언어 변화 기반의 국어사 교육 설계 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 학습자가 오늘날의 언어를 역사적 현재의 언어로 인식하고 언어 변화를 탐구하며 지식을 구성하고 국어사적 사고력을 향상하여 언어 변화 주체로 성장하는 국어사 교육을 언어 변화 기반 국어사 교육으로 명명하고, 언어 변화 기반 국어사 교육에 대한 교육적 관점과 교육 설계 원리를 정립하여 교육 목표 및 내용과 방법을 설계하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

언어의 본질인 역사성을 포착하고 언어 변화를 탐구하며 언어 현상이 발생한 이유를 설명해 내는 것은 문법 교육 중에서도 국어사 교육에 특화된 내용이다. 그러나 기존 국어사 교육 내용의 무게중심이 주로 과거 국어에 대한 분석에 놓임으로써, 학습자의 오늘날 언어생활로부터의 단절이라는 부작용으로부터 자유롭지 못하였다. 이제 국어사 교육은 현재를 살아가는 학습자에게 유의미한 교육을 제공하기 위하여 역사적 현재로서의 오늘날의 언어와 언어 변화를 탐구하는 교육 목표 및 내용과 방법을 더욱 적극적으로 모색해야 한다. 또한 그간 국어사 교육에서 답습해 온 명제적 지식 중심의 탐구가 학습자의 지식 구성 및 능력 향상을 유도하지 못하였던 점도 개선해야 한다. 국어사 지식에 대한 해석적 탐구를 허용하는 교육 내용과 방법 및 그를 통하여 향상되는 능력에 대한 규명이 필요한 것이다.

이러한 교육적 요구는 국어사 교육의 교육적 관점과 교육 전반에 관한 설계가 논의되어야 함을 알려 준다. 연구사적 면에서도, 국어사 교육의 이론적 기반 및 이론과 교육적 실제를 매개하는 설계에 대한 연구 필요성이 제기된다. 국어사 교육은 문법 교육의 일부인 만큼, 문법 교육 연구의 최근 성과에 터하여 문법 교육적 위상을 다질 필요도 있다. 이에 본 연구는 그간 국어사 교육에서 충분히 조명받지 못하였던 교육적 관점과 궁극적 목적에 천착하고, 그것을 실현하는 교육 설계 원리를 정립하였으며, 설계 원리에 터하여 교육 설계의 구성 요소인 교육 목표․내용․방법을 구체화하였다.

언어 변화 기반 국어사 교육을 위한 교육적 관점은 국어사적 사실에 대한 교육 문법적 관점, 국어사 현상에 대한 사용 기반적 관점, 국어사 지식에 대한 구성주의 인식론적 관점, 국어사 탐구에 대한 문법 탐구론적 관점으로 설정하였다. 교육 문법적 관점은 교육적 목적과 유용성 및 교수학습 가능성 등을 고려하여 국어사적 사실을 선별하도록 한다. 사용 기반적 관점은 인간의 언어 사용이 누적되어 언어 변화를 이룬다고 전제함으로써, 학습자가 자신의 언어 사용이 언어 변화의 요인이 될 수 있음을 깨닫게 한다. 또한 구성주의 인식론적 관점에 설 때, 국어사적 사실과 변화 현상 등에 관한 지식은 학습자 외부에 편린으로 떠돌아서는 안 되며 학습자 내부에서 구성되어야 한다. 학습자의 지식 구성은 문법 탐구론적 관점에 근거하여 문법을 탐구할 때 이루어진다.

이상의 관점 및 문법 교육의 언어 주체 개념에 터하여, 언어 변화 기반 국어사 교육이 궁극적으로 추구하는 목적으로서의 인간상은 언어 변화 주체로 규정된다. 언어 변화 주체란 언어 변화 현상을 발견하는 민감성으로 발견한 문제에 대해 문법 지식을 동원하여 탐구하며 변화의 연속선상에서 현재의 언어를 이해하고 설명하며 문법을 생성하는 주체이다. 즉, 언어 변화 기반 국어사 교육은 언어 변화 주체를 양성하는 교육이라고 할 수 있다.

