대학생용 핵심역량 진단도구 개발 및 타당화 연구 : A Study on the Development and Validation of an Assessment Tool for Collegiate Core Competencies

Abstract

OECD (2003) defined core competencies as abilities to achieve successful life throughout their lifetime for entire people in the world' and emphasized the enhancement of core competencies through education. Since then, many nations have emphasized the development and application of competency-based curricula in both primary and secondary education as well as in higher education. It is very important to diagnose and evaluate students' growth and development in order to understand the effects of newly implemented competency-based curriculum. Each institute of higher education has its own core competencies to reveal the founding philosophies. So researches are requited to develop proper assessment tools for each institute and to assess students competencies with the tools. Therefore, new core competency diagnostic tools for collegiate students suitable for the university are newly developed, Research is needed to confirm changes in core competencies.

The purpose of this study is to develop and to validate a diagnostic tool for the core competencies of K university students(KCCA, K university Core Competency Assessment) in Gyeonggi province, and to analyze their competency levels. The research questions are following.

1. Is the newly developed diagnostic tool for core competencies valid?

2. What are the core competency levels of K university students.

To address the questions, a 5 point Likert scale assessment tool for collegiate core competencies was developed with following procedures: a comprehensive literature review, two time expert review and a pilot test(78 students). The tool consisted of five sub-core competencies such as 'Boundless', 'Able, Reliable, Understanding and Networking. 2,151 students were participated in early September core competency assessment, and the result of the assessment was analyzed for construct validation and reliability. To analyze discriminant validity, 113 students were participated in early October Korea Collegiate Essential Skills Assessment (K-CESA), which is most commonly used for collegiate competency evalucation and developed by Korea Ministry of Education (MOE) and Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training (KRIVET). Findings of the study is following;

First of all, the newly developed collegiate core competency assessment tool (60 questions) is valid. 7 professors and 2 administrators reviewed the questions twice, and the average of review results was 4.33 over 5 and the range were between 3.78~4.78. Confirmative factor analysis was examined successfully since the model fit was acceptable and 20 sub factors and 10 secondary factors were suitable(TLI 0.912~962, CFI 0.935~0.971, RMSEA 0.052~0,068). To analyze discriminant validity, correlation analysis between KCCA and K-CESA was examined, and the discriminant validity was good since the correlation was statistically not significant. The entire tool reliability (Cronbach α) was 0.956 and of sub competency reliabilities were between 0.816~0.882.

Secondly, the K university student core competency was 3.80 over 5 and sub core competencies were 3.67~4.00. According to the fields of study (Humanity, Social Science, Natural Science, Applied Science and Art and physical education), the art and physical education majors had higher level of competencies in Able than the natural science majors, and the humanity majors had higher level of competencies in Understanding than the natural science majors. The competency level in Boundless and Reliable were different by student year. Male students had higher level of entire competencies than female students. K university students were grouped in 3 by latent profile analysis: excellent, average, poor. The distribution was different by field of study and sex.

It is necessary to note the generalization of the results is limited since the assessment tool was developed in a self-report scale and small number of students participated in test-retest. To find out the effect of a university education in more comprehensive and stable manners, various types of assessment are supposed to be applied and stronger inducement should be used for more students participation.

OECD(2003)는 핵심역량을 모든 사람이 전생애를 통해 성공적인 삶을 영위하는데 핵심이 되는 역량이라 정의하고, 교육을 통한 핵심역량의 증진을 강조하였다. 이후 각국은 초중등교육에서뿐만 아니라 고등교육에서도 역량기반 교육과정의 개발과 적용을 중시하고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 새롭게 시행되고 있는 역량기반 교육과정의 효과를 파악하기 위하여 학생의 핵심역량을 진단하고 평가하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 특히 고등교육을 담당하는 대학들은 건학이념이나 추구하는 인재상이 다르고, 이를 기반으로 증진하고자 하는 핵심역량도 서로 다른 상황이므로 해당 대학에 적합한 대학생용 핵심역량 진단도구를 새롭게 개발하고 그 진단도구를 활용하여 대학생 핵심역량의 수준 등을 파악하기 위한 연구가 필요한 실정이다.

이 연구는 경기도 소재 K대학교 학생들의 핵심역량 수준을 파악하기 위하여 진단도구를 개발한 후 타당화하고, 그 진단도구를 이용하여 측정한 핵심역량의 수준을 분석하기 위한 것이며, 주요 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, K대학교 학생용 핵심역량 진단도구는 양호한가?

