견제 민주주의의 시민교육적 함의 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to understand the democratic decision-making in democracies and to point out that in terms of republicanism, contestatory democracy could be the best alternative for decision-making.

In the pluralistic modern society, disagreements of opinions among citizens is an inevitable phenomenon of democracy. Two measures could be introduced to resolve such disagreements. First, one could disregard the disagreements and resolve it with violence or by relying on customs. Another way to resolve disagreements would be to acknowledge it as an inevitable product of democracy and to work on arriving at a decision which could satisfy everyone as much as possible. This paper focused on the latter perspective with aims to identify the way to resolve conflicts and arrive at agreements within a democratic system.

In this context, this paper aimed to present a new democratic method based on the relations between democracy and republicanism. Such democratic methods, however, have limitations. This study aimed to solve the issues in each method in the democratic decision-making process.

More specifically, this study sought the possibility of finding a new solution to the issue of disagreements through the contestatory democracy, which was founded on the Neo-Roman republicanism. Republicanism in the Neo-Roman Republic emphasized the freedom as non-domination, which seeks to form an equal relationship between an individual and others, as well as the right to resist as a last resort in the asymmetrical relationship between the state and the individual.

Based on such discussions on the Neo-Roman republicanism, this paper focused on specific methods to realize freedom as non-domination through group agents, contestatory capability, and restorative justice for restoring relationships. The group agency theory, which relates to the counter-majoritarian and rational decision-making, was formally established by List and Pettit. By using the group agency theory, Pettit and List argued that agents will be able to make consistent choices. The straw votes, which were correspondingly conducted, were pivotal in that they helped members acknowledge and resolve disagreements.

Contestatory democracy emphasized the contestatory capability in regards to the citizens right to resist. The concept of contestatory capability is not at odds with the existing concept of representative democracy but could complement it. Citizens, on the other hand, were equals in their relations with politicians who represented them but their roles were limited to being editors, rather than being co-authors who wielded the politicians unique rights.

Third, a restorative justice could be an alternative for improving the contestatory capability between the state and citizens, which is sought in contestatory democracy. In a restorative justice, shaming an assailant would likely lead to bigger problems as they go astray. An ideal society with contestatory democracy would not only focus on the punishments for the assailants but would search for a way to restore the relationship between the assailant and the victim.

Finally, this researcher found the implications of contestatory democracy on civil education in the ethics subject. One education method based on contestatory democracy could be conflictual deliberation. Discussion classes using such methods could also be used as an educational method to help students actively participate and to make democratic decisions.

본 연구는 민주주의의 전개 과정에서 나타난 민주적 의사결정에 대하여 이해하고, 공화주의의 입장과 연관해서 견제 민주주의가 의사결정에 대한 최선의 대안일 수 있다는 점을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다.

현대 다원주의 사회에서 민주주의는 시민들 간의 의견불일치는 필연적인 현상이다. 이러한 불일치를 해결하기 위해서 두 가지 방안이 제시될 수 있다. 하나는 불일치를 민주주의의 필연적인 산물로 인식하고 모든 사람이 최대한 만족할 수 있게끔 합의하고자 노력하는 방법이다. 다른 하나는 불일치는 필연적인 것이며 이에 대하여 합의하기보다는 수용할 수 있는 방법으로 그것이다. 본 연구는 후자의 관점에서 민주주의 내에서의 갈등을 해결하고 합의를 도출하기 위한 방안을 모색하였다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 논문은 민주주의와 공화주의 간의 관계에 기반하여 새로운 민주주의의 방식을 도출하고자 하였다. 기존의 민주주의의 유형을 참여 민주주의, 대의 민주주의, 결집 민주주의, 심의 민주주의 등으로 구분하였다. 그러나 이러한 방식의 민주주의는 한계에 부딪히게 된다. 참여 민주주의는 시민들의 동조현상의 문제, 대의 민주주의는 수탁자의 문제로 귀결되었고, 결집 민주주의는 애로우의 역설 문제를 내포하게 되었다. 심의 민주주의는 담론적 딜레마의 문제가 도출 되었다. 본 연구는 민주적 의사결정 과정에 있어 이러한 관점들이 갖는 문제점에 대하여 해소하는 것을 주요 목적으로 하였다.

첫째, 본 연구는 민주주의 내에서의 의사결정론으로서 그룹 행위자(group agent) 이론을 제시하였다. 그룹 행위자 이론이란 반다수결주의 조건에 입각한 합리적 의사결정을 뜻한다. 반다수결주의 조건이란 현실에서 원만한 합의가 나타나지 않는 이유로, 불일치를 긍정하는 태도를 뜻한다. 페팃과 리스트는 그룹 행위자 이론에 기반하여 대리인의 일관적인 선택이 가능할 것이라 주장하였다. 이에 따라, 비공식 여론조사(straw-vote) 는 구성원들이 불일치를 인식하고 그것을 해결하기 위한 계기가 된다는 데 그 의의가 있다.

특히, 공화주의의 두 유형 즉, 시민 공화주의와 신로마 공화주의 중 신로마 공화주의에 초점을 맞추어 논의를 진행하였다. 신로마 공화주의는 비지배 자유(non-domination freedom), 반다수결주의(the counter-majoritarian), 공화주의적 헌정주의(republican constitution)등의 핵심 개념을 강조하고 있다. 본 연구는 그러한 신로마 공화주의가 갖는 타당성을 검토하고 그 특성이 민주적 의사결정 과정에 발생할 수 있는 부적절성의 해소를 위해 기여하고자 하였다.

둘째, 본 연구는 신로마 공화주의에 입각한 견제 민주주의(Contestatory Democracy)를 통하여, 의견 불일치 문제에 대한 새로운 해법의 도출 가능성을 모색하고자 하였다. 견제 민주주의는 국가에 대한 시민의 저항권과 관련하여, 이의제기능력(contestatory capability)을 강조하였다. 이의제기능력이란 기존 대의 민주주의와 상충하는 관계가 아니며 보완 가능한 개념이다. 시민이 대리인의 수탁자로 변질되지 않기 위해서는 견제가 필요하다.시민들은 시민들의 대표자인 정치인과 동등한 관계이면서도 정치인 고유의 권한까지 지니려 하는 공동 저자의 역할보다는, 편집자로 그 역할을 한정하여 설명한다. 그리고 흡사 시민불복종 개념으로 이어지기 쉬운 기존 이의제기능력과 구분 가능하다.

셋째, 본 연구는 견제 민주주의가 추구하는 국가와 시민들 간의 견제 능력을 키우기 위해서는 순응자 중심의관계 회복적 정의(restorative justice)을 제시하고 있다. 관계 회복적 정의란 잘못을 저지른 가해자에게 수치심을 주게 되면 이들은 오히려 좋지 않은 방향으로 나아가 더 큰 문제를 일으킬 것으로 보는 입장이다. 이에 따라, 법은 그 목적을 처벌과 보상 중심에서 순응자 중심으로 전환되어 피해자, 가해자, 공동체와의 관계를 회복하는 방향으로 제시되는 정의론이다.

넷째, 본 연구는 견제 민주주의가 도덕과의 민주시민교육에 있어서의 함의를 도출하고자 하였다. 견제 민주주의에 입각한 교육적 방법으로 갈등적 토의 방법을 제시할 수 있다. 이러한 토론 수업은 학생들에게 적극적인 참여와 민주주의적 의사결정을 내리는데 도움을 주는 교육적 방법으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.