『제네바 시편』 중 루이 부르주아 선율 연구

A Study of Louis Bourgeois' Melody in the Genevan Psalter

This paper analyzes 51 melodies by Louis Bourgeois (c. 1510-1559) from the Genevan Psalter (1562), a hymn book that made an important contribution to Jean Calvin's (1509-1564) Reformation in the 16th century.

The Bourgeois melody was found in the Pseaumes octantetrois de David (1551), an edition from the middle period of the Genevan Psalter, one of the three main periods into which it is divided. The Bourgeois melody showed a marked difference from the edition of the Genevan Psalter's characteristics that appeared before and after his activities. The melody uses a tonality that anticipates the modern tonality at the boundary of the mode and the modern tonality, but the cadence maintained the mode. The melody is also distinct from the rhythm of the entire Genevan Psalter. He experimented with free and varied rhythms that were not often used earlier and later. In particular, he preferred la ligne syncopée, and the only occurrence of a simultaneous use of la ligne syncopée and triple feet rhythm can be found. There is also a tendency to prefer rhythmic patterns that are incipits de trois semibreves.

From the entire Genevan Psalter, this is the only place where Bourgeois considers the relationship between text and melody. In order to communicate the pronunciation of the text smoothly, the notes of the melody were adjusted and handled in detail. He intentionally narrowed the gap between notes by limiting them to less than two degrees for mute movement or for vowels that are difficult to pronounce, and the analysis showed that the notes were carefully set to match the theme and meaning of the text. In other words, to express a melody that matches the thematic atmosphere of the text, he used the minor third, changed the length of the sound, and used word painting to effectively express the meaning of the word. Although the melody was replaced by that inherited from Germany, he used the triple monotone to leave some melodies familiar to French believers, showing signs of honoring the tradition. He tried to express a form similar to that of the Medieval chant by repeating. The analysis showed that the melody was deliberately repeated for harmony and unity of the melody.

The musical characteristics in Bourgeois' melodies prove that he was one of the composers of the Genevan Psalters who made great achievements as a musician. His melodies showed a musician's ability to adapt to 16th century composing techniques. At the same time, he also demonstrated his qualifications as a musician of the Reformation agreeing with Calvin's reform. The leading composing technique of the 16th century is strikingly evident in Bourgeois' melodies in that the tonality was getting closer to the modern tonality and that the cadence maintained the mode; that he attempted different rhythm patterns; that he considered the relation to the text; and that he emphasized harmony and unity by repeating the melody.

Also, he took into account the relationship of music to pronunciation and meaning of the text and although it replaced the remnants of German melody, he left a motif that begins with a triple monotone which was often used in the early Psalter melodies. In addition, he used a form similar to that of the Medieval chant by using repeated melodies. All these show that Bourgeois wanted, with his hymns, to give French believers a text in their native language that is easy to sing, help them think about the meaning, and give them a sense of familiarity.

In conclusion, Bourgeois' melodies played a pioneering role in the development of Huguenots' religious music in line with the musical trend of the 16th century, and laid the groundwork for the Genevan Psalter becoming a musically adequate melody. At the same time, as an instrument that helps spiritual growth, melody as a hymn played a central role in the popularization of the Genevan Psalter.

본 논문은 16세기 쟝 칼뱅(Jean Calvin, 1509-1564)의 종교개혁에 중요한 공헌을 한 찬양곡집인 『제네바 시편』(1562) 중, 총 51편의 루이 부르주아(Louis Bourgeois, c. 1510-1559)의 선율을 분석하였다.

