프린키파투스에 대한 타키투스의 서술 연구 : A Study on Tacitus Narrative of the Principate: Focusing on the Tradition of the Roman Historiography

Abstract

The Annals of Cornelius Tacitus has a distinctive status in his opera omnia. For although it is the last work of Tacitus, it functions as the prequel narrative of the Histories in relation to historical time. Therefore, Books 1-6 of the Annals is the first to read according to the priority of years from 14-96 CE. Based on this singularity, the present dissertation tries to clarify Tacitus purpose and the significance of writing the history of the early principate, focusing on the preface and the foremost narrative of the Annals. In short, Tacitus found a way forward in the political reality, not as a politician-orator but as a historian-writer. For it was the age in which the political freedom was not as secure as it was before the principate, although at that time, the Pax Romana had been reestablished. To write history was a possible alternative for him, because Roman historiography had been refined by the political history tradition and rhetorical improvement, since 1st century BCE. His erudite writing style and his historical works, which are still didactic to our age (aetas nostra), were the fruits from the rhetoric education and the Roman historiography tradition.

The first work of Tacitus, the Agricola is not only the biography of his father-in-law for the posterity in the form of a eulogy, but also a kind of the apologia pro vita sua of the historian himself who survived the tyranny of Domitian. In the preface, Tacitus notes that the principate and the freedom (principatus ac libertas) were irreconcilable from long ago (3.1: res olim dissociabiles). From this, we may assume his paradoxical sentiments, hope for his own contemporary situation, and pessimistic perspective on history. Such an attitude is not irrelevant since his plan to write a contemporary history was actually abandoned, though he had previously promised to do so. This study traces the course of the decision to write the Annals as a history of his own time, by analyzing his life and career through the Flavian dynasty in historical documents. And it argues that the writing of history is a reasonable means for Tacitus to secure freedom by distancing himself from realpolitik.

Writing the Annals was the effective means for Tacitus with the regard to his historiographic style and was of timely importance. His consciousness of the freedom of expression (libertas; παρρησία) which Tacitus did not enjoy or lacked, also appears in the Dialogue about the Orators (Dialogus de oratoribus). As the protagonist in the work, Maternus chose writing drama as an alternative for political activity. Likewise, Tacitus also decided to write about the past, instead of writing of his own time. Writing of relatively more distant past events permitted him somewhat more freedom, in both content and form. The Annals was the means and the media for him to reiterate the old ideas with the old freedom. The history after the death of Augustus, in particular, was an appropriate subject to reveal the actual state of the principate, because the freedom of the Roman Republic began to transform into servitude and the heritage issues of monarchial power emerged in that period. The present dissertation analyzes the significance of the structure and the style of the Annals in its early phase, in terms of style, in relation to how the instability of the principate resonates with Tacitus writing style.

Seeking the cause of a necessary by-product and ills in the principate, Tacitus traverses its early history, as it were, from a safe distance which historiography ensures. Princeps Tiberius, in Books 1-6 of the Annals, is usually interpreted as a prefiguration of tyrants in Imperial Rome. But the insight of Tacitus shows that the principate relies on a mixed constitution which was essentially anti-liberal and arbitrary in accordance with the will of the sole ruler. Tacitus also notices that the monarchial system was gradually consolidated under Tiberius. Such the structural instability of the principate, the imperfections of Augustus constitution are highlighted in the Annals. Tiberius in the Annals, after the age of the restored republic (res publica restituta) realized by Augustus, had persisted for almost 23 years. But he could not prevent the state, which had apparently maintained dissimulative cooperation between its republican heritage and sole ruler, from transforming itself into a monarchy. As such, he set the precedent for bad principes, and the counterexample for the new principes in the 2nd century CE.

After the period of Tacitus Annals and Histories, the age of the Five Good Emperors (96-180 CE) followed. These historical works are the political history of the Roman Empire in the 1st century CE, in which the bad emperor drove out the good. Tacitismo, so to say, the interpretation of Tacitus that has followed since 16th century, was a movement in which famous political thinkers tried to read the reality of power under a monarchial ruler before the advent of constitutional legislation, especially in the early part of the Annals. It is a political history (πραγματικὴ ἱστορία) which describes the broken world depending on the imperfect collusion and dissimulation of the Romans since the death of Augustus (ab excessu divi Augusti). As a kind of the ventriloquism, the Annals also reflects the transition of the ruling system and anticipates the change in historiographic style.

