1970년대 한국영화 검열의 역학과 문화정치 : A Study on the Dynamics of Korean Film Censorship and Cultural Politics in the 1970s

Abstract

This study would reveal the active and productive possibilities inherent in the censorship system by examining the dynamism between the inspector and the inspected and the audiences active response to censorship captured Korean film censorship in the 1970s. For this purpose, this study figured out the reality of censorship based on the concrete materials of film censorship, investigated the strained relations in the censorship, and traced the method and outcome in which the censorship serves as the medium of the awareness of the film audience of the time about the reality. Through this, it is judged that the censorship abstracted as a mechanism of vertical and firm oppression and a system of exclusion and prohibition would be reestablished as a realistic procedure struggling with cinematic and social discourse in the 1970s and a system in an interrelation with the audience.

To approach the reality of film censorship, this study presupposes that the film censorship system is not perfect, the film cannot be explained only from an artistic perspective, and the censorship is not completed by deleting the text. The film censorship would be able to reveal the audiences cultural and political characters, utilizing three-dimensional dynamism and censorship in the censorship process when it is viewed as a place where it is possible to dispute with those who pursue the system and profit that can move flexibly according to the interests of the film world and the nation and the film audience can create unintended consequences.

This study first figured out the status of the subjects who intervened in censorship in the film world and reestablished the relationship between the inspector and the inspected, simplified as that between the repressive state and the director as a victim as a relationship that implied the power that might affect each other. Film censorship was one of civil affairs conducted by the Ministry of Culture and Public Information, the office of primary concern with the office work of censorship, and many processes related to censorship were made through the meetings with producers. Here, the conflicting relationship between the state and the film world and the conflicting relationships caused by capital were included, and the two groups were in discord or in conspiracy, depending on their interests. Establishing a relationship between the inspector and the inspected in tension is a condition for explaining the activity of film censorship. In addition, the audience that judged the legitimacy of censorship and showed reaction and inverse reaction, functioned as the inspector and the inspected, depending on the situation, and this study paid attention to the audiences characteristics like this and put the audience as an important subject who could explain the productive aspect of censorship.

The film censorship, which has been described as the deletion of scenes and the signification of it, actually, is based on complex and realistic administrative procedures in which it is necessary to report the production, apply for censorship and verify and check the results of the censorship with documents. Unless there is a special problem in procedures and documents, films could pass censorship, and the specificity of film censorship like this allowed conspiracy between the inspector and the inspected under the same goal. Both the state and the film world of the 1970s were struggling to resolve the recession of the film world. The state would enhance national prestige and get dollars, exporting Korean films overseas, and the film world would get the profits, producing films that could plan domestic hits and exports. Aiming at the same goal as that of the film world, the state considered administrative procedures first than the moral aspect of the work, national identity, and the artist's sense of ethics for the work in the censorship of indecent expressions, disguised films by joint production and plagiarism and issued a certificate unless there was a problem in this process. The states administration-centrism spread even to illegal acts using this; however, since the whole process was based on the states permission, it was impossible to change the procedure past, which gave birth to a self-contradictory result.

The film worlds reverse use of the procedures of censorship means that a conflicting relationship has been formed between the inspector and the inspected, and this aspect appears clearer when it comes to the direction recommended by the state. Censorship in the 1970s asked for the inclusion of the image desired by the state in the films as well as the deletion of what the state did not want. However, the films desired by the state were those deviating from the producers purposes of production, and the film world prepares a plan for cinematic response while accepting the request of the states censorship. What is important is that the film worlds reaction or response described in this study is considered the aspect of the interpretation and confrontation of the censorship in the way that the inspected use, concerning the intent and demand of the states censorship rather than the resistance of the inspected to the inspector. As the state blocks erotic expressions, raising the problem of artistry, the film world superficially plans the narratives of female dominance and inserts indecent scenes against that, or when the state strictly manages exposure to poverty, it induces a box-office hit by exhibiting the development of the country in the films centered around the hostess. In addition, the anti-communist films the state would produce distort the direction recommended by the state as the confrontation between the inspector and the inspected is concluded as a paradox of intention, e.g., They are distorted as films only with spectacles rather than themes because of the censorship of the organizations the state asked for support.

