조망수용과 보상소비 간의 관계에 관한 연구: 이해하기 위해 노력한 만큼 보상을 바란다 : A Study on Perspective Taking and Compensatory Consumption

Abstract

본 연구는 조망수용(perspective taking)을 하는 사람들은 관계를 위해 자신이 노력을 기울였다고 생각하며 그 노력에 대한 관계적 보상을 바란다는 것을 확인하고자 한다. 조망수용은 타인의 입장이 되어 생각해보는 개인의 인지과정으로 타인과의 관계에서 필수적인 요소이다. 조망수용을 하는 사람들은 타인을 이해하기 위해 기울인 노력의 대가를 상대와의 관계에서의 보상(예: 인정, 고마운 마음 등)에서 얻고자 할 것이다. 그러나 그 대가가 만족스럽지 않다면 다른 영역에서 부족을 채우고자 할 것이다. 본 연구는 보상소비(compensatory consumption)가 그 대안이 될 수 있을 것이라는 가정하에 실증연구를 통해 보상적 성격을 갖는 쾌락적 제품을 이용하여 이를 확인하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면 조망수용상황에서 관계적 보상의 유무는 제품에 대한 지불용의에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 관계적 보상이 없는 경우 제품에 대해 더 지불할 용의를 보였다. 또한 이 영향은 제품이 자신의 노력에 대한 보상을 제공해줄 것이라고 느끼는 정도(sense of reward provided)가 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다.

먼저 사람들은 조망수용의 대가로 관계적 보상을 바라는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 그 대가가 충분하지 않을 경우, 관계적 보상의 부족을 보상적 제품 소비를 통해 채우려는 보상심리가 작용한다는 것을 밝혔다. 향후 연구에서는 사람들이 보상소비를 실제 구매행동으로 나타내는지 확인하여야 할 것이다. 또한 본 연구에서 사용한 쾌락적 제품 외의 어떤 제품에 동일한 결과가 나타나는지 확인하는 것이 필요하다.

Perspective taking is a cognitive process of looking at the world from the viewpoint of others or being in others positions yourself. Previous research found that perspective taking is an essential factor in the relationship with others. The present study attempted to confirm people with perspective-taking may expect competition for their efforts since they put much efforts into this relationship. Those with others perspectives would try to get relational reward (acknowledgement, appreciation, etc.) for their efforts. However, if there is no or little compensation, they would try to get compensation by consuming compensation-related products, hedonic goods in this research. This study investigates how perspective-taking affects compensatory consumption. According to the findings, relational rewards increased the willingness to pay for compensation-related products. But this effect was not significant for non-compensation-related products. The mediating effect of the sense of reward provided was also confirmed. The implications of this research are as follows. First, it was confirmed that people with perspective-taking expect compensation for their efforts. It also implies that consume compensatory products to compensate themselves. Future research may investigate whether the same effects occur for non-hedonic goods as well.