『연대기』(Annales)는 타키투스의 저술 전체에서 기획과 구도 안에서 특이한 위치에 있다. 저술 순서상으로는 마지막 작품이지만 그것이 다루고 있는 역사적 시간 면에서는 『역사』(Historiae)의 전편(前篇, prequel) 서사로 채워진 작품이기 때문이다. 따라서 타키투스의 역사서 전체가 다루고 있는 14-96년을 그 시간 계열에 따라 읽게 되면 『연대기』 제1-6권이 맨 앞에 위치한다. 본고에서는 이 저술 순서와 구도를 염두에 두고, 『연대기』 서문 그리고 제1권 초반에서 티베리우스 치세를 서술하기 이전 아우구스투스에 대해 타키투스가 논의한 바에 주목해 그가 초기 제정사를 저술하게 된 의도와 의의를 해명하고자 한다. 요컨대, 대내외적인 로마의 평화(Pax Romana)를 다시 새로이 맞게 된 시절, 정치적 자유(libertas)가 프린키파투스(principatus)라는 독특한 통치 체제 이전처럼 보장될 수 없는 시대에 타키투스는 연설가-정치가로서가 아닌 필설가-역사가로서 현실정치에 대해 모색했다. 이는 기원전 1세기 전반까지만 하더라도 조야한 것으로 평가 받던 로마의 역사서술이 정치사로서 그리고 수사학적 완성도를 갖춤으로써 상당한 수준에 올랐기 때문에 가능한 것이었다. 그가 체화한 수사학 교육과 로마의 역사서술 전통은, 과거의 시대사 서술을 통해 우리 시대(aetas nostra)에 끊임없이 경종을 울리고자 한 그의 필치를 낳았다.

타키투스의 문필활동의 첫 산물 『아그리콜라』(Agricola)는 그 자신의 장인(丈人)에 대한 추모와 송덕의 뜻으로 저술된 전기(傳記)인 동시에, 도미티아누스 치세의 학정을 견디고 살아남은 타키투스 본인의 삶에 대한 변명(apologia pro vita sua)을 담고 있는 저술이다. 이 작품 서문에서 타키투스가 프린키파투스와 자유(principatus ac libertas)를 두고 오래전부터 화합할 수 없었던 것들(3.1: res olim dissociabiles)이라고 일컬은 대목에는 1세기 말 저술 당시의 시대상과 타키투스의 역설적인 감정이 묻어나는데, 새 시대에 대한 기대와 희망 못지않게 특유의 염세적인 인간관이 주목된다. 『아그리콜라』와 『역사』에서 표명한 바 있는 동시대사 저술 계획이 이후 사실상 철회된 것도 이와 무관하지 않아 보인다. 본고에서는 타키투스가 동시대사가 아닌 『연대기』 저술로 선회하게 된 과정을, 1세기 중엽에 태어나 플라비우스 황가 치세에 정치가로서 살아온 그의 생애와 그가 남긴 문헌 내의 단서들을 토대로 분석했다. 그리고 그가 애초의 저술 계획과는 달리 정치 현실과의 거리두기를 통해 일정 정도의 자유를 확보할 수 있었던 것은 역사서술이라는 표현 수단과 지적 전통 덕분이었음을 논증하고자 했다.