Watching movies in the 1970s was an experience in which one could clearly know the fact that the film was under the censorship of the state and that the audience too were subject to the censorship. The films with the remaining trace of deletion according to the fixed procedures disturbed the audience watching the movies, and the question, Is this fair? led to the judgment of the correctness of censorship in light of the situation of the contemporary regime. The audiences response to censorship should be explained by expanding the realm of culture beyond the film, and in the 1970s when cultural censorship was most powerful, the demand for and the enjoyment of popular culture exploded because the censorship engages with the production of a new meaning, rather than suppressing the culture. First of all, that the state censorship was also conscious of the audience was revealed in the fact that national policy films were promoted and produced depending on very popular spy movies or tearjerkers. In addition, the discourses of the youth in the 1970s were converged on those of college students who were intellectuals and had a sense of resistance through censorship and in the overall popular culture and spread among the public as the text after the censorship was recognized as the one having a political meaning. The audience realized cultural politics through censorship, and this can be said to be the outcome in which the unintentional dynamism of the censorship has been revealed.

Discussions in this study never argue that censorship in the 1970s was flexible or an interesting phenomenon for the audience. What this study would emphasize is that despite censorship in the 1970s operated as powerfully as punishment might be imposed in everyday life, so that it stopped the film industry in the film world, it was a system that could never be moved unilaterally. Based on this, this study would figure out the reality of film censorship and specifically and comprehensively discuss the way of the operation of the censorship according to the conflicting relationship in the film world, unexpected results derived in response to the censorship, and the censorship that functioned productively through the audiences politics in the place of culture. Through this study, it is expected that the method that would draw three-dimensional aspects and results, considering various dynamics and discourses in censorship.

본고는 1970년대 한국영화 검열에서 포착되는 검열자와 피검열자 사이의 역학관계와 검열에 대한 수용자의 적극적인 대응방식을 고찰함으로써 검열 체계에 내재된 능동적이고 생산적인 가능성을 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 영화 검열의 구체적인 자료를 바탕으로 검열의 실체를 파악하고 검열 내부의 긴장관계를 규명하는 한편 당대 영화 수용자의 현실 인식 매개로서 검열이 작동하는 방식과 그 결과 추적하였다. 이를 통해 수직적이고 견고한 억압의 기제이자 배제와 금지의 제도로 추상화된 검열이 1970년대 영화적·사회적 담론과 길항하며 작동하는 현실적인 절차이자 수용자와의 상호관계에 놓인 체계로 재정립될 수 있으리라 판단한다.

영화 검열의 실체에 접근하기 위해 본 논문은 영화 검열의 체계가 완벽하지 않으며, 영화를 예술의 관점에서만 설명할 수 없고, 검열이 텍스트의 삭제로 완료되지 않는다는 점을 전제한다. 영화의 검열이 영화계와 국가의 이익에 따라 유동적으로 움직일 수 있는 제도이자 이익을 추구하는 이들과의 다툼이 가능하고 영화의 수용자로 하여금 의도치 않은 결과를 창출하는 장으로 볼 때, 검열 과정에서의 입체적인 역학관계와 검열을 활용한 수용자의 문화정치적 성격을 규명할 수 있다고 보았다.

본고는 먼저 검열에 개입하고 있는 주체들의 영화계 내 위상을 파악하여 억압적인 국가와 피해자로서의 감독으로 단순화된 검열자와 피검열자의 관계를 상호 영향을 미칠 수 있는 동력이 내재한 것으로 재설정하였다. 영화의 검열은 검열 사무의 주무부서인 문공부에서 진행하던 민원 업무의 하나로, 검열과 관계된 다수의 과정은 제작자와의 대면을 통해 이루어졌다. 여기에는 국가와 영화계의 알력관계, 자본으로 인한 갈등관계까지가 포함되었고, 두 집단은 각자의 이해관계에 따라 불화하거나 공모하였다. 긴장 속에 놓인 검열자와 피검열자의 관계설정은 영화 검열의 능동성을 설명하기 위한 조건이라고 할 수 있다. 또한 검열의 정당성을 판단하고 이에 반응과 역반응을 보인 관객들은 상황에 따라 검열자이자 피검열자로 기능하였는데 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 관객의 특징에 주목하고 관객을 검열의 생산적인 면을 설명할 수 있는 중요한 주체로 두었다.

장면의 삭제와 그것의 의미화로 설명되어온 영화의 검열은 실제로 제작신고와 검열의 신청, 그리고 검열의 결과를 모두 서류로 입증하고 확인해야 하는 복잡하고 현실적인 행정절차로 이루어진다. 절차와 서류에 특별한 문제가 생기지 않는 한 영화는 검열에 통과할 수 있었는데, 이와 같은 영화 검열의 특수성은 같은 목표 아래에서 검열자와 피검열자 사이의 공모가 가능하게 했다. 1970년대의 국가와 영화계는 모두 영화계의 불황을 타개하기 위해 고심하고 있었다. 국가는 한국영화를 해외에 수출하여 국위를 선양하고 달러를 획득하려 하였고, 영화계는 국내의 흥행과 수출을 도모할 수 있는 영화를 제작하여 이익을 얻고자 하였다. 영화계와 같은 목표를 향하고 있던 국가는 외설적 표현과 위장합작영화, 표절작의 검열에 있어 작품의 도덕적 측면이나 국가의 정체성, 작품에 대한 작가의 윤리의식보다 허가로 인한 이익과 행정적인 절차를 중요시하였고 특별한 문제가 없다면 합격증을 발부하였다. 국가의 행정중심주의는 이를 이용한 불법적인 행위로까지 번졌지만, 전 과정이 국가의 허가를 바탕으로 하기에 이미 지나간 절차는 함부로 번복할 수 없었고 자기모순적인 결과를 낳았다.

