Essays on Environmental Economics: Air Pollution and Avoidance Behavior : 대기오염 에 대한 정보가 회피행동 및 병원이용에 미치는 영향

Keywords air pollutionparticulate matterhealthinformationreal time informationavoidance behavioraverting behaviorworking hourshospital use

Abstract

많은 국가들이 대기오염에 대한 정책의 일환으로 정보를 제공하고 있다. 일반적으로 대기오염 정책은 배출원에 대한 규제를 의미하지만, 정보의 제공은 사람들의 행동을 변화시켜 국민건강을 지킬 수 있다는 점에서 정책으로써의 의의가 있다. 그리고 기술의 발달로 과거보다 더 많은 정보가 제공되고 사람들은 그 정보를 즉각적으로 습득할 수 있게 된 요즘, 정보는 과거 어느 때보다 중요해졌다. 하지만 아직도 정보가 사람들의 행동에 영향을 주고 있는지에 대한 충분한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 이 학위논문은 미세먼지에 대한 정보가 사람들의 행동에 영향을 미치고 있는지 여부에 대해 다양한 관점에서 살펴보았다.

이 학위논문의 첫번째 챕터는 미세먼지에 대한 실시간 정보가 회피행동을 유발하였는지 여부를 살펴보고 있다. 실시간으로 정보의 제공과 습득이 이루어지는 환경에서 실시간 정보의 효과를 파악해 보는 것은 의미가 있다. 기존의 선행연구들은 사람들이 예보와 같은 정보를 바탕으로 행위를 조정하고 있음을 보인바 있지만 하지만 실시간 정보에 대한 분석은 아직 이루어지지 않았다. 이 챕터에서는 실시간 정보가 야구장 관중수에 영향을 주었는지를 분석하여 사람들이 실시간 정보에 반응하는지 여부를 살펴보았다. 분석의 결과 실시간 미세먼지 농도가 나쁨 또는 매우 나쁨인 경우 야구장 관중수가 약 7% 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 이 효과의 크기는 미세먼지 예보가 관중수에 미치는 효과와 크게 다르지 않았다. 뿐만 아니라 실시간 정보의 효과는 2014년부터 나타난 것으로 분석되었는데 이는 사람들의 민감성 및 접근성의 증가로 인해 야기되었을 수 있다.

2번째 챕터는 야외근로자들이 미세먼지 정보에 반응하여 노동시간을 조정하고 있는지 여부를 살펴본다. 정보와 야외활동에 관한 선행연구들이 존재하지만 이 연구들이 살펴보고 있는 것은 대부분 야외 레저활동이며 야외근로자의 노동시간에 관한 연구는 존재하지 않는다. 분석의 결과 야외근로자들은 미세먼지의 예보와 실시간 정보에 반응하여 노동시간을 조정하는 것으로 나타났다. 노동시간의 조정은 출퇴근 시간의 조정을 통해 발생하며, 일을 하고 있던 중 정보에 즉각적으로 반응하여 노동시간을 조정하지는 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 노동시간 감소는 대부분 농림어업 종사자로부터 나타나고 있으며, 출퇴근시간 조정에 대한 권한이 있거나, 자영업자(고용주)인 경우에만 노동시간 조정이 가능한 것으로 분석되었다.

3번째 챕터는 미세먼지에 대한 예보가 사람들의 병원 방문에 미친 영향력에 대해 분석하고 있다. 분석의 결과 미세먼지가 나쁨 또는 매우나쁨으로 예보되는 경우 병원 방문자수가 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 정보의 제공이 회피행동을 유발하며 그 결과로써 입원과 같은 병원이용을 감소시킨다는 기존 선행연구들의 결과와 반대된다. 이 연구의 결과는 대기오염에 대한 정보가 회피행동 뿐만 아니라 민감성과 같은 다른 경로를 통하여 병원 방문에 영향을 줄 수 있고, 결과적으로 병원 방문을 증가시킬 수 있음을 보여준다.

Many countries have been providing information on air pollution to protect people from the risk of it. In general, policies on air pollution mean restrictions on emission sources. However, providing information can also protect public health because provided information induces people to adjust their behavior. Recently, the role of information may be greater than ever. With the development of technology, more information on air quality is provided than in the past and people can instantly acquire such information via the Internet. However, contrary to its growing importance, studies on whether information on air pollution changes peoples behavior are insufficient; thus in-depth research is needed on the subject.

Chapter 1 provides new empirical evidence concerning the relationship between air pollution information and avoidance behavior. Several studies have shown that information on air pollution causes avoidance behavior. However, these studies utilized forecast data as information; none have investigated the effect of real-time information on avoidance behavior. This chapter investigates whether real-time information on particulate matter affects peoples behavior in Korea by using data on baseball game attendances. Results of this study show that people adjust their behavior in response to real-time information. The number of baseball game attendances decreases by approximately 7% when the real-time alert is issued. The effects of real-time alerts are different annually and to have increased significantly since 2014. This drastic change may be attributed to the increased accessibility and sensitivity of people. Furthermore, the effects of real-time information are statistically the same as that of forecasts..

Chapter 2 examines whether information on air pollution causes avoidance behavior in the labor sector. Although only few researchers have considered the avoidance behavior in the labor sector, it is important to examine this subject in that working hours have a large portion in ones life. Accordingly, this chapter estimates the effects of information such as forecast and real-time alerts, on working hours of outdoor workers. Results suggest that outdoor workers reduce their working hours when forecast and real-time alerts are given. The workers respond to information by adjusting work start or end time, while they cannot immediately react to real-time alerts while working. The effects of information are chiefly derived from the agriculture, forestry, and fishing industries. Furthermore, only workers who can modify their work start and end time or employers react to the information on PM10.

Chapter 3 estimated the impact of particulate matter (PM) and PM information on the number of hospital visits due to respiratory diseases in Korea. The results showed that, if the forecast for PM appeared bad or very bad, then the number of hospital visits increased. This finding is in contrast to the results of some previous studies that reported that information on air pollution reduces hospital use by avoidance behavior. However, the results of this study confirmed that information can affect hospital use by channels other than avoidance behavior, such as sensitivity, and can thus increase hospital use.