Effects of oral hygiene procedures on aesthetics and surface properties of restorative materials for digital dentistry : 구강 위생 술식이 치과용 CAD/CAM 수복 재료의 심미성과 표면 특성에 미치는 효과

Keywords ceramiccolordigital dentistrymouthwashoptical propertysurfacetoothbrushingultrasonic scaling

Abstract

연구목적: 투명도가 향상된 디지털 치과용 수복재료들이 개발되어 심미적 요구도가 높은 부위의 수복에도 선택되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 다양한 구강 위생 술식들이 디지털 치과용 수복 재료의 광학적 특성과 표면 성상에 미치는 영향을 평가하는 것이었다. 첫번째 실험은 칫솔질이 단일구조 수복용 지르코니아에 미치는 영향을 평가하였으며, 두번째와 세번째 실험은 각각 구강 세정 용액과 초음파 스케일링이 다양한 캐드캠 (computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing; CAD/CAM) 세라믹 수복 재료의 광학적 특성과 표면 특성에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다.

연구방법: 실험 1을 위하여 80개의 사각형 단일구조 수복용 지르코니아 시편을 준비하였고, 연마 (P)와 유약처리(G)의 두가지 방법으로 나누어 마무리하였다. 이 시편들은 각각 다음의 4가지 방법으로 처리되었다: 증류수에 보관 (DW, 대조군); 불소 미포함 치약으로 칫솔질 (C); 고농도 불소 치약으로 칫솔질 (F); 미백 기능 강화 치약으로 칫솔질 (W). 이렇게 총 8개의 그룹이 형성되었다: PDW, PC, PF, PW, GDW, GC, GF, GW (n = 10). 전동칫솔로 시편마다 각각 520분의 칫솔질을 시행하였다. 실험 2를 위하여 투명도가 강화된 다음의 다섯가지 캐드캠용 세라믹 재료를 사용하여 총 200개의 시편을 제작하였다: resin nano ceramic (Lava Ultimate); dual-network ceramic (Vita Enamic); feldspathic ceramic (Vita Mark II); lithium disilicate (e.max CAD); high-translucency monolithic zirconia (Rainbow Shine-T). 각각의 세라믹은 다시 다음의 4가지 방법으로 나누어 총 20개의 그룹이 형성되었다 (n=10): 종래형 구강세정액; 미백 기능 강화 구강세정액; 클로르헥시딘 글루콘산염 액; 증류수 (대조군). 각각의 용액에 담가 100 rpm으로 총 180시간동안의 구강세정을 시뮬레이션하였다. 실험 3을 위하여 resin nano ceramic (LU), dual-network ceramic (VE), feldspathic ceramic (VM), lithium disilicate ceramic (EX), high-translucency monolithic zirconia (MZ)로 총 100개의 시편을 제작하였다. 시편의 절반은 중앙부에 초음파 스케일링을 시행하였다 (n=10). 실험 1, 2, 3에서의 시편들의 색조, 투명도, 광택도, 표면 거칠기, 결정상, 표면 형태를 평가하였다. 일원배치 분산분석, 반복측정 분산분석, 이원배치 분산분석이 통계분석에 사용되었다 (α = 0.05).

연구결과: 실험 1의 결과, 칫솔질 전과 후의 색조 변화 (ΔE00)는 각각의 그룹에서 0.3158 (PDW), 0.7164 (PC), 0.7498 (PF), 0.8106 (PW), 0.1953 (GDW), 0.301 (GC), 0.3051 (GF), 0.4846 (GW)이었다. 색조 변화와, 광택도, 표면 거칠기에서 그룹 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 관찰되었다. 실험 2의 결과, 세라믹과 용액의 종류는 구강 세정 전후의 색조 변화와 광택도, 표면 거칠기에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. Dual-network ceramic과 feldspathic ceramic은 미백기능이 강화된 구강세정액으로 세정된 후에 더 밝고, 불투명하고, 광택도가 낮고, 거칠었다. 실험 3의 결과, 각각의 세라믹에서의 스케일링 전후의 색조 변화 (ΔE00)는 0.243 (LU), 0.48 (VE), 1.591 (VM), 0.143 (EX), 4.466 (MZ)이었으며 그룹 간 통계적 차이가 관찰되었다. 초음파 스케일링은 LU, VE, VM, MZ의 광택도도 변화시켰다. 현미경 사진들에서 스케일링 후의 표면 변화를 관찰할 수 있었다.