부르주아 선율은 크게 세 시기로 구분되는 『제네바 시편』의 판본들 중, 중간 시기에 해당하는 『다윗의 83편 시편』(1551)에서 나타났다. 부르주아 선율은 그의 활동 이전과 이후에 나타난 『제네바 시편』의 판본 성격과 뚜렷한 차이를 보여주었다. 선율은 선법과 근대 조성의 경계선에서 근대 조성을 예견하는 조성을 사용했지만 종지는 선법으로 유지한 것으로 나타났다. 선율은 전체 『제네바 시편』의 리듬 성격과도 뚜렷한 차이를 보인다. 그는 이전과 이후에는 자주 사용하지 않았던 자유롭고 다양한 리듬을 시도했다. 특히 싱코페이션 리듬이 적용된 절(La ligne syncopée)을 선호하고 유일하게 싱코페이션과 트리플 핏(Triple feet) 리듬을 동시에 사용하며, 3개의 연속적인 세미브레비스 음으로 도입(Incipits de trois semibreves)하는 리듬 패턴을 선호하는 경향을 보이고 있다.

부르주아는 전체 『제네바 시편』에서 유일하게 텍스트와 선율과의 관계를 고려하였는데, 텍스트의 발음을 원활하게 전달하기 위해 선율의 음을 조정하였고 세밀하게 음을 다루었다. 또한 무음 이동이나 발음하기 어려운 모음 부분에서 2도 이하의 음으로 한정하여 의도적으로 음의 간격을 좁혔을 뿐만 아니라, 텍스트의 주제와 의미에 맞추어 면밀하게 음을 설정했던 것으로 분석되었다. 즉 그는 텍스트의 주제 분위기에 맞게 선율을 표현하기 위해 단 3도를 사용하거나 음의 길이를 변경하며 단어의 의미를 효과적으로 표현하기 위해 가사 그리기를 사용하기도 하였다. 또한 선율은 독일로부터 계승된 선율을 대체했지만 트리플 모노톤 도입부(Triple Monotone, Double repercussion de la note initiale)를 사용하여 프랑스 성도에 익숙한 선율을 일부 남겨둠으로써 전통을 존중한 흔적을 보이고 있다. 그는 선율을 반복하여 중세의 찬가와 유사한 형식을 나타내고자 하였으며 선율의 조화와 일체감을 위해 의도적으로 선율을 반복했던 것으로 분석되었다.

부르주아 선율에서 나타난 음악적 특성은 그가 『제네바 시편』의 작곡가 중에서도 음악가로서 큰 성과를 낸 인물이었음을 입증한다. 그는 선율을 통해 16세기 작곡기법의 흐름에 맞춘 음악가의 역량을 보여주었으며, 동시에 그는 칼뱅의 개혁에 맞춘 종교개혁 음악가로서 자질 역시 동시적으로 보여주었다. 조성적 성격이 근대 조성으로 향하고 종지는 선법을 유지한 점, 다양한 리듬 패턴을 시도한 점, 텍스트와의 관계를 고려한 점, 선율을 반복함으로 조화와 일체감을 강조한 점은 16세기의 주도적인 작곡기법이 부르주아 선율에서 두드러지게 나타나고 있음을 보여준다. 또한 텍스트의 발음과 의미로 음악의 관계를 고려한 점, 독일 선율의 잔재를 대체했지만, 초기 시편가 선율에서 자주 사용되던 트리플 모노톤으로 도입하는 선율의 모티브를 남겼던 점, 그리고 반복하는 선율을 사용함으로써 중세의 찬가의 형식과 유사한 형식을 사용한 점 등을 살펴보면, 부르주아가 프랑스 성도들에게 부르기 쉬운 자국어로 된 텍스트를 원활하게 전달하고 의미를 묵상하게 하며 친근함을 주고자 하는 찬양을 잘 나타내고 있음을 알 수 있다.

결론적으로 부르주아 선율은 위그노파 종교음악이 16세기 동시대의 음악적 흐름에 발맞추어 발달하는 데 선구자적 역할을 하였으며, 『제네바 시편』이 음악적으로 적합한 선율로 이끌어지는 데 초석을 놓았다고 할 수 있다. 동시에 그의 선율은 효과적인 찬양으로 성도들의 영적 성장을 돕는 도구로써 『제네바 시편』의 대중화에 중심적인 역할을 담당했다고 볼 수 있다.

루이 부르주아; 『제네바 시편』; 『다윗의 83편 시편』; 종교개혁; 위그노파; 쟝 칼뱅