단적으로, 타키투스에게 『연대기』 저술은 역사서술 양식과 시대적 중요성 면에서 전략적인 대안이었다. 2세기 초 타키투스에게 필요했던 혹은 주어지지 않았던 표현의 자유(libertas/παρρησία)에 대한 의식은 『연설가들에 대한 대화』에서도 잘 드러난다. 대화편의 등장인물 마테르누스가 현실 정치의 대안으로 극작으로 전회하게 되었듯이 타키투스 또한 자신이 살아가고 있던 동시대사 대신 과거사 서술로 선회했다. 상대적으로 더 멀리 떨어진 과거에 대한 역사서술은, 내용과 형식 면에서 타키투스에게 필요했던 그 표현의 자유를 어느 정도 제공할 수 있었다. 그가 더 오랜 과거로 돌아가 옛날 일을 다루는 옛 방식의 연대기적 서술 양식을 택했던 것은 표현의 자유를 확보하는 데 더 유리했다. 『연대기』는 옛 시대의 것을 옛 시대의 자유에 따라 말할 수 있게 한 표현 수단이자 매체였다. 특히, 공화정기의 자유가 굴종의 모습으로 드러나기 시작하고 일인 통치 권력의 세습 문제가 불거진 아우구스투스 서거 직후의 시대사는 프린키파투스라는 통치 체제의 균열상을 시사할 수 있는 적절한 소재였다. 본고는, 『연대기』의 구성과 서술 양식이, 특히 그 초반부에서 프린키파투스라는 체제의 불안정과 함께 공명하는 양상을 주목해 그 주요한 특징과 의미를 분석했다.

역사서술이 부여한, 비유컨대 안전거리 바깥에서 타키투스는 프린키파투스가 태생적으로 지닐 수밖에 없었던 병폐와 폐단을 찾아 거슬러 올라갔다. 『연대기』 제1-6권 기록된 프린켑스(princeps) 티베리우스는 제국 로마의 이름난 폭군들의 예형(豫型)처럼 해석되고는 하지만, 타키투스의 본질적인 통찰은 프린키파투스라는 혼합 정체가 본질적으로 반(反) 자유적이며 일인 통치자의 재량에 따라 자의적일 수밖에 없다는 점을 서술했다는 것 그리고 티베리우스 치세 동안 점차 일인 지배 체제로 가시화되는 프린키파투스의 역사를 꿰뚫어 보았다는 데 있다. 프린키파투스가 안고 있던 구조적 불안정성, 아우구스투스 체제의 불완전함이 『연대기』에서 드러난다. 이미 오래전부터 화합할 수 없었던 프린키파투스와 정치적 자유를 네르바-트라야누스의 프린켑스 체제 역시 전제로 하고 있었다. 『연대기』의 티베리우스는 아우구스투스에 의해 회복된 공화정 이후 새로이 구축(構築)된 체제를 무려 23년 동안 잘 지켜냈지만, 공화정의 유산과 일인 통치자 사이의 이 가장(假裝)의 협치 체제가 전제 군주정으로 변이해 가는 것을 막아내지는 못했다. 그런 까닭에 훗날 『연대기』에서의 티베리우스는 그 이후 실제로 나쁜 군주가 들어설 수 있는 예시로서, 또한 2세기 초 새로 들어선 프린켑스 지배 체제가 잘못 나아가게 되면 답습하게 될 반면교사의 인물인 셈이다.

타키투스가 기록으로 남긴 『연대기』와 『역사』 이후의 시대는, 그의 우려와는 달리 이른바 오현제 시대(96-180)로 이어졌다. 타키투스가 역사서술이라는 복화술(複話術)을 통해, 아우구스투스의 죽음 이후 1세기 말까지를 다루고 있는 역사서들은 나쁜 프린켑스가 좋은 프린켑스를 구축(驅逐)했던 제정 로마 초기의 정치사를 필설(筆設)로 기록한 저술이다. 타키투스주의(Tacitism)라고 칭해지는, 16세기 이래 타키투스와 그의 역사서 수용사에서 유수의 정치 사상가들이 『연대기』 초반의 서술에 주목했던 이유는, 법제화되기 이전의 프린켑스 통치와 권력의 실상을 읽을 수 있었기 때문이다. 14년 아우구스투스의 서거 이후(ab excessu divi Augusti)부터의 역사를 다루고 있는 『연대기』는, 프린키파투스라는 아우구스투스 체제 이후의 불완전한 공모와 결탁으로 유지되던 부서진 세계(broken world)의 역사를 담은 정치사(πραγματικὴ ἱστορία) 저술로 통치 체제의 변천과 함께 서술 양식의 변화 또한 예시하는 역사서이다.