표현론적 관점의 단어 형성 교육 연구

The purpose of this study is to establish word-formation education based on onomasiological approach and to derive the procedure and principles of word-formation through qualitative analysis of naming activity. In addition we tried to design word-formation education content based on the results.

This discussion is due to the critical recognition that the word-formation education so far overlooks the essence of word-formation as a 'process of expressing the concept' and adheres to the education centered on morphological knowledge. The diversification of the social communication structure and the reformation of the educational goals require changes in word-formation education. It is time to make changes in word formation education in accordance with the goals of grammar education aimed at fostering learners with meta-cognitive ability for language activities and high-level expression and understanding ability.

This study regards word-formation as a 'process of lexical expression'. and formulated a word formation framework based on the theoretical basis of 'word formation in cognitive linguistic perspective, semantic-centered word formation theory, word formation in onomasiological approach'. This word formation framework includes the process of forming a meaning, the process of forming a form, and the context surrounding the word formation process.

The process of forming the meaning is the process of recognizing the naming object and forming the semantic structure which is the basis of the morphological structure. The process of forming the form extracts the morphological unit corresponding to the semantic structure and combines them appropriately to complete the morphological structure. And the context is the cognitive background that leads to the word formation process. The context is composed of language ability and language consciousness.

We analyzed the naming activities of experts and learner groups using the above framework. The main concern of the word formation research from the onomasiological approach is not the structure of the word but the process of conceptualization and verbalization of concepts. Therefore, it was judged that it is the most appropriate method to analyze the scenes in which words are formed by using the naming task. In addition, learners were selected as the main participants in the study to derive the principle of word-formation for the design of educational content. Through the analysis, we established a 'procedure of word formation' and derived the principles of word-formation.

And we discussed how the word formation procedure and principle that we formulated can act in the scene of word formation education on the 'goal, content, implementation' stage. The goals of word-forming education were described in detail in the context of knowledge, skill, and attitude. In the implementation stage, it was discussed that the contents of the education could be described in the form of explanations and activities, and some activities were given as examples.

The study noted the value of word-formation as an expression process which has not been noticed in the word-formation education in the meantime. An theoretically establishes word formation education based on onomasiological approach. Also, in order to ensure the practicality, we analyze the word formation scenes of Korean speakers and systematize the word formation procedure and principle. These achievement is very valuable both in pedagically and linguistically.

본 연구는 표현론적 관점의 단어 형성 교육을 이론적으로 정립하는 한편, 명명 과제를 통해 국어 언중의 단어 형성 장면을 귀납적으로 분석하여 표현 과정을 중심으로 한 단어 형성 절차 및 원리를 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이는 단어 형성 교육을 위한 교육 언어학적 관점의 단어 형성 연구이다.

이상의 논의는 그간의 단어 형성 교육이 사고의 언표화 과정이라는 단어 형성의 본질적 속성을 꿰뚫지 못하고 분석적 지식 중심의 교육 내용을 고수해 온 것에 대한 반성적 인식에 터한다. 사회적 소통 구조의 변화, 그리고 이에 따른 교육적 인간상의 재정립은 단어 형성 교육에도 변화를 요구하고 있다. 언어 활동에 대한 메타적 인식력, 그리고 고차원적인 표현․이해 능력을 갖춘 학습자를 길러내고자 하는 문법교육의 궤를 따라 단어 형성 교육 역시 변화를 도모해야 할 때인 것이다.

사고의 언표화 과정으로 단어 형성을 바라보는 본고는 단어 형성과 관련한 명명 화자의 인지적 맥락을 초점화한 인지언어학적 관점의 단어 형성 연구, 형태 형성에 선행하는 의미 형성의 단계를 단어 형성의 주요 국면으로 인식한 의미 중심 단어 형성 연구, 언어가 아닌 대상(개념)에서 시작하여 그것이 개별 화자를 통해 언어화되는 과정을 주목한 표현론적 관점의 단어 형성 연구를 논의의 기반으로 삼아 표현론적 관점의 단어 형성 구도를 이론적으로 정립하였다.

