Studies on the role of regulatory T cells during lymphocyte differentiation in the bone marrow and the colon : 골수 및 장내에서 림프구 분화에 대한 조절 T세포의 역할에 대한 연구

Abstract

The adaptive immune system of higher animals is a very powerful and exquisite tool to protect the host body from invasion of external pathogens. Because of its strong effect, however, improper operation of the system can cause damage to the host. Thus, in order to maintain homeostasis, cells that play a role in suppressing such inaccurate immune responses are simultaneously generated in the adaptive immune system. Regulatory T cells (Treg cells) are the specialized CD4 T lineage cells that play an indispensable role in maintaining immunological tolerance by suppressing the immune activation against self-antigens and the excessive inflammatory responses. Therefore, it is important to know how Treg cells regulate the immune responsese and act on the maintenance of immune homeostasis. Here I verify the roles of Treg cells in B lymphopoiesis in bone marrow and pTreg cell generation in the intestine.

First, I examined the role of Treg cells in the bone marrow hematopoiesis by using Treg cell deficient mice. Development of mature blood cells is a sequential process of lineage specification, which starts from the hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). HSCs constitute bone marrow as rare cells, and are able to self-renewal to maintain its pool. Multipotent progenitor cells (MPPs) are decreased in its self-renew potential and increased in proliferation, yet still have differentiation potential into all lineage of blood cells. Myeloid progenitors and lymphoid progenitors are diverged from MPPs. Myeloid progenitors differentiate into erythrocyte, megakaryocytes, macrophages, and granulocytes while lymphoid progenitors differentiate into early thymic progenitors, NK cells, and B cells. B lymphopoiesis first starts from pre-pro B cell step acquiring the expression of CD45R (B220) and the transcription factor EBF1 followed by B cell receptor heavy chain gene rearrangement. Pro B cells are then passed through the pre-B cell stage to differentiate into immature B cells that express the full B cell receptor. Scurfy mice that are deficient in Foxp3 gene, which is a master regulator gene of Treg cells, show systemic autoimmune responses due to the absence of Treg cells. Here, I found altered hematopoiesis in the bone marrow of scurfy mouse. Especially, B cell development was severely impaired in the bone marrow. Significant reduction of mature B cells stemmed from pre-pro B cell arrest. When I analysed hematopoietic processes, the alteration was observed at branching point of lymphoid cells and myeloid cells. The number of lymphoid progenitor is greatly reduced but that of myeloid progenitors was increased concurrently. Furthermore, significant expansion of MPP and HSC population was observed. Analysis of bone marrow chimera of scurfy and wild type revealed that such impaired B lymphopoiesis from early hematopoietic process does not stem from intrinsic defect of HSCs. Treg cell reconstitution rescued all of these alterations of B lymphopoiesis. In vitro HSC culture in the B cell-inducing condition revealed that B cell development is inhibited by culture medium of activated effector T cell. Based on this result, the ex-vivo BM cell stimulation of scurfy mice showed the secretion of several pro-inflammatory cytokines. This secretion propensity was observed in in vivo scurfy bone marrow as well. Among the pro-inflammatory cytokines of scurfy mice, IL-6, TNF, and GM-CSF were shown to inhibit B cell development intensively. Further, neutralizing these cytokines sufficiently rescued B cell development in vitro and in vivo. These data show that Treg cells ensure B lymphopoiesis in bone marrow by suppressing pro-inflammatory cytokines.

