Aberrant neural activities and dynamics of functional connectivity patterns in cognitive frailty using FDG PET and resting state fMRI : 인지 노쇠에서 FDG PET과 휴지상태 fMRI를 이용한 뇌 신경 활동과 기능적 연결성 패턴의 동적 변화 연구

Keywords cognitive frailtyFDG PETrs-fMRIregional homogeneitydynamic functional connectivity

Abstract

Cognitive frailty is a recently defined clinical condition characterized by concurrent appearance of physical frailty and mild cognitive impairments (MCI). Literature suggests common neuropathophysiological processes underlying physical and cognitive deficits, and physical dysfunction promotes cognitive decline, eventually leading to the emergence of Alzheimers disease dementia. It remains to be discovered how neural activities and brain network reconfigurations are altered in the presence of physical frailty in MCI.

In the present study, [18F]FDG PET and resting state fMRI scans were examined in 21 MCI patients without physical frailty (robust group: mean age = 74.7 ± 5.8 years) and 27 MCI with physical frailty (at-risk group: mean age = 75.5 ± 7.3 years). The first part of the study aimed to investigate changes in glucose metabolism and regional homogeneity in cognitive frailty. Regional cerebral hypometabolism was observed in right frontal cortex, anterior cingulate, and bilateral superior parietal cortex in at-risk group, and the metabolic changes in left superior parietal cortex were associated with poorer performances in handgrip strength and executive function. Brain regional homogeneity was reduced in bilateral caudate, right medial and lateral frontal cortex, right superior temporal cortex, and cerebellum, and was increased in right precuneus and cerebellum. Decreased regional homogeneity in bilateral caudate and right superior temporal cortex showed correlations with weaker grip strength, slower gait speed, and lower physical activity, and the regional changes were also linked to cognitive performances in language and visuospatial function. The results demonstrated that the metabolic and functional alterations in cognitive frailty resembled Alzheimer's disease related pattern.

The second part of the study aimed to explore alterations in dynamic functional connectivity states and the temporal properties. Dynamic functional connectivity was measured using a sliding-window approach, and certain connectivity configurations (states) were estimated using k-means clustering method. Four distinguishing patterns of functional connectivity were found during the resting state scan time in our MCI cohorts. The most frequently occurring state (State 1) displayed mostly within-network connections, and the less occurring states (States 2, 3 and 4) displayed stronger between-network connections in both positive and negative fashions. The alterations in the temporal properties of dynamic states such as the number of transition, fractional windows, and mean dwell time of states did not reach the significance level, however, at-risk group appeared to have less reoccurrence of within-network State 1 and more reoccurrences of between-network States 2 and 3. Reduced reoccurrence and shorter dwell time of within-network State 1 were significantly correlated with weaker handgrip strength, and the abnormally reduced within-network State 1 may reflect reduced functional network segregation coupled with physical deficits. On the other hand, higher reoccurrence and longer dwell time of State 2, which was characterized by heightened default mode network within-connectivity and increased interactions between default mode network and sensorimotor networks were associated with poorer MMSE-K score. The overexpression of interactions between default mode and sensorimotor networks may interfere with network functional specializations, leading to poor cognitive function. Furthermore, the functional connectivity strengths between sensorimotor and cognitive networks and within cognitive control network were altered in at-risk individuals.

The neuroimaging outcomes present that aberrant functional changes in frontal, temporal and parietal cortex may indicate advanced pathological process in the presence of physical frailty in MCI. The time-varying network reconfigurations indicating decreased functional segregation of brain networks may also serve as a potential biomarker in cognitive frailty.

