광고 수용자의 감정과 메시지 프레이밍 형태 간의 상호작용에 관한 연구: 브랜드 친숙도의 조절 효과를 중심으로 : The Interaction Effect between the Recipients Emotion and the Message Framing Type: The Moderating Role of Brand Familiarity

Abstract

예상이론(prospect theory)을 근간으로 한 프레이밍(framing)에 대한 연구는 다양한 분야에서 활발하게 이루어져왔다. 특히, 메시지를 구성하는 방식을 의미하는 메시지 프레이밍은 소비자 혹은 광고 수용자에게 전달하고자 하는 메시지를 효율적으로 전하는 대안 중 하나로 마케팅 분야에서 각광받고 있다. 프레이밍은 다양한 변수들의 영향을 받기 때문에 종종 상반된 연구 결과가 보고되기도 하는데, 특히 광고 수용자의 기존 감정과 메시지 프레이밍 형태 간의 상호작용 효과에 대한 연구는 감정의 종류와 프레이밍의 수준에 따라 상이한 결과가 보고된다. 이는 이 상호작용 효과에 결정적인 영향을 주는 또 다른 변인의 존재 가능성을 의미하고, 이 논문에서는 브랜드 친숙도를 새로운 변수로 추가하여 광고 수용자의 기존 감정과 광고 메시지 프레이밍 형태, 그리고 브랜드 친숙도 간의 관계를 실증 연구를 통해 분석하였다. 실험 결과, 행복감, 즉 긍정적인 감정을 느끼고 있는 광고 수용자에게 친숙하지 않은 브랜드의 광고 메시지를 전달할 경우, 부정적 프레이밍의 메시지가 긍정적 프레이밍의 메시지보다 높은 설득력을 보였으며, 반대로 공포감이라는 부정적 감정을 느끼고 있을 때엔 긍정적 프레이밍 메시지가 부정적 프레이밍 메시지보다 효과가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 한편 광고 수용자에게 브랜드가 친숙할 경우엔 감정과 메시지 프레이밍 형태 간의 상호작용 효과가 유의하게 나타나지 않았다. 이 연구 결과는 광고주의 메시지 전략, 특히 메시지 프레이밍 효과에 대한 새로운 연구 방법과 그 결과를 제시하였다는 점에서 중요한 의미를 갖는다.

The framing research has been so far studied in various fields. Especially, the message framing is spotlighted in the marketing filed as one of the alternative ways to convey the message effectively. However, the results from the past studies show conflicting results since various variables affect the framing effect in the real world.

Therefore, many scholars have considered such variables as involvement, emotion, or forms of advertisement to study framing effect and its interaction effect. In this research, we explored the interaction effect between advertising receivers' existing emotion and the form of message framing by considering another variable, brand familiarity, and analyzed how these three variables affect each other.

The findings of this study can be summarized as follow. First, when people are in the state of positive emotions, negative framing type is more persuasive than positive framing type in the case of an unfamiliar brand. Second, when people are in the state of negative emotions, positive framing type is more persuasive than negative framing type in the case of an unfamiliar brand. Finally, the interaction effect between these emotions and framing form of the message will not show any statistically significant results in the case of familiar brand. The results from this research have the following implications. When people are in the state of positive (or negative) emotion, using negative (or positive) framing type will be in the case of an unfamiliar brand, but it would not be effective in the case of a familiar brand. These findings may be useful for building the advertising strategy.