Au bimetallic nanowires, the nanocomposites exhibit an optimized conductivity of 41,850 S cm−1 (maximum of 72,600 S cm−1). The thick gold sheath formation on surface of silver nanowire prevents oxidation and silver ion leaching, overcoming the drawbacks of silver nanowire alone. Wearable and implantable soft bioelectronics devices built from the Ag-Au nanocomposite demonstrated successful integration with human skin and swine heart. In Chapter 3, I present heterostructured ceria-manganese oxide nanocrystals as an antioxidant for mitigation of acute radiation syndrome. Nanomaterials with catalytic activities exhibit inherent antioxidant property and therefore attract significant interests for their potential therapeutic applications in reactive oxygen species (ROS)-related diseases. However, due to the potential toxicity of inorganic nanomaterials, it is highly desired to reduce therapeutic dose by improving their catalytic activity. The heterostructured ceria-manganese oxide nanocrystals (CeO2/Mn3O4) are synthesized and they exhibited powerful antioxidant property. The Mn3O4 layer formed on the surface of ceria nanocrystals is epitaxially strained, resulting in the tuning of the surface catalytic reactivity. Moreover, increased oxygen vacancies on the surface of CeO2/Mn3O4 enhance the efficiency of surface oxygen adsorption. These synergistic effect between two metal oxides boosts catalytic performance. We utilize CeO2/Mn3O4 as a radio-protectant that can prevent acute radiation syndrome (ARS) caused by total body irradiation (TBI). In the human intestinal organoid (hIO) model, CeO2/Mn3O4 successfully protect regenerative intestinal stem cells without causing significant radiation-induced transcriptional modulations. Furthermore, low dose of CeO2/Mn3O4 improves survival rate from TBI of lethal dose in mouse model by significantly mitigating both hematopoietic and gastrointestinal manifestations. These findings highlight the great potential of CeO2/Mn3O4 for radio-protectant where ARS can be prevented with very low therapeutic dose derived from their remarkable antioxidant property.

나노재료는 나노 크기일 때 나타나는 독특한 성질 때문에 의료, 촉매, 스트레쳐블 디바이스를 포함한 다양한 분야에서 활용되고 있다. 의료분야에서 나노재료의 활용에서 가장 큰 관심사 중 하나는 독성 문제이다. 효과적인 접근법은 나노재료의 성능을 극대화하여 투여 농도를 최소화 하거나 독성이 없는 이차 물질을 이용하여 기존에 독성이 있던 나노물질의 독성을 낮추는 방법이 있다.

최근에는 이종금속 나노재료를 활용하여 성능을 극대화하거나 기존 단일 금속 나노물질이 가지고 있던 단점을 보완하는 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다.

첫 번째는 이종금속 금-은 나노와이어를 활용한 높은 전도도와 신축성, 그리고 생체친화성을 갖는 나노복합체의 제작과 생체전자공학으로의 응용에 관한 연구이다. 은나노와이어는 높은 전도도와 대량생산이 가능하다는 장점 때문에 높은 전도성을 갖는 나노복합체에 많이 사용이 되어왔다. 하지만 은의 독성 때문에 바이오메디컬 기기 활용에는 한계가 있었다. 이번 연구에서 은나노와이어의 표면에 금을 갈바닉 교환반응을 억제하면서 코팅을 해줌으로써 높은 전도도를 가지면서 생체 친화적인 나노복합체를 만들 수 있었다. 이는 웨어러블 전극과 체내침습용 생체 전극으로 활용하여 돼지모델에서 심장 신호를 측정할 수 있었다.

두 번째는 방사선 보호를 위한 연구로, 나노효소의 항산화 성질을 이용해 방사선 피폭 시 과량 생성되는 활성산소를 줄이는 연구이다. 일반적으로 세리아 나노입자는 뛰어난 항산화 성질 때문에 활성산소 제거를 요하는 질병모델에 많이 사용되어 왔다. 하지만 무기화합물의 독성문제는 아직 해결해야 할 문제이며 획기적인 접근법으로 나노입자의 성능을 극대화해 투여량을 최소화함으로써 부작용을 줄이는 방법이 있다. 본 연구에서 세리아 표면에 망간나노입자를 형성시켜 망간 표면에는 격자 압력을 가해 표면 촉매활성을 증가시키고 세리아 표면에는 산소 공극을 증가시켜 촉매활성을 증가시켰다. 이러한 시너지효과로 인해 세리아-망간 이종금속 나노입자는 매우 뛰어난 항산화 성질을 보여주었고 적은 투여량으로도 높은 효과를 낼 수 있었다. 세리아-망간 이종금속 나노입자는 인간 오가노이드 모델에서 방사선 보호효과를 보여주었고 추가적인 쥐 모델에서도 보호효과를 관찰할 수 있었다.