교육 설계의 원리는 경쟁적이면서도 호혜적인 구도를 바탕으로 교육 목표․내용․방법 면에서 정립하였다. 교육 목표 및 내용과 방법 층위 모두에 작용하는 원리는 공시와 통시의 범시적 원리이다. 공시와 통시의 엄밀한 구별보다는 언어 변화 도상의 과거․현재․미래를 아우르는 것이 교육 문법적으로 더 유용하다고 보았다. 교육 내용 위주의 설계 원리는 언어 내사와 언어 외사의 통합적 원리이다. 언어 변화에는 언어 내적 요인뿐 아니라 언어 사용자 및 사회문화적 배경 등이 영향을 미치므로, 양측 모두 교육 내용으로서 가치가 있다. 교육 방법 위주의 설계 원리는 언어 현상과 배경 지식의 귀추적 원리이다. 국어사 탐구 시 언어 현상으로부터의 인과적 분석뿐 아니라 선수 문법 학습 지식이나 연관성 있는 지식 등 학습자의 배경 지식을 활용함으로써 새로운 가설을 결론으로 얻는 방법이다. 이 결론은 언제든 수정될 수 있으므로 학습자의 문법 개념 연계를 더욱 활성화하여 지식 구성을 촉진하는 교육 내용적 영향력도 가진다. 이처럼 각각의 원리는 주요하게 작용하는 층위에 초점을 두어 구명한 것이나, 내용적 원리와 방법적 원리 간 긴밀한 영향 관계를 보인다.

교육 목적 및 교육 설계 원리의 범시적․통합적․귀추적 성질을 고려하여, 교육 목표는 다음과 같이 수립하였다. 첫째, 문법 개념의 지속성을 통하여 역사적 현재를 인식한다. 둘째, 변화의 역동성 탐구를 통하여 문법을 설명하고 문법을 생성한다. 셋째, 언어 자료와 맥락에 대한 탐구를 통하여 국어사적 사고력을 향상한다.

교육 설계 원리 및 교육 목표에 부합하는 교육 내용으로서의 국어사 지식은 변이와 변화, 교육 방법으로서의 국어사 탐구는 회고적 탐구와 전망적 탐구로 대표된다. 변이와 변화는 연속성과 점진성, 보수성과 혁신성을 특성으로 한다. 회고적 탐구와 전망적 탐구는 시간의 축에서 범시적 현재를 기준점으로 두고, 규칙․유추․맥락을 탐구 기제로 활용하며 인과성과 개연성을 보인다. 국어사 지식과 탐구는 밀접하게 상호 작용하며 문법 개념의 활성화와 서로 간 연결을 촉진하여 내러티브를 형성할 수 있다. 이로써 학습자는 자신의 문법을 생성하며 국어사적 사고력, 즉 인과적 사고력 및 개연적 사고력을 향상할 수 있다. 인과적 사고력과 개연적 사고력은 국어사적 사고력의 구체적 유형이며, 문법적 사고력의 일부이기도 하다.

이상의 교육 설계에 따른 교육 실제는, 언어 변화 기반 국어사 교육의 중핵 교육 내용을 선정․구조화하여 상세화하는 것으로 구현하였다. 중핵 교육 내용은 변이와 변화가 가지는 전형성과 비전형성 및 규범성과 탈규범성을 선정 기준으로 삼아, 잠재적 완료 변화와 진행 중인 변화로 선정하였다. 선정된 내용은 국어사 탐구 과정을 반영하여 구조화하였다. 이어서 교육 설계를 적용한 학습자 탐구활동으로부터 얻은 시사점을 반영하여, 진행 중인 변화를 중심으로 언어 변화 기반 국어사 교육을 상세화하였다. 진행 중인 변화 교육은 음운 변이와 변화 교육, 의미기능 변이와 변화 교육, 문법 범주 변이와 문법화․어휘화 교육으로 나누어 구안하였다.

본 연구는 문법 교육의 궁극적 인간상인 언어 주체를 양성하는 교육을 국어사 교육에서 구상하였다는 점에서 문법 교육적 의의를 가진다. 언어 변화 기반 국어사 교육은 언어 변화 주체의 양성을 위한 교육으로 정의될 수 있으며, 문법 교육의 지식 구성, 탐구, 문법적 사고력 등의 논의와 밀접하게 관련된다. 또한 문법 교육 연구뿐 아니라 언어학의 최근 연구 성과도 반영하여 교육적 관점 및 이론적 토대의 충실화를 모색하였으며, 선행 연구에서 부족하였던 국어사 교육 설계를 구상하였다는 점에서 연구사적 의의를 획득한다. 본 연구를 통하여 국어사 교육이 언어 변화의 흐름 위에서 오늘날의 언어와 과거 및 미래의 언어를 탐구하며 지식을 구성하고 국어사적 사고력을 향상하는 교육으로 정착하기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to design educational goals, content and methods by establishing educational perspectives and design principles, naming Korean language history education based on language change, which improves the ability of learners to realize and inquire the present nature of language change to improve the thinking ability of Korean language history.