Next, I studied the role of Treg cells in peripherally derived Treg cell (pTreg cell) generation in the intestine. Treg cells conduct its suppressive roles in the intestine where external antigens and pathogens induce continuous immune responses. Colon is the site where abundant commensal bacteria reside, and immune systems are developed in response to them. The frequency of Treg cells that constitute the colon lamina propria is significantly higher (> 30% ) than that of other tissues because it is likely to be related to the characteristics of the colon, which is constantly exposed to external antigens. A significant proportion (~ 60%) of these are peripherally derived Treg cells (pTregs) induced from naive CD4 in response to a local antigen. Moreover, these pTreg cells have a crucial role in maintaining intestinal immune homeostasis. Here, in this study, I found that the expression of CEBPβ on iTreg cells recruited into the colon have a role on pTreg cell generation to suppress intestinal inflammation. I found higher expression of C/EBPβ in colon Treg cells compared with spleen Treg cells and thereby tried to figure out the function of C/EBPβ in colon Treg cells. Co-transfer of C/EBPβ-overexpressed iTreg cells into the intestinal inflammation-induced mice resulted in significant increase of pTreg cell generation. Concurrently, C/EBPβ-overexpressed iTreg cells showed stable expression of Foxp3 as previously reported. However, substantial reduction in cell frequency was observed which was caused by increased cell death. These two different effects of C/EBPβ expression, a substantial reduction of iTreg cells and increase of pTreg cell induction, resulted in similar level of total Foxp3+ Treg frequency compared with mice reconstituted with control iTreg cells in intestine. Despite the similar frequencies of Foxp3+ cells in intestine, C/EBPβ-iTreg cell-transferred mice showed significantly ameliorated inflammation. However, this immune suppression of C/EBPβ-iTreg- transferred mice collapsed after selective deletion of pTreg cells. This result indicates that the amelioration of C/EBPβ-transferred mice practically depends on the induction of pTreg cells. Finally, I found C/EBPβ expression up-regulates the pTreg cell induction-related signalling molecules in mRNA level in iTreg cells. These data collectively suggest that C/EBPβ expression in Treg cells promotes pTreg cell differentiation in a trans-manner so that it regulates intestinal inflammation.

고등동물의 적응성 면역시스템은 외부 병원체의 침입으로부터 호스트의 신체를 보호하게 해주는 매우 강력하면서 정교하게 작동하는 방어수단이다. 그러나 이런 강력한 효과가 자칫 잘못 작동하면 오히려 신체에 손상을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 적응면역계에서는 동시에 이런 부정확한 면역반응을 억제하고 면역항상성을 유지할 수 있는 세포를 만들어낸다. 조절 T세포는 이런 자기항원에 대한 면역반응과 과도한 염증반응을 억제함으로서 신체 내 면역관용을 유지하는 대체불가한 역할을 담당하는 특화된 CD4 T세포이다. 따라서 이런 조절 T세포가 어떻게 면역반응을 조절하고 면역항상성 유지에 어떻게 작용하는지를 연구하는 것은 매우 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 이 연구에서 본인은 조절T세포가 골수 내 B세포 분화 및 초기 조혈과정, 그리고 장에서 말초유래조절T세포 생성에서 수행하는 역할을 확인하였다.

첫째로, 조절T세포가 없는 마우스를 이용해 골수내 조혈과정에서 관여하는 조절 T세포의 역할을 확인하였다. 성숙한 혈액세포들의 발달은 최초 조혈모세포로부터 시작되는 순차적인 계열 결정과정을 거치게 된다. 조혈모세포는 골수 내 매우 적은 비율을 차지하고 있고 자가재생산을 통해 일정 수를 유지할 수 있다. 중분화능 전구체세포는 자가재생산 능력이 감소하는 대신 세포 증식이 증가되나 여전히 모든 종류의 혈액세포로의 분화능을 유지하고 있다. 골수성 전구체 세포 및 림프구성 전구체 세포는 중분화능 전구체세포로부터 분화된다. 골수성 전구체 세포는 추가로 분화과정을 거쳐 적혈구, 거핵구, 대식세포, 과립구로 분화가 되고, 림프구성 전구체 세포는 초기 흉선전구세포, 자연살해세포, B 세포로 분화된다. B 림프구 생성은 CD45R발현과 동시에 EBF1 전사인자를 발현하기 시작하는 pre-pro B 세포로부터 시작된다. 이어서 B 림프구는 Pro B세포 Pre B세포 단계를 거쳐 온전한 B세포 수용체를 발현하는 미성숙 B세포로 분화된 후 말초로 나가게 된다. Scurfy 마우스는 조절T세포의 성질과 기능을 관장하는 Foxp3 유전자에 돌연변이가 생겨 조절T세포가 없어서 전신에 걸친 자가면역반응을 보이게 된다. 본 연구에서는 scurfy 마우스의 골수내 조혈과정에 분제가 있는 것을 확인하였고, 특히 B세포 발달과정이 심각하게 손상되어 있음을 확인하였다. 상위단계인 조혈과정을 살펴보았을 때, 림프구성 세포와 골수성 세포로 갈라지는 분화과정에서 문제가 시작됨을 확인하였다. 림프구성 전구체의 수가 굉장히 감소되어 있었고, 반면 골수성 전구체는 증가되어 있었다. 또한 상위단계인 중분화능 전구체세포와 조혈모세포는 증가되어 있었다. Scurfy 와 정상 쥐의 골수 혼합마우스를 만들어 확인한 결과 조혈 과정 초기부터 손상된 B림프구 생성은 scurfy 마우스의 조혈모세포의 내재적 문제가 아니란 것을 밝혔다. 또한 조절 T세포를 주입해주자 이런 모든 B 림프구 생성이 회복되었다. 시험관내 B 림프구 분화 환경에서 조혈모세포 배양을 이용한 실험으로 활성화된 반응기 T세포 배양액이 B 림프구 생성을 억제함을 확인하였다. 이런 결과를 바탕으로 scurfy 마우스의 골수세포를 꺼내 확인했을 때, 여러 염증성 사이토카인들이 분비되는 것을 확인하였고, 이는 실제 마우스내에서도 그러함을 확인하였다. 이런 염증성 사이토카인들 중에 특히 IL-6, TNF, GM-CSF가 B세포 분화를 강력하게 억제하는 것을 확인하였고, 이들을 시험관 내 실험 및 실제 마우스에서 중화시키자 B 세포 분화가 회복되는 것을 확인하였다. 이 데이터들은 조절 T세포가 염증성 사이토카인들을 억제함으로서 B 림프구 생성이 되도록 한다는 사실을 알 수 있게 한다.