결론: 구강 위생 술식인 칫솔질, 구강 세정, 초음파 스케일링은 투명도가 높은 디지털 치과용 수복 재료들의 광학적 특성과 표면 성상에 일부 영향을 미쳤다.

Objectives. Esthetic restorations using highly translucent ceramics powered by digital dentistry are becoming popular. Experiment I investigated the impact of various dentifrices on the shade, translucency, gloss, and surface characteristics of polished or glaze finished monolithic zirconia surfaces, following simulated toothbrushing. Experiment II evaluated the effects of mouthwashes on the optical and surface properties of high-translucency, computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing (CAD/CAM) dental ceramic materials. The purpose of Experiment III was to investigate the impact of ultrasonic scaling on the high-translucency CAD/CAM dental ceramic materials.

Methods. For Experiment I, eighty square-shaped monolithic zirconia specimens were divided into two major groups based on the finishing methods—polished (P) or glazed (G). Subsequently, specimens from the two major groups were categorized into four subgroups: stored in distilled water (DW, control), brushed with a fluoride-free conventional dentifrice (C), brushed with a fluoride dentifrice (F), and brushed with a whitening dentifrice (W). Overall, eight groups were created from the four subgroups: PDW, PC, PF, PW, GDW, GC, GF, and GW (n = 10 each). Experiment II consisted of two hundred specimens being fabricated from five high-translucency CAD/CAM ceramics: a resin nano ceramic (Lava Ultimate), a dual-network ceramic (Vita Enamic), a feldspathic ceramic (Vita Mark II), a lithium disilicate (e.max CAD), and a monolithic zirconia (Rainbow Shine-T). Each ceramic was divided into four subgroups (n=10): conventional mouthwash, whitening mouthwash, chlorhexidine gluconate, and distilled water. Oral rinsing was simulated at 100 revolutions per minute (rpm) for 180 h (15 years of clinical simulation). During Experiment III, the resin nano ceramic (LU), dual-network ceramic (VE), feldspathic ceramic (VM), lithium disilicate ceramic (EX), and high-translucency monolithic zirconia (MZ) were evaluated. The specimens were subjected to ultrasonic scaling. The specimens of each Experiment were then evaluated for color, translucency, surface gloss, surface roughness, crystalline phase, and superficial topography. One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), repeated-measures ANOVA, and two-way ANOVA were used for intergroup comparisons (all α = 0.05).

Results. According to the results of Experiment I, the color differences (ΔE00) between pre- and post-treatment were 0.3158 (PDW), 0.7164 (PC), 0.7498 (PF), 0.8106 (PW), 0.1953 (GDW), 0.301 (GC), 0.3051 (GF), and 0.4846 (GW). A statistically significant difference was observed among the ΔE00, of the surface gloss, and surface roughness of monolithic zirconia. The results of the two-way ANOVA in Experiment II, showed that the color difference (ΔE00) before and after oral rinsing simulation, on the surface gloss, and surface roughness, was significantly affected by the interaction between ceramic and solution (p<.001). The dual-network ceramic and feldspathic ceramic became brighter, opaquer, less glossy, and rougher after rinsing with the whitening mouthwash. According to the results of Experiment III, the mean ΔE00 values were 0.243, 0.48, 1.591, 0.143, and 4.466 for LU, VE, VM, EX, and MZ, respectively, with statistically significant differences among the materials. Ultrasonic scaling also resulted in significant changes to the surface gloss of the LU, VE, VM, and MZ specimens. Micrographs showed scrapes and surface deterioration after scaling.

Conclusions. Brushing with several dentifrices markedly affects the optical properties and surface characteristics of monolithic zirconia, finished with either polishing or glazing methods. The optical and surface properties of high-translucency CAD/CAM dental restorative ceramics were markedly affected by the simulated 15 years of oral rinsing. The ultrasonic scaling significantly affected the optical properties and surface characteristics of highly translucent CAD/CAM ceramics.