Capturing historical characteristics, inquiring language changes, and explaining why language phenomena occurred, which is the essence of language, are specialized in Korean language history education of grammar education. However, as the focus of the content of education is mainly on the analysis of past languages, Korean language history education has not been free from the side effects of the learner's disconnection from the language life today. Now, Korean language history education should be more actively explored in terms of educational goals, content and methods that encompass today's language into a historical present in order to provide meaningful education to learners living 'the present'. Therefore, this thesis was designed to establish an overall framework for Korean language history education by establishing educational perspectives and principles of Korean language history education based on language change and designing content and methods.

This thesis established 'the subject of language change' as a human figure ultimately sought by Korean language history education based on language change. The subject of language change is the 'sensitivity to discover the phenomenon of language change', which is 'inquiring the present language through the use of grammatical knowledge' and 'creating grammar from the continuity of change'. The educational goals for fostering the subjects of language change are as follows: First, recognize the historical present through the persistence of grammar concepts. Second, explains grammar and generates grammar through inquiry of dynamic change. Third, improve the thinking ability of Korean language history through the inquiry of language data and context.

The educational perspective for the design of Korean language history education based language change was set up with an pedagogical grammar view of the Korean language historical facts, a usage-based view of the Korean language history phenomenon, a constructivist perception of knowledge of Korean language history, and a grammar inquiry view of the inquiry of Korean language history. The pedagogical grammar view on this was to select the Korean language history facts by considering their educational purpose, usefulness and possibility of teaching. The usage-based view assumes that human language use is the source of language change, making learners more actively aware that language use can be a driver of language change. Knowledge of the Korean language history, such as the fact of Korean language, and the phenomenon of change, should not be carried away from the outside of the learner's perspective, but should be constructed within the learner. The learner's knowledge construction is made when he or she inquires grammar on the basis of a grammatical inquiry view.

Based on an educational perspective, the principles of education design were established as follows, taking into account the educational goals, content, and methods. The principles that work at both the educational goals and content and method levels are the panchronic principles of synchrony and diachrony. The design principle centered on the content of education is the integrated principle of language internalization and language externalization, and the design principle based on the inquiry method is the abductive principle of language phenomena and background knowledge. Each principle focuses primarily on the working layer, but shows a close relationship of influence between the content principle and the methodological principle.

Knowledge of Korean language history as a content of education satisfying the principle of education design is represented by variation and change, and the inquiry of Korean language history as a method of education is represented by retrospective inquiry and prospective inquiry. Variations and changes characterize gradience and graduality, conservatism and innovation. Retrospective inquiry and prospective inquiry use 'present' as a reference point in the axis of time, and rules, analogy, and context as an inquiry mechanism, showing causality and probability. Korean language history knowledge and inquiry closely interact and form narratives by promoting activations of grammar concepts and interconnection between them. This allows learners to create their own grammar and improve their linguistic thinking ability: causal thinking ability and probable thinking ability. Causality and probability of thinking are specific types of thinking ability in Korean language history that have not been sufficiently illuminated.

The reality of education according to the above education design was realized by selecting, organizing, and detailing the core education of Korean language history education based language change. The contents of core education were selected by dividing the 'potential completion change' and 'ongoing change' by 'ongoing change' using 'typicity and non-typicity' and 'normatism and non-normatism' as the criteria for selection. Selected contents were structured by reflecting the process of inquiry of Korean language history. Then, reflecting the implications of the student inquiry activities that applied the design of education, it was further elaborated around the changes in Korean language history education based language change. The ongoing change education was designed by dividing it into phonetic variation and change education, semantic function variation and change education, grammatical category variation, grammaticalization and lexicalization.

Through these discussions, Korean language history education can be an education where learners can inquire and explain the current language by realizing its historical current meaning and responding sensitively to changes in language, create their own grammar and improve their thinking ability.