가상현실 기반 교육용 시뮬레이션 설계모형 개발

Development of a Design Model for Virtual Reality Based Educational Simulation

The need for educational methods that better reflect reality is critical in meeting the anticipated demands of the future. Various innovations are being investigated, but the context and reality must be taken into account. One possible approach is through educational simulations. Educational simulation employs computers or web-based learning environments to simulate real situations that allow direct interactions by the user. However, current educational simulation consists of texts and pictures on a screen that limits fidelity to reality. Furthermore, it is difficult to explore and analyze situations from different angles. In short, this method restricts dynamic executions of activities by the user in a variety of specific contexts.

The use of virtual reality (VR) may help overcome the above limitations. VR is an interactive three-dimensional (3D) environment that is simulated from real-world scenarios. Using these 3D reconstructions of real-world scenes in VR educational simulations allows the user to immerse more fully. Dynamic exploration and realistic training of educational scenarios or problems that are hard to implement in field can be executed. In particular, it is possible to extend the user 's learning experience in various contexts where education or training is required but not due to risks or constraints of reality. Despite these advantages of implementing VR in educational simulations, there is a lack of research on a comprehensive guide and prescriptions. Educational simulation based on VR should take into account a variety of design factors and complexities.

The purpose of this study was to develop the design principles and procedural model for optimized design of educational simulation based on VR. Also, the actual responses of designers, instructors, and learners for a prototype were investigated. Initial components, design principles including guidelines, and the procedural model were derived using design and development research method including literature review, case analysis, expert interview, etc. The initial results were revised and supplemented by the responses of the experts (researchers in the fields of VR as well as those specializing in the design of educational simulation, developers, and instructional designers).

Three components were derived: 'contextual scenario', 'affordance in the simulation', and 'user activity and response'. Based on these components, twelve design principles were developed: 1) principle of matching authentic problems in reality, 2) principle of judgement that is suitable for VR technology, 3) principle of similarity to real environment, 4) principle of structural planning, 5) principle of implementing the professional approach, 6) principle of conceptualizing deployment of simulation activity, 7) principle of simple to complex process, 8) principle of virtual recognition, 9) principle of the same operation and selection as reality, 10) principle of providing information, 11) principle of promoting critical thinking, 12) principle of reflection on the whole simulation. Each principle was elaborated with concrete design guidelines.

The procedural design model was composed of a 'general design model' which shows the general characteristics of the design and a 'specified design model' that contains concrete steps and contents. The general steps of the model were as follows: 1) exploration, 2) analysis and judgement, 3) step-by-step design, 4) implementation and testing, and 5) maintenance and management. The exploration stage includes the detailed process of exploring the situation and event, and identifying the purpose of the simulation activity. The analysis and judgement step includes analysis of event cause, analysis of user characteristics, deduction of the initial level of design overview based on the previous two analyses, identification of the suitability of educational simulation based on VR, and analyses of the real environment and objects. The step-by-step design phase consists of deriving the structure in the macro-scale level, designing behaviors of users and response, scenarios and simulation storyboard design for activity at the meso-scale level, and supporting functions and strategies for simulation activities at the micro-scale level. In the phase of implementation and testing is the actual implementation in the form of VR-based development of a conceptual storyboard as well as checking out the errors. Finally, in maintenance and management, continuous quality assurance is performed for revising and supplementing contents.

This studys significance lies in synthesizing the key principles for optimizing the design of VR-based educational simulation, and outlining the procedures for the implementation of such model. Furthermore, this study marks the introduction of the novel VR technology and its effective utilization in education which expands the scope of the field of instructional design.

미래 사회에서 요구하는 역량을 보다 효과적으로 향상시키기 위해 현장성을 반영한 교육 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 다양한 혁신적 노력과 시도가 이루어지고 있지만 무엇보다 맥락과 실제를 반영한 접근이 이루어져야 한다. 이에 대한 한 가지 접근 방안으로 교육용 시뮬레이션을 고려해 볼 수 있다. 교육용 시뮬레이션은 컴퓨터 혹은 웹 기반 학습 환경에서 활용하는 콘텐츠로 실제와 유사하게 구현한 컴퓨터 환경에서 학습자의 직접적인 작동이 가능하다. 하지만 기존 교육용 시뮬레이션은 텍스트, 그림 등을 2차원적으로 표상하여 현실성을 반영하는 데 한계를 지닌다. 또한, 다양한 시점에서 사건과 상황에 대한 탐색 및 분석적 활동을 수행하는 데 어려움을 지닌다. 현실에서의 특정 맥락과 상황 속에서 사용자의 역동적인 활동을 효과적으로 구현하는 데 제한점이 있는 것이다.