다음으로 조절 T세포가 장에서 말초유래 조절T세포 생성에서의 역할을 연구하였다. 조절T세포는 외부 항원과 병원체로 노출되어 끊임없는 면역반응이 유도되는 장에서 면역억제 기능을 담당하고 있다. 대장은 공생 박테리아가 풍부하게 존재하고 이에 반응하여 면역체계가 발달되어 있다. 장에서 조절 T세포는 다른 조직에 비해 그 비율이 상당히 높은데(30% 이상)이는 외부 항원에 지속적으로 노출되는 장의 특성일것이다. 이 중에 상당수(60%정도)가 무경험 CD4 T세포가 국지적인 항원에 반응해서 생성되는 말초유래 조절 T세포이다. 더욱이 이런 말초유래조절T세포는 장 면역항상성에 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있다. 본연구에서는 장으로 모인 유도성 조절T세포의 C/EBPβ 발현이 말초유래 조절T세포 생성에 역할을 하여 장 염증반응을 억제함을 밝혔다. 본인은 비장의 조절 T세포에 비해 장 내 조절 T세포의 C/EBPβ발현이 높은 것을 확인하고 조절 T세포에서의 C/EBPβ 발현의 기능을 확인해 보고자 하였다. C/EBPβ 를 과발현 시킨 유도성 조절 T세포를 장 염증을 유발시킨 마우스에 주입해주면 말초유래 조절 T세포 생성이 유의미하게 증가됨을 확인하였다. 동시에 C/EBPβ 를 과발현 시킨 유도성 조절 T세포는 Foxp3발현에 있어서 안정성을 보였으나 세포사멸의 증가로 인해 전체 양을 현격한 감소를 보였다. C/EBPβ 를 과발현으로 인한 서로 다른 이 두가지 효과는 장내 Foxp3+ 조절 T세포의 총량이 비슷하게 되는 결과로 이어졌다. 그러나 이런 비슷한 Foxp3+ 조절 T세포의 양에도 불구하고, C/EBPβ 를 과발현 시킨 유도성 조절 T세포가 주입된 마우스에서 장염증이 확연히 완화된 것을 확인하였고, 이런 장 염증개선은 그러나, 말초유래 조절 T세포를 선택적으로 제거해 주었을 때 급격히 무너지는 것을 보였다. 이 결과는 C/EBPβ 를 과발현 시킨 유도성 조절 T세포가 들어간 마우스에서 보인 염증완화는 실제로는 말초 유래조절 T세포의 역할이었음을 의미한다. 마지막으로 본인은 C/EBPβ 를 과발현 시킨 유도성 조절 T세포에서 말초유래 조절 T세포 생성을 촉진하는 신호분자들의 발현이 달라지는 것을 mRNA 수준에서 확인하였다. 이런 결과들은조절 T세포에서 C/EBPβ발현이 trans 한 방식으로 말초유래 조절 T세포 분화를 촉진할 수 있는 가능성을 암시한다.