영화계가 검열의 절차를 역이용한다는 것은 검열자와 피검열자 사이의 알력관계가 형성되었다는 것을 의미하는데, 국가의 권장방향을 대할 때에 이러한 양상은 더욱 뚜렷하게 드러난다. 1970년대의 검열은 국가가 원하지 않는 것을 삭제하는 것뿐만 아니라 국가가 바라는 상을 영화에 기입하길 요구했다. 그러나 국가가 바라는 영화들은 제작자의 제작의도와는 어긋나는 것들이었는데, 영화계는 국가 검열의 요청을 수락하면서도 영화적으로 대응할 방안을 마련한다. 중요한 것은 본고에서 설명하는 영화계의 반응이나 대응은 검열자에 대한 피검열자의 저항이라기보다 국가 검열의 의도와 요구에 대해 피검열자만의 방식으로 해석하고 검열과 대결하는 양상으로 본다는 점이다. 영화계는 국가가 성적표현을 저지하며 예술성의 문제를 제기하자 표면적으로는 여성상위의 서사를 기획하고 이에 위배되는 외설적인 장면들을 끼워 넣거나, 가난의 노출을 철저하게 관리할 때에는 호스티스 중심의 영화에서 국가의 발전상을 전시하는 것으로 흥행을 유도했다. 또한 국가가 나서서 만들려던 대작의 반공영화들은 국가가 지원을 요청한 단체들의 검열로 주제보다 스펙터클만 남은 영화로 왜곡되는 등 검열자와 피검열자의 대결은 의도의 역설로 귀결되면서 국가의 권장방향을 왜곡시킨다.

1970년대의 영화 감상은 영화가 국가의 검열을 받고 있다는 점과 관객 역시 검열의 대상이 되고 있다는 점을 분명하게 알 수 있는 경험이었다. 정해진 절차에 따라 삭제의 흔적이 남은 영화는 관객들의 영화감상을 방해했고, 이것이 정당한가의 질문은 당대 정권의 상황에 비추어 검열의 합당함을 판단하는 것으로 이어졌다. 검열에 대한 수용자의 반응은 영화를 넘어 문화의 영역으로 확장하여 설명할 필요가 있는데, 문화 검열이 가장 강력했던 1970년대에 대중문화에 대한 요구와 향유가 폭발한 것은 검열이 문화를 억압했다기보다 새로운 의미를 생산했다는 점과 맞물리기 때문이다. 먼저 국가 검열 역시 관객을 의식하고 있었다는 점은 국책영화가 대중적으로 매우 인기 있던 첩보나 최루성 영화들에 기대어 홍보하거나 제작되었다는 것에서 드러났다. 또한 1970년대의 청년 담론은 검열을 통해 지성인이자 저항의식을 지닌 대학생의 것으로 수렴되었으며, 대중문화 전반에서는 검열 이후의 텍스트가 정치적인 의미를 지니는 것으로 인식되며 대중들 사이에 퍼져나갔다. 수용자들은 검열을 통해 문화정치를 실현시키고 있었으며, 이는 검열이 의도치 않은 역동성이 드러난 결과라 할 수 있다.

본고의 논의가 1970년대의 검열이 유연하다거나 수용자의 입장에서 흥미로운 현상이었다고 주장하는 것은 결코 아니다. 강조하려는 것은 1970년대의 검열이 영화계 내에서는 영화업을 중지시킬 만큼, 일상에서는 처벌이 가능할 만큼 강력하게 작동한 것임에도 불구하고 결코 일방적으로 움직일 수 없는 체계였다는 점이다. 이에 착안하여 본고는 영화 검열의 실체를 파악하고 영화계 내부의 알력관계에 따른 검열의 작동방식, 검열에 대응하며 도출된 의외의 결과들, 문화의 장에서 수용자의 정치를 통해 생산적으로 기능하던 검열을 구체적이고 포괄적으로 논의하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 통해 검열 내 다양한 역학관계와 담론을 고려하여 검열의 입체적인 양상과 결과를 도출할 수 있는 방법이 마련되리라 기대한다.