Scanning Josephson Tunneling Microscopy on High-Tc Superconductors : 주사형 조셉슨 터널링 현미경을 이용한 고온 초전도체 연구

Abstract

Since the first High-TC cuprate superconductor was discovered in 1986, tremendous quantity of theoretical and experimental studies have been conducted. Despite enthusiastic endeavors, the phenomena in cuprate superconductors are not fully understood and conundrums are mainly originated from the complicated phase diagram where various phases are entangled.

In this thesis, I will present the first application of nanometer resolution Scanning Josephson Tunneling Microscopy (SJTM) to a high-TC cuprate superconductor, Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x. Josephson current, or Cooper-pair tunneling current, enables the direct access to superconducting order parameter and superconducting condensate. An in-situ fabricated Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x-tip is used with an aid of in-situ tip preparation stage.

SJTM studies are conducted at two different temperatures, 4.2 K and 50 mK. Detailed characterizations demonstrated imaging capability of Josephson critical current with nanometer resolution for both temperatures. In the SJTM study at 4.2 K, spatial variation of superconducting gap is directly measured for the first time, while the temperature window for SJTM is widely expanded to 4.2 K from mK. In the SJTM study at 50 mK, periodic modulation of superconducting condensate is observed for the first time.

1986년 최초로 고온 초전도체가 발견된 이후 많은 이론적 및 실험적 연구가 진행되었다. 이러한 노력에도 불구하고 구리화합물 고온 초전도체 현상을 완전히 이해하지 못하고 있고, 이러한 난제들은 여러 상들이 얽혀있는 상평형 그림에서 기인한다. 본 연구는 고온 초전도 현상에 직접적으로 접근하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 나노미터 해상력을 가진 주사형 조셉슨 터널링 현미경 을 처음으로 고온 초전도체인 Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x에 적용하였다. 조셉슨 전류 혹은 Cooper-pair 터널링 전류를 통해 초전도 질서 변수와 초전도 응축체를 측정할 수 있었다. In-situ 팁 스테이지를 통해 in-situ 가공한 Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x팁이 사용되었다.

주사형 조셉슨 터널링 현미경 연구는 4.2 K과 50 mK 두 온도에서 수행하였다. 두 온도 모두에서 나노미터 해상도로 조셉슨 임계 전류를 측정할 수 있음으로 상세히 규명했다. 4.2 K에서 수행한 주사형 조셉슨 터널링 현미경 연구에서는 처음으로 초전도 갭의 공간상의 변화를 직접 측정하였으며, 주사형 조셉슨 터널링 현미경의 측정 가능 온도 범위를 mK에서 4.2 K으로 상승시켰다. 50 mK에서 수행한 주사형 조셉슨 터널링 현미경 연구에서는 초전도 응축체가 주기적으로 변화하는 것으로 처음으로 관측하였다.