대학 영어매개강의(EMI)의 효과 분석: 영어의사소통역량,학습곤란도및학업성취도(GPA)를중심으로

The Effect of the English Medium Instruction Based on Students' English Levels: Focusing on English Communication Ability, Learning Difficulty and GPA

이 연구는 영어매개강의(EMI)의 효과를 영어의사소통역량, 학습곤란도 및 학업성취도(GPA)와의 관계를 통해 보여줌으로써 대학 영어매개강의 운영에 대한 시사점을 도출하였다.『한국교육종단연구 2005』의 2개년도 자료를 활용하여 종단 분석(확률효과모형)과 회귀 분석을 수행하였으며, 연구 결과는 영어매개강의가 전반적으로 학생들의 영어의사소통역량 향상에 다소 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있으며, 영어수준이 높은 학생들에게서 그 효과가 유의하게 나타남을 보여준다. 또한 영어수준이 중위 집단에 속하는 학생들은 영어매개강의 비율이 높을수록 학습 곤란도를 더 많이 느끼는 것으로 나타나며, 이들의 학업성취도(GPA) 역시 영어매개강의 비율과 부적관계를 보여준다. 이 연구의 결과는 영어매개강의 수강비율이 학생의 영어의사소통역량, 학습곤란도, 학업성취도(GPA)에 미치는 효과가 학생의 영어 수준과 학습 보조 프로그램(어학 프로그램, 멘토링 프로그램, 학생 상담)에 따라 달라질 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 대학은 영어매개강의의 개설과 함께 해당 대학의 학생 특성 및 영어수준을 등을 고려하여 효과적인 교수 전략 및 교수법을 개발하고, 학습을 보조할 수 있는 프로그램을 제공해야할 것이다.

This study aims at analyzing the effects of English Medium Instruction(EMI) on English communication ability, learning difficulties and academic achievement(GPA) of university students. The authors carry out a longitudinal analysis and a regression analysis to find causal relations between the EMI and other related variables using the Korean Education Panel Data 2005-2006. The analytical results show that EMI has the positive effect on the improvement of students English communication ability. Specifically, the effect of the EMI is differentiated according to students level of English fluency. Moreover, the effect of the EMI is also influenced by English learning environments and learning support programs including the content of language program, mentor system, and student counseling. Based on these results, the authors suggest that the universities should develop effective teaching strategies and methods considering the learners characteristics and his/her level of English fluency along with the adoption of the EMI to improve the university students English communication abilities.

영어매개강의(EMI); 영어의사소통역