우리나라의 장시간 근로 현황 및 근로시간 단축 노력에 대한 소고

Reform of the Practice of Long Working Hours in Korea

1983년과 2003년 두 차례의 법정근로시간 단축에 힘입어 우리나라의 근로시간은 꾸준히 감소해 왔다. 하지만 우리나라 근로자들은 여전히 OECD의 다른 나라들에 비해 긴 시간을 일하는 것으로 조사되고 있어 추가적인 근로시간의 단축이 요구되고 있다. 이를 위해 최근 정부는 휴일 근무를 연장 근무에 포함하고 근로시간 특례제도를 축소하는 방안을 추진하고 있다. 이 논문은 우리나라 장시간 근로의 현황을 분석하고, 정부 정책에 대한 평가를 바탕으로 장시간 근로 관행에 대한 개선방안을 모색한다.

Korea is notorious for its long working hours. Statistics shows that Korean workers tend to work more than 400 hours longer than the OECD average. Recently, Korean government pushes labor law reforms to reduce the work hours, such as including weekend work in calculating overtime. This paper reviews the current practice of long working hours and the proposed labor law reforms.

장시간 근로; 노동시간 단축; 노동법 개정; Long working hours