Biogeochemical characteristics of stream and river carbon in Asia investigated by multiscale approach

하천탄소의 유출량과 생지화학적 특성: 산림시냇물, 우리나라 5대강, 아시아 하천을 대상으로

하천은 전 지구적 탄소순환에서 탄소의 주요 저장고인 육지와 바다를 연결하는 매개체로서, 비록 그 절대량은 연간 약 1.0 Pg-C로 광합성이나 호흡 같은 탄소 이동량에 비해 매우 작지만, 이는 생태계 총 생산량(NEP: Net Ecosystem Production)과 비교할만한 양이다. 따라서 하천탄소 유출량이 계산되어야 육생생태계가 탄소 흡수원인지 배출원인지를 판정할 수 있다. 하천을 통해 유출된 탄소를 정량하고, 하천탄소의 유출량과 생지화학적 특성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하는 연구가 다양한 규모의 유역에서 활발히 이루어지고 있다.

소유역 하천 연구는 하나의 영향요인에 따른 하천탄소의 유출량이나 특성의 변화를 독립적으로 연구하기에 적합하다. 반면에 중규모, 대규모 유역 연구는 유역 내 여러 요인이 탄소 유출량과 성질에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 분석하기 쉽다. 아시아 하천탄소의 유출량과 생지화학적 특성을 이해하기 위해, 우리나라 산림 소유역 하천, 우리나라 주요 5대강 (한강, 금강, 영산강, 섬진강, 낙동강), 아시아 전지역의 강을 대상으로 유출되는 탄소의 양과 특성에 대한 다중 규모 유역 연구를 수행하였다.

전라남도 광양시 백운산 남부학술림 산림 소유역 하천에서 2012년 1월부터 2015년 4월까지 매 주 하천수 시료를 채취하여 하천탄소의 농도를 측정하고 계절별 동위원소 분석(13C, 14C)을 실행하였다. 총 8번의 강우사상에 대해서는 매 2-24시간마다 하천수 시료를 채취하였다. 산림 소유역의 단위면적당 연평균 총 탄소 (용존무기탄소(DIC), 용존유기탄소(DOC), 입자성유기탄소(POC)의 합) 유출량은 약 1.7 g-C m-2 yr-1 이었으며 이중 약 83%가 DIC 형태로 유출되었다. 여름(6월–8월)에는 연평균 하천탄소 유출량의 50% 이상이 유출되었다. Δ14CDOC는 -81.5‰에서 45.5‰, δ13CDOC는 -29.4‰에서 -13.4‰의 범위를 가졌는데, 이 결과를 바탕으로 여름철 강우 사상시에는 표층유기물질이, 그 외 계절에는 깊은 지하수가 하천 DOC에 주로 영향을 미치는 것으로 추정된다.

우리나라 주요 5대강 유역에서는 2012년부터 2013년 동안 연간 약 580 Gg-C의 탄소가 유출되었는데, 단위면적당 연평균 유출량은 약 10 g-C m-2 yr-1로, 전 지구적 평균의 약 2배였다. DIC가 총 탄소 유출량의 80%을 차지하며 우리나라 강 탄소의 주요 구성성분이었고, 여름에 연간 유출량의 약 34–46%가 빠져나가는 것으로 추정되었다. 우리나라 강 탄소의 Δ14CDIC는 -88.7‰에서 26.9‰, Δ14CDOC는 -124.3‰에서 0.8‰, Δ14CPOC는 125.5‰에서 35.1‰의 범위를 가졌으며, 여름철에 모든 탄소 성상(DIC, DOC, POC)에서 높은 값을 나타내었다. 비록 여름을 제외한 계절에는 상대적으로 오래된 탄소가 주로 강을 통해 유출되었지만, 여름철에는 상대적으로 최근에 생성된 탄소가 하천을 통해 빠져나갔다.

