Applications of novel thin-film deposition techniques to organic solar cells

새로운 박막 증착 기술의 활용을 통한 유기 태양전지의 제작: ZnO 박막의 저온 수용액 증착법 및 고분자:풀러렌 박막 전사법

Low-temperature aqueous deposition of ZnO and thin-film transfer of polymer:fullerene films

유기 태양전지의 상용화를 위해 연구진들이 가장 관심을 갖는 분야는 플렉서블 소자 구현과 실리콘 기반의 태양전지에 버금갈 수 있는 고효율의 소자 구현이라고 이야기 할 수 있다.

플렉서블 태양전지와 고효율 유기 태양전지의 구현을 위해서는 이를 가능하게 하는 자유로운 소자 디자인이 동반되어야 한다. 소자 디자인의 자유도를 저해하는 문제는 주로 용액 공정을 통해 박막을 형성하는 과정에서 발생하며, 이러한 문제는 크게 다음과 같은 두가지로 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 용액 공정을 통해 형성한 박막의 고온 열처리 과정에서 발생하는 하부 유기물 및 플라스틱 기판의 손상 문제. 둘째, 박막 형성 과정에서 사용되는 유기 용매에 의한 하부 유기물 층의 손상 문제. 따라서, 저온 용액 공정의 개발과 유기 용매에 의한 하부 유기물 층의 손상을 방지할 수 있는 박막 형성 기술의 개발은 소자 디자인 자유도를 높임으로써 상용화가 가능한 고효율 유기 태양전지 제작을 위해 반드시 필요한 요소라고 할 수 있다.

본 학위논문에서는 유기 태양전지 제작을 위한 일반적인 공정 방법이 극복하지 못한 문제를 새로운 공정 방법을 개발함으로써 유기 태양전지의 디자인 자유도 향상을 가능하게 한 연구 결과에 대해 설명한다. 먼저, 플렉서블 소자 구현을 위한 저온 용액 공정이 가능한 전자 수송층 형성법인 aqueous ammine-hydroxo법을 사용한 ZnO 박막 형성법에 대해 소개하고, 이를 inverted polymer solar cell에 적용하여 80 ⁰C의 낮은 공정온도에서도 높은 성능을 보이는 소자 구현이 가능함을 보였다. 또한, ZnO 박막 형성과정에서 annealing 온도가 박막의 특성에 미치는 영향을 XPS, UPS, GI-WAXS, Transmittance 측정 등을 통해 확인 하였다. 다음으로 PDMS stamp를 사용한 고분자 박막 전사 공정을 개발하여 유기 탠덤 태양전지 제작에 적용함으로써, 유기 용매에 의한 유기물 층의 손상 문제를 극복한 결과, 하이브리드 유기 탠덤 태양전지의 단분자와 고분자 광 흡수층 배치의 자유도를 높여 상보적인 광 흡수 스펙트럼만을 고려한 효율적인 흡수층의 배치를 가능하였다. 그 결과 지금까지 보고된 하이브리드 유기 탠덤 태양전지 중 가장 높은 전력변환 효율을 달성하였다. 마지막으로 박막 전사 공정을 고분자 탠덤 태양전지에 적용하였다. 이를 통해 기존에 PEDOT:PSS와 metal oxide의 조합으로 구성된 제한된 종류의 중간 전극 만이 사용되었던 기존 연구의 한계를 극복하고 진공 열증착 공정을 통해 형성한 단분자 기반의 중간 전극을 고분자 탠덤 태양전지에 성공적으로 적용할 수 있음을 보였다. 이 연구 결과를 기반으로 상∙하부 subcell을 전기적∙광학적 손실 없이 연결하는 탠덤 태양전지의 중간 전극 개발을 위한 물질 선택의 자유도를 획기적으로 향상시켰다.

In the field of organic solar cells, researchers are most interested in commercializing organic solar cells through the implementation of flexible devices and the fabrication of high-efficiency devices comparable to silicon-based solar cells. Flexible solar cells and high-efficiency organic solar cells must be accompanied by the design freedom of the device to enable them. The problem of hindering the degree of freedom of device design mainly occurs in the process of forming a thin-film using a solution process. Problems that occur during the thin-film deposition through the solution process can be summarized as follows. First, damage of underlying organic layer(s) and plastic substrate by high annealing temperature during the thin-film deposition process. Second, damage of organic layer(s) by organic solvents during the thin-film deposition process. Therefore, development of thin-film deposition technique for a low-temperature solution process and development of a thin-film deposition technique that can prevent the damage of the organic layer(s) by organic solvents are essential elements for realizing a high-efficiency and commercialization devices.

In this thesis, I describe the research that can expand the design freedom of organic solar cells by developing solution-based novel thin-film deposition techniques. First, a ZnO thin-film deposition method using an aqueous ammine-hydroxo complex, which is a deposition method of an electron transport layer capable of a low-temperature solution process, is introduced for flexible device fabrication. Moreover, it is applied to the inverted polymer solar cells to exhibit that it is possible to fabricate the device with high performance even at a process temperature as low as 80 ⁰C. Also, the effects of annealing temperature on the properties of thin-films during the ZnO thin-film deposition process were investigated by XPS, UPS, GI-WAXS, and optical transmittance measurements.

Next, to solve the damage problem of the organic layer(s) by the organic solvents, the polymer:fullerene thin-film transfer technique using PDMS stamps was developed to fabricate the organic tandem solar cells. Through the thin-film transfer technique, the degree of freedom of arrangement of the small molecule- and polymer- absorption layer of hybrid organic solar cells is expanded. As a result, it is possible to efficiently arrange the absorption layers only taking into account the complementary absorption spectra. The hybrid organic tandem solar cell thus produced achieved the power conversion efficiency of 6.26%.

Last, the thin-film transfer technique was applied to polymer tandem solar cells. I applied small-molecule based ICL formed by vacuum evaporation to polymer tandem solar cells. By using dry thin film transfer technique, a polymer layer was formed without damaging the underlying organic layer(s) to overcome the restriction of ICL material selection in polymer tandem solar cells. Based on the results of this study, the flexibility of material selection for the development of ICL of polymer tandem solar cells connecting the top and bottom subcells without an electrical and optical loss was greatly improved.

Organic electronics; tandem; transfer; thin-film; polymer