Studies on Optical Field Confinement in Nanogaps and Its Applications as Photoresist Polymerization

나노갭 안에서 일어나는 전기장 구속과 이를 이용한 포토레지스트 중합에 대한 연구

이 논문에서는 회절한계보다 훨씬 작은 구조인 나노갭에서 일어나는 빛의 구속 현상과 이를 이용한 포토레지스트 중합 현상에 대해서 다루었다. 나노갭의 폭은 수백 나노미터부터 10 나노미터 이하까지 다양하게 제작되었으며, 슬릿 구조, 슬랏 안테나, 보타이 안테나 구조 등 다양한 모양으로 제작되었다. 각각의 나노갭은 자외선의 투과 특성이나 테라헤르츠파의 공진 특성에 맞춰 제작되었다. 자외선 영역의 실험에서는 10 나노미터 이하의 폭을 가지는 크롬 나노갭과 일반적인 마스크 정렬 노광장치의 자외선을 이용하여 수행하였고, 회절 한계 이하 영역에서 나노리소그래피를 구현했다. 테라헤르츠 영역에서는 강한 테라헤르츠 펄스와 나노갭을 이용해서 회절 한계 이하에서 포토레지스트 중합을 구현했고, 이러한 포토레지스트 중합의 원인이 다중 광자 흡수보다는 전자의 전계 방출 때문임을 보였다. 해당 연구들은 유한요소해석법과 같은 시뮬레이션이나 파울러-노드 하임 방정식과 같은 이론 계산을 통하여 검증되었고, 나노갭이 회절 한계 이하 영역에서의 포토레지스트 중합, 또는 화학반응에 사용될 수 있음을 보였다. 이러한 연구들은 다양한 나노-광화학 연구에 새로운 통찰력을 제시할 것이다.

In this work, photoresist polymerization near the nanogap with feature sizes much smaller than the diffraction limit was discussed. Firstly, how to make the deep-subwavelength gap was presented. I used two different types of waves (ultraviolet light and terahertz waves) for the photoresist polymerization experiments, therefore I used different gap fabrication methods for each experiment. Then photoresist polymerization using standard i-line ultraviolet light and nanogap has been demonstrated to enable nanolithographic experiments below the diffraction limit. In addition, the photoresist polymerization was realized by using the intense terahertz light, overcoming the lack of photon energy. These experiments have been verified by finite element method simulation or the theoretical calculations and confirmed that our nanostructures could realize the subwavelength scale photoresist polymerization. This study will present a great potential for various nano-photochemistry experiments and provide new insights.

Nanogap; polymerization; subwavelength