인지 노쇠는 신체적 노쇠와 경도 인지 장애가 동시에 존재하는 것이 특징적인 최근 정의된 임상적 질환이다. 기존 연구에 의하면 신체적 노쇠와 인지 기능 저하는 공통적인 신경 병리적 기전을 가지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 신체적 기능 장애는 인지 기능 감소를 촉진하고, 나아가 알츠하이머병 치매 발병까지 연결된다. 신체적 노쇠를 보이는 경도 인지 장애 환자에서의 신경 활동 변화와 동적 뇌 네트워크 재구성 변화에 대한 연구는 아직까지 보고된 바가 없으며, 본 연구 결과를 통하여 뇌 영상 데이터가 인지 노쇠의 중요한 바이오마커의 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구에서는 [18F]FDG PET과 rs-fMRI 뇌 영상 검사를 총 48명의 경도 인지 기능 장애 환자 (신체적 노쇠가 없는 대조군: 21명, 평균 연령 = 74.7 ± 5.8세; 신체적 노쇠가 있는 위험군: 27명, 평균 연령 = 75.5 ± 7.3세)를 대상으로 진행하였다. 본 연구의 첫번째 부분에서는 위험군에서의 뇌 영역의 포도당 대사의 변화와 regional homogeneity를 이용한 뇌 활동 변화를 조사하였다. 위험군에서는 우측 전두피질, 전대상피질, 양측 상두정소엽에서 뇌 대사 감소가 나타났고, 상두정소엽에서의 대사 변화와 악력, 집행 기능과 양의 상관 관계를 보였다. 뇌 영역의 regional homogeneity 변화는 양측 꼬리핵, 우측 내측과 가측 전두피질, 우측 상측두피질, 소뇌에서 감소하는 것으로 보였고, 꼬리핵과 상측두피질에서의 regional homogeneity 감소는 악력, 보행 속도, 신체 활동 감소 수치와 높은 상관성을 보였다. 또한, 언어 및 시공간 기능의 인지 수행 능력과 높은 상관 관계를 보이는 것을 관찰하였다.

본 연구의 두번째 부분은 위험군에서의 뇌 네트워크의 동적 기능적 연결성과 특징 변화를 살펴보았다. 동적 기능적 연결 분석은 sliding-window 방법과 k-means clustering 방법을 사용하여 뇌 네트워크 연결 구성 상태 (State)를 추정하였다. 휴지기 상태의 영상 촬영 시간 동안 총 4개의 기능적 연결성 패턴이 발견되었고, 가장 자주 발생하는 State 1은 주로 뇌 네트워크 내부 연결성을 보이고, 네트워크 간의 연결성은 약한 것이 특징으로 나타났다. 그 다음으로 자주 나타난 State 2, 3, 4는 네트워크 간의 양과 음의 연결성 모두 강하게 나타났다. State의 전환 수, fractional windows, mean dwell time과 같은 시간적 속성의 그룹 비교 결과는 유의한 수준에 도달하지 못했지만, 위험군에서 State1의 재발현이 감소되고 State 2, State 3의 발현 증가가 나타나는 것으로 확인되었다. State 1의 속성 (fractional windows, mean dwell time)이 악력 및 신체 활동량과 양의 상관 관계를 나타냈고, 반면에, 디폴트 모드 네트워크 기능 연결성 증가가 특징적이었던 State 2의 발현 증가 및 dwell time 증가는 낮은 MMSE-K 점수 저하와 상관이 있는 것을 관찰하였다. 네트워크 변화는 노화현상에서 관측되는 네트워크 기능적 분리 (functional segregation)의 감소를 나타내는 것으로 생각되며, 신체적 기능 저하가 이러한 현상을 촉진하는 것으로 보여진다. 뿐만 아니라, 위험군에서 감각운동 네트워크와 인지 기능 네트워크 간의 기능적 연결성과 인지 조절 네트워크 내부 연결성 세기에도 변화가 나타나는 것을 발견하였다.

결론으로는, 뇌 영상 분석 결과에서 인지 노쇠 위험군 환자에서 전두엽, 측두엽 그리고 두정엽에서 기능적 활동 변화가 나타나는 것을 관찰하였고, 이는 신체적 노쇠가 존재할 경우 병리학적 과정이 가속화되는 것으로 추정된다. 뇌 네트워크의 동적 기능적 연결성 분석을 통해 악력 감소와 함께 네트워크 기능적 분리 감소 현상이 두드러지는 것을 확인하였으며, 따라서, 뇌 영상 데이터가 인지 노쇠의 생체 표지자 역할을 할 수 있는 것으로 기대된다.