학교교실 디지털화 정책의 빛과 그림자

Abstract

The attempt to incorporate Information and Communication Technology (ICT), which is represented by computer hardware, software and the internet, into schooling was a worldwide educational innovation movement from the end of the 20th century to the present, and South Korea joined it in earnest from the late 1990s. However, in contrast to the optimism of many in education circles about digitalization or computerization of school classrooms, especially with some 'optimistic consensus' centered on so-called techno-optimism, it largely remains as a puzzle whether ICT is truly a beneficial educational tool, and some critiques from so-called techno-skepticism are still in the works.

In this situation, this study attempts a series of empirical analysis and theoretical explanations on the educational effects of ICT, applying the approach called Educational Effectiveness Research (EER). This study analyzes international educational assessment data (TIMMS, PIRLS) of the 2010s, which examined the academic achievement of fourth graders worldwide and their overall family/school life. The independent/moderating variable is the frequency of computer use in the school classroom of fourth graders, and the dependent variables are their reading achievement score, and satisfaction scores on interpersonal relationships in classrooms.

Following the typical approach of EER, this study establishes the framework of analysis of three educational effects: academic level effect, academic gap effect and interpersonal relationship effect. And after empirically deriving three effects of lowering achievement level, narrowing achievement gap and deepening sense of disconnectedness in classrooms, the theoretical explanation for each effect is presented.

The results of the empirical analysis are as follows. ◼The daily use of computers in school classrooms is found to have consistently negative effects on students' achievement level in most countries, which account for 80 percent of the surveyed. ◼However, such use is shown to narrow achievement gap of advantaged & disadvantaged children in many countries, which account for 40 percent of the surveyed. The two academic effects, which diverge in negative and positive directions respectively, are combined into a scenario called downward leveling. ◼If the focus is shifted from academic achievement to interpersonal relationship, it is found in many countries, which account for 40 percent of the surveyed, that the greater the school-average days-per-week of computer use, the lower the satisfaction score on student-student relationship in classrooms. In other words, another result of digitalizing school classrooms is the deepening sense of disconnectedness in classrooms.

After completing the empirical analysis of the above, this study presents a theoretical explanation for each effect. In this process, the main results of arguments between techno-optimism and techno-skepticism on the educational effects of ICT are combined with the main theories of EER. ◼In the case of the effect of lowering achievement level, this study reaffirms the practical validity of the critical grounds of techno-skepticism, from the perpectives of resources inefficiency theory and academic climate theory. ◼In the case of the effect of narrowing achievement gap, the 'digital divide' issue is approached from the perspective of cultural deficiency theory, and some positive effects of computer use in school classrooms are discussed. ◼In the case of the effect of deepening sense of disconnectedness in classrooms, the two contradictory directions raised within techno-optimism - personalization versus cooperativization of education - are discussed from the perspective of school community theory. An explanation then is given that the former's dominance over the latter is causing the effect.

As the title, "The Bright and Dark Sides of Digitalizing School Classrooms" suggests, the analysis of this study identifies both positive and negative effects, but in reality, negative effects are predominant in the long run. The conclusion draws a certain policy implication from this, calling for a more cautious, rigorous approach to ICT in schools.

컴퓨터 하드웨어, 소프트웨어, 인터넷으로 대표되는 정보통신기술(ICT)을 학교교육에 접목하려는 시도는 20세기 말부터 현재까지 범세계적으로 추진된 교육혁신 운동이었으며, 한국도 1990년대 후반부터 이에 본격 합류했다. 하지만 학교교실의 디지털화(digitalization) 또는 컴퓨터화(computerization)에 대한 교육계 다수의 낙관적 기대, 특히 이른바 기술낙관론(techno-optimism)을 중심으로 하는 모종의 낙관적 컨센서스와는 대조적으로, ICT가 진정으로 유익한 교육수단인가는 상당부분이 아직 미지수로 있으며, 이른바 기술회의론(techno-skepticism)의 비판적 견해 또한 꾸준히 제기되고 있다.