이상의 한계점을 극복할 수 있는 방안으로 가상현실에 대한 활용 가능성이 모색되고 있다. 가상현실은 실제 환경을 기반으로 구현된 상호작용이 가능한 3차원 환경 혹은 기술이다. 가상현실 기반의 교육용 시뮬레이션은 실제 현장을 3차원으로 구현하기 때문에 보다 현실적인 학습 경험을 제공하여 몰입이 이루어질 수 있다. 현장에서 접근하기 어려운 교육적 문제나 상황에 대한 역동적인 탐구와 실천 기회를 제공하므로 실재감 높은 훈련이 가능하다. 특히, 교육이나 훈련이 필요하지만 위험성이나 현실의 제약조건으로 이루어지지 못한 다양한 맥락에서 사용자의 학습 경험을 확장 시켜줄 수 있다. 하지만 가상현실이 지닌 특성과 요소를 고려하여 보다 효과적인 교육용 시뮬레이션이 구현될 수 있음에도 불구하고 이에 대한 종합적인 안내와 처방을 제시한 연구는 미흡하다. 가상현실 기반 교육용 시뮬레이션의 최적화된 설계를 위해 다양한 설계 요소들을 총체적으로 고려해야 한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 설계·개발 연구 방법론을 활용하여 가상현실 기반 교육용 시뮬레이션의 최적화된 설계를 위한 설계원리와 절차 모형을 개발하였다. 또한, 설계모형의 적용을 통해 프로토타입을 개발하여 설계자, 교수자, 학습자 대상의 실제적인 반응을 확인하였다. 모형 개발을 위해 본 연구에서는 선행 연구 분석, 사례 분석, 전문가 면담, 관련 주요 이론 검토를 포함하여 다양한 측면에서 자료 수집 및 분석을 실시하였다. 이를 통해 초기 구성요소와 설계원리 및 지침, 절차 모형을 도출하였다. 도출된 초기 결과에 대해 해당 분야의 연구 경험이나 연구 실적을 지닌 연구자, 실제 가상현실 기반 교육용 시뮬레이션 설계 및 개발자, 교수설계자 대상의 전문가 타당화를 실시하여 수정 및 보완이 이루어졌다.

연구 결과, 맥락적 시나리오 ,시뮬레이션 행위 유발성, 실제적 활동 및 반응 총 세 가지의 구성요소를 도출하였다. 이상의 구성요소를 기반으로 1) 현실 문제 부합성의 원리, 2) 가상현실 기술 적합성의 원리, 3) 현실 환경 유사성의 원리, 4) 구조 계획의 원리, 5) 전문가 접근 구현의 원리, 6) 활동 전개의 구성 원리, 7) 단순-복잡의 진행 원리, 8) 가상 인식의 원리, 9) 조작 및 선택의 현실성 원리, 10) 정보 제공의 원리, 11) 사고 촉진의 원리, 12) 반성적 성찰의 원리 총 열 두개의 설계원리를 개발하였다. 각 설계원리별 구체적인 설계 지침이 포함된다. 최종적으로 개발한 설계모형은 크게 두 가지로 설계의 일반적 특성을 함축적으로 나타내는 일반적 절차 모형, 세부적인 측면에서 효과적인 설계가 이루어질 수 있도록 구체적 단계와 내용이 포함된 상세화된 구체적 절차 모형이다. 모형의 일반적 단계는 ① 탐색 ② 분석 및 선정 ③ 점진적 설계, ④ 구현 및 검증, ⑤ 유지 및 관리로 이루어진다. 탐색 단계는 현실에서 발생하는 문제에 대한 탐색, 시뮬레이션 활동 목적 확인의 세부 단계가 포함된다. 분석 및 선정 단계는 사건 원인 분석, 사용자 특성 분석, 교육용 시뮬레이션 유형 선정, 설계 개요도 작성과 적합성 확인, 현실 환경 및 객체 분석이 이루어진다. 점진적 설계 단계는 거시적 측면(Macro)에서의 구조에 해당하는 시나리오 및 구조도 설계, 중간(Meso) 수준의 활동 측면에서 예상 활동 및 반응, 시뮬레이션 스토리보드 설계, 미시적 측면(Micro)에서는 지원 요소 및 전략에 해당하는 정보 및 안내, 조작 및 활동, 가상 결과 및 피드백 기능 설계가 포함된다. 구현 및 검증 단계는 개발된 개념적 수준의 스토리보드를 기반으로 교육용 시뮬레이션의 가상현실 구현, 점검 및 확인을 통한 오류 추적이 이루어진다. 마지막으로 유지 및 관리에서는 주기적 점검을 통한 질적 관리 등이 실시된다.

본 연구는 가상현실을 기반으로 한 교육용 시뮬레이션의 최적화된 설계를 위한 원리를 종합적으로 탐색하고 이를 안내하는 절차 모형 개발을 통해 처방을 하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 또한 가상현실이라는 새로운 테크놀로지를 기반으로 한 교육용 시뮬레이션 콘텐츠의 개발을 위해 교수설계의 영역을 가상현실 분야로 확장하는 개척연구가 이루어졌다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

가상현실; 교육용 시뮬레이션; 콘텐츠; 가상현실 콘텐츠; 디지털 콘텐츠; 가상실재감; 교수설계; 미래교육