전 지구적 강 탄소 유출량의 25%인 약 241 Tg-C의 탄소가 아시아 강을 통해 바다로 유출될 것으로 추정되었다. DIC가 아시아 총 하천탄소 유출량의 57%를 차지하는 주요 구성 성분이었으며, DOC는 26%, POC는 15%, PIC는 2%를 차지했다. 아시아 강의 총 탄소 유출량은 기존 연구들과 비슷하였으나, 탄소 성상별 비율에는 차이가 있었는데, DIC의 비율은 다른 선행연구들보다 19%까지 높게, POC의 비율은 11–19% 낮게 추정되었다. 이는 기존 연구들과는 달리 많은 아시아 강의 측정치만을 대상으로 만든 강 탄소 유출량과 유량의 새로운 추정식을 사용하여 총 유출량을 계산하였기 때문이다. 단위면적당 유량과 유역의 경사도와 같은 자연적 요인이 농업, 도시 지역의 비율이나 인구밀도와 같은 인위적 요인보다 탄소 유출량과 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 강 탄소의 기원이 계절에 따라, 특히 여름철에 변화할 수 있음을 시사한다. 아시아 지역의 하천 탄소의 양과 생지화학적 특성은 여름철 강우사상에 의해 강한 영향을 받으며, 이에 따라 더 많은 양의 최근에 생성된 탄소가 육상생태계에서 하구, 해양생태계로 유출되어 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

Rivers link the lands with the oceans, the two large pools in the global carbon cycle. The riverine carbon load is about 1.0 Pg-C yr-1, which is comparable to the net ecosystem production (NEP), and thus is essential to determine whether the terrestrial ecosystem is a carbon sink or a source. Many studies have been conducted to quantify the carbon load in streams and rivers, and to analyze the factors influencing the loads and biogeochemical properties of the carbon at different spatial scales.

Studies on small watersheds are suitable to analyze the effects of a single factor on the change of loads or characteristics of stream carbon, while the studies on meso- or macro-scale watersheds are appropriate to systemically examine the effects of several factors. In order to deeply understand on the amounts and biogeochemical characteristics of stream and river carbon in Asia, I analyzed the loads and properties of stream and riverine carbon at multiple scales of watersheds: a forest headwater stream, the five largest rivers of South Korea (the Han River, the Geum River, the Youngsan River, the Sumjin River, and the Nakdong River), and the rivers in Asia.

The concentration of stream carbon was measured for weekly collected samples and dual carbon isotopes (δ13C and Δ14C) were analyzed seasonally from a small forested watershed during January 2012–April 2015. Stream samples were also collected at 2–24 hour intervals during eight summer storms within the period. Annual total carbon (DIC (dissolved inorganic carbon), DOC (dissolved organic carbon), and POC (particulate organic carbon) combined) yield was 1.7 g-C m-2 yr-1, of which 83% was released as DIC. More than a half of annual stream carbon load was transported during summer (June–August). The Δ14CDOC ranged from -81.5‰ to 45.5‰, whereas δ13CDOC ranged from -29.4‰ to -13.4‰, indicating the sources of stream organic carbon can be shifted from deep, ground water in dry period to surface organic matter during rainfall.

About 580 Gg-C yr-1 was released by the five largest rivers of South Korea in 2012–2013, corresponding to the total carbon yield of 10 g-C m-2 yr-1, which was twice of global average. The DIC was the main component of riverine carbon, accounting for 80% of the total carbon yield. About 34-46% of the annual riverine carbon load was exported during summer. The Δ14CDIC ranged from -88.7 to 26.9‰, Δ14CDOC from -124.3 to 0.8‰, and Δ14CPOC from -125.5 to 35.1‰. The most enriched Δ14C was observed in summer regardless of carbon species, suggesting that relatively young carbon was released during summer while old carbon was transported in the other seasons.

A total of 241 Tg-C was newly estimated to be transported through the rivers in Asia, which is similar to the estimates of previous studies. The DIC was the dominant component of carbon in rivers, accounting for 57% of the total carbon load followed by DOC (26%), POC (15%), and PIC (2%). However, the proportion of DIC load to the total carbon load was up to 19% higher, while the proportion of POC load was 11–19% lower than those of previous studies possibly because new relationships between carbon loads and Q were developed in this study with more data on rivers in Asia. Natural factors including water yields and slope have significant correlations with riverine carbon loads than anthropogenic factors such as %urban, %agriculture, and population density of watersheds. The results suggest that riverine carbon sources are dynamically changing depending on season, especially during summer monsoon. The amounts and biogeochemical properties of stream and river carbon in Asia could be dominantly affected by summer storms, impacting estuarine and oceanic ecosystems.

Carbon; isotope; load; river; watershed; Asia