그 결과가 의미의 형성과 형태의 형성, 그리고 그 과정을 둘러싼 맥락의 관계로 설정된 단어 형성의 잠정 구도이다. 의미 형성은 화자가 대상을 인식하여 언어 구조물(단어)의 토대가 되는 의미 구조(표현 구조)를 형성하는 과정이며, 형태 형성은 의미 구조에 대응되는 형태 단위를 선택하고, 이들을 적절한 언어 형식으로 결합하여 형태 구조를 형성하는 과정이다. 한편 맥락은 단어 형성이라는 언어 수행을 견인하는 화자의 인지적 배경으로, 단어 형성의 작동 기제인 조어 능력과 조정 기제인 언어 의식으로 구성된다.

이상 이론적 논의를 통해 구조화된 단어 형성의 잠정 구도를 최소한의 분석 틀로 삼아 숙련자와 학습자의 명명 활동 양상을 질적으로 분석하였다. 단어 형성에 관한 표현론적 접근은 단어가 어떻게 구성되어 있는가가 아니라 대상(개념)을 어떻게 언어화하는가를 초점화한다. 그러하기에 기존하는 단어가 아닌 명명 화자가 단어를 형성하는 장면을 대상으로 삼아 단어 형성의 역동적 과정을 포착하는 것이 그에 적합한 연구 방법이라 판단하였다. 또한 언중, 그중에서도 학습자의 단어 형성 장면으로부터 도출한 단어 형성 절차 및 원리야말로 표현 활동을 중심으로 한 단어 형성 교육의 언어적 원리로 기능할 수 있을 것이라 판단하였다. 분석을 통해 명명 대상 → 의미 형성 → 형태 요소 추출 → 형태 구조화의 단계로 이어지는 단어 형성의 절차를 정립하였으며, 관계화의 원리, 초점화의 원리, 선택적 언어화의 원리, 가치 반영의 원리, 정보량 적정화의 원리, 형태 간결화의 원리, 유사성 추구의 원리를 포함하는 단어 형성의 원리를 도출하였다.

그리고 이렇게 도출된 표현 과정 중심의 단어 형성 절차 및 원리가 단어 형성 교육의 장면에서 어떻게 작용할 수 있는지를 성격과 목표, 내용, 구현 층위에서 살펴보았다. 단어 형성 교육이 지향하는 교육적 인간상을 지식·수행·태도의 국면에서 상세 기술하는 한편, 교육 목표 달성을 위해 필요한 지식과 수행 요소를 항목화하는 방식으로 교육 내용을 기술하였다. 구현 층위에서는 설명과 활동을 통해 교육 내용이 구체화될 수 있음을 논의하고 주요 활동 사례를 제시하여 실천 가능태를 보이고자 하였다.

본고는 사회적·교육적 요구에 부응하여 그간 단어 형성 교육에서 주목받지 못했던 표현 국면의 교육적 의의를 조명하고, 표현론적 관점의 단어 형성 교육을 이론적으로 정립하였다. 또한 그 실천성을 담보하고자 국어 화자의 단어 형성 장면을 분석하여 실제에 기반한 단어 형성 절차 및 원리를 체계화하였다. 이상의 논의는 오랜 기간 분석적·분류적 지식을 중심으로 한 교육 내용을 답습해 오던 단어 형성 교육을 개신할 대안적 관점을 제시하였다는 점에서 교육적 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 관점 제시에 그치지 않고 단어 형성 장면을 분석하여 교육 내용의 토대가 되는 수행적 차원의 단어 형성 이론을 체계화한 점 또한 본 연구의 의미 있는 성과이다.

국어교육; 문법교육; 단어 형성 교육; 교육언어학; 단어 형성 원리; 의미 형성(개념화); 형태 형성(언어화); 표현론적 관점; 명명 과제; 근거이론