이런 상황에서 본 논문은 교육효과성 연구(EER)라는 접근을 빌려, ICT의 교육효과들에 대한 일련의 실증분석 및 이론적 설명을 시도한다. 이로써 ICT의 교육적 가치, 효용에 대한 한층 더 다각적인 접근, 생산적인 토론에 기여하고자 한다.

본 논문이 분석할 것은 전세계 초등 4학년생의 학업성취도 및 가정‧학교생활 전반을 조사한 2010년대 국제학력평가 자료(TIMMS, PIRLS)다. 독립변수 및 조절변수는 초등 4학년생의 학교교실 내 컴퓨터 사용 빈도이며, 종속변수는 이들의 국어성취도 및 사제‧교우관계만족도다.

본 논문은 교육효과성 연구의 전형적인 접근을 따라, 학력수준효과(achievement level effect), 학력격차효과(achievement gap effect), 인간관계효과(interpersonal relationship effect)라는 분석틀을 정립한다. 그리고 이러한 틀을 따라 학력저하, 학력평준화, 교실내 단절감 심화라는 세 가지 효과를 실증분석한 후, 각 효과에 대한 이론적 설명을 제시한다.

실증분석 결과는 다음과 같다. ◼학교교실에서 컴퓨터의 일상적(日常的) 사용은 전체 조사국 중 80%에 이르는 대다수 국가에서 학생들의 학력저하(學力低下)라는 보편적 효과를 일관되게 보이는 것으로 확인된다. ◼다만 이러한 사용은 전체 조사국 중 40%의 국가들에서 가정배경에 따른 학력격차를 축소시켜, 학력평준화(學力平準化)에 얼마간 기여하는 것으로 나타난다. 두 가지 학력효과가 각각 부정적 방향과 긍정적 방향으로 분기하는 양상인데, 양자의 결합은 하향평준화(下向平準化)라는 시나리오로 정리된다. 해당 시나리오에서는 대다수 학생에 대한 학력저하 효과가 여전히 유지되는 반면, 가정배경 점수가 최하위인 일부 학생의 경우에는 학력향상으로의 반전이 있을 수 있다. ◼한편 초점을 학력에서 인간관계로 전환할 경우, 전체 조사국 중 40%의 국가들에서 학교평균 주간컴퓨터사용일수가 클수록 학생들이 낮은 교우관계만족도를 보이는 것으로 확인된다. 즉 학력의 하향평준화와 병존하는 학교교실 디지털화의 또 다른 결과는 교실내 단절감의 심화다.

이상의 실증분석을 마무리한 후, 본 논문은 각 효과에 대한 이론적 설명을 제시한다. 이 과정에서 ICT의 교육효과에 대한 기술낙관론과 기술회의론의 논쟁 성과를 교육효과성 연구의 주요이론들과 접목시킨다. ◼학력저하 효과의 경우, 학력수준 문제에 대한 자원무효론(resources ineffectiveness theory) 및 면학풍토론(academic climate theory)의 관점에서 기술회의론의 비판적 근거들이 갖는 현실적 타당성을 재확인한다. ◼반면 학력평준화 효과의 경우, 학력격차 문제에 대한 문화적 결핍론(cultural deprivation theory)의 시각에서 디지털격차(digital divide) 문제에 접근해, 학교교실에서의 컴퓨터 사용이 이에 미칠 수 있는 일부 긍정적 영향을 논한다. ◼한편 교실내 단절감 심화 효과의 경우, 인간관계 문제에 대한 학교공동체론(school community theory)에서 출발해, 기술낙관론 내부에서 제기되는 두 가지 모순적 지향, 즉 교육의 개인화(personalization) 대 협동화(cooperativization)라는 문제에 주목한다. 그리고는 후자에 대한 전자의 우위가 해당 효과를 낳고 있다는 설명을 제시한다.

학교교실 디지털화 정책의 빛과 그림자[明暗]라는 제목이 시사하는 것처럼, 본 논문의 분석에서는 긍정적 효과와 부정적 효과가 동시에 식별되고 있으나, 실질적으로는 역시 부정적 효과가 우세하다고 할 수 있다. 결론에서는 이로부터 일정한 정책적 함의를 도출하면서, ICT에 대한 교육계 전반의 한층 더 신중하고, 엄격한 접근을 촉구한다.