둘째, K대학교 학생들의 핵심역량 수준은 어떠한가?

K대학교 학생용 핵심역량 진단도구를 개발하기 위하여, 관련 선행연구들을 종합적으로 분석하고, 2차에 걸친 전문가협의회와 예비검사(총 78명) 등을 거쳐 5점 리커트(Likert)형 척도를 활용하였다. 해당 진단도구는 5개의 핵심역량('창의융합역량', 전문역량, 시민의식, 소통역량, 협업역량)으로 구성되었다. 새롭게 개발한 K대학교 학생용 핵심역량 진단도구의 양호도를 검증하기 위하여, 9월초에 학부생 전체를 대상으로 본검사를 실시하여(총 2,151명), 구인타당도와 신뢰도 등을 분석하였다. 또한 해당 진단도구의 변별타당도를 분석하기 위하여, 교육부와 한국직업능력개발원에서 개발하여 실시하며 일반적으로 많이 사용하고 있는 대학생핵심역량진단(K-CESA)을 10월초에 실시하였다 (총 133명). 주요 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 개발한 K대학교 학생용 핵심역량 진단도구(총 60문항으로 구성)는 K대학교 학생의 핵심역량을 측정하기에 양호한 것으로 나타났다. 교수 7인과 업무담당자 2인으로 구성된 전문가협의회를 통해 문항의 내용타당도를 검토한 결과 최종문항의 내용타당도는 5점 만점에 평균이 4.33점이며 그 범위는 3.78~4.78로 나타나 양호하였다. 그리고 진단도구의 구인타당도를 검토하기 위하여 각 핵심역량별로 확인적 요인분석을 실시한 결과, 모형의 적합도 중 TLI는 0.912~962, CFI는 0.935~0.971, RMSEA는 0.052~0,068의 범위로 나타나 모두 양호하였다. K-CESA의 6가지 핵심역량과의 변별타당도를 검토하기 위하여 K-CESA를 활용한 진단자료와 상관분석을 실시한 결과 전체 총점의 상관은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며, 개별 핵심역량들 간의 상관도 –0.016~0.357로 대체로 낮아 변별타당도가 양호한 수준이었다. 아울러 해당 진단도구의 신뢰도(Cronbach α)는 0.956으로 높게 나타났고, 5가지 핵심역량별 신뢰도의 범위도 0.816~0.882로 높게 나타나 양호하였다.

둘째, K대학교 학생의 전체 핵심역량은 5점 만점에 3.80점으로 나타났고, 5가지 핵심역량별 범위는 3.67~4.00으로 나타났다. 전공별 5개의 학문분야(인문학, 사회과학, 자연과학, 응용과학, 예술・체육) 에 따라 분석한 결과 전체 핵심역량은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 전문역량에 있어 예술・체육 전공 학생들의 핵심역량이 자연과학 전공 학생의 핵심역량보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았고, 소통역량에 있어 인문학 전공 학생들의 핵심역량이 자연과학 전공 학생의 핵심역량보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 4개 학년별 전체 핵심역량 수준은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 핵심역량별로 분석할 경우 창의융합역량과 시민의식에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 성별에 따라 분석한 결과 전체 핵심역량은 남학생이 여학생보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았고(t=8.49, p<0.001), 핵심역량별로 분석할 경우 '창의융합역량'과 전문역량, 협업역량에 있어 남학생이 여학생보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 아울러 전체 핵심역량에 대한 잠재프로파일분석을 실시한 결과 우수, 보통, 미흡의 3개 집단으로 분류되었고, 학문분야별 및 성별에 따른 집단별 분포에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났고, 학년에 따른 집단별 분포 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

이 연구에서 개발한 K대학교 학생용 핵심역량 진단도구는 양호한 것으로 나타났으나 개발한 진단도구가 자기보고식 척도이고 검사에 응한 학생 수가 다소 제한적이었다는 점 등에서 결과의 해석과 일반화에 유의할 필요가 있다. 향후 대학생들의 핵심역량을 진단함에 있어서 관찰형이나 수행형 척도를 활용하는 등 진단방식을 다양화하고, 핵심역량과 그 진단의 중요성 등에 대한 홍보를 강화하거나 참여에 따른 인센티브를 제공하는 등 더 많은 학생들이 응답할 수 있도록 노력한다면, 해당 대학의 역량기반 교육의 효과를 보다 종합적이고 체계적으로 파악할 수 있을 것이다.