문화적 가치와 종교성이 광고 모델 평가에 미치는 영향: 성별과 지각된 신체 이미지 차이의 조절적 영향을 중심으로

The Effects of Cultural Values and Religiosity on Attitudes toward Advertisements: The Moderating Role of Gender and Perceived Physical Differences

최근 화장품 산업이 발전하고 경쟁이 치열해지면서 여성 연예인들의 전유물이었던 화장품 시장에 꽃미남 모델 열풍이 불고 있다. 이는 분명 하나의 사회문화적 현상이며 문화적 가치 변화를 나타낸다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 문화적 가치가 화장품 광고, 특히 꽃미남 광고 평가에 어떤 영향을 주는지를 연구하였다. 또한 문화적 가치의 영향이 성별에 따라서 차이가 있는지 알아보고, 신체적 특징을 강조하는 화장품 광고의 특성상 소비자와 모델 간의 지각된 신체 이미지의 차이가 광고 모델의 평가에 영향을 미치는지에 대해서도 조사하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면, 문화적 가치 중 남성주의와 불확실성 회피가 꽃미남 모델에 대한 태도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 남성주의가 강할수록 꽃미남 모델에 대한 태도는 부정적이었으며, 불확실성 회피가 크면 긍정적이었다. 추가 분석에 따르면, 불확실성 회피, 장기지향성, 종교성은 여성의 경우에만 유의한 것으로 나타났으며, 권력거리, 집단주의는 남성의 경우에만 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 집단주의, 불확실성 회피, 종교성의 영향은 가설에서 설정된 방향과는 반대로 나타났으며 향후 연구에서 재확인할 필요가 있다. 또한 모델에 대한 태도가 광고 태도로 그리고 브랜드 태도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 모델과 자신의 신체 이미지 차이를 크게 지각할수록 광고 태도에 부정적인 영향을 보였다. 이는 소비자가 이상적 자야와 실제 자아 간의 차이를 인식하면서 느끼는 부정적인 감정이 그대로 광고 태도에 전이된 것으로 보인다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 먼저 문화적 가치가 광고 모델 그리고 광고 태도에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 모델과 자신 간의 신체 이미지 차이로부터 발생되는 소비자들의 부정적인 감정이 광고 태도 및 브랜드 태도에 영향을 미치기 때문에 이런 점을 염두에 두고, 광고 모델을 선정하는 것이 필요하다. 향후 연구에서는 문화적 가치 중 추가적 검증이 필요한 요인들을 중심으로 타 문화권에서도 동일한 결과가 나타나는지 재검증할 필요가 있다. 또한 소비자가 모델과 자신의 신체 이미지 차이를 지각하며 느낄 수 있는 다양한 감정에 대한 연구로 확장할 수도 있을 것이다.

With a rapid development of a cosmetic industry in Korea, the practice of using advertising models are changing as well. It has been a usual practice for cosmetic companies to employ female celebrities in advertisements. However, many Korean companies began using male decorative models, so called KkotMinam these days.

This may represent a changing sociocultural phenomenon.

This research examined whether consumers from different cultural and religious background respond differently to these kinds of advertisement. In particular this study also examined the moderating role of perceived physical differences between a male decorative model and a consumer.

According to the results, masculinity and uncertainty avoidance were found to have significant effects on consumers attitudes toward a male decorative model.

The more masculine the consumers were, the more unfavorable were their attitudes toward KkotMinam decorative models. Contrary to our hypothesis, uncertainty avoidance had a positive effect on attitudes. The effects of the power distance and collectivism had significant effects only for male consumers while long term orientation and religiosity only for female consumers. Finally, customers who perceived differences in physical image between a model and themselves had negative attitudes toward a decorative male model. This is because their perceived physical differences may have lowered the perceived self-esteem of their body.

This research has several theoretical and practical implications. First, it was found that various dimensions of cultural value affect the attitudes toward a male decorative model. It also implies that companies should respond to consumers possible negative attitudes which may occur when they perceive physical differences between a decorative model and themselves.

꽃미남 광고 모델; 문화적 가치; 종교; 신체 이미지 차이 지각; 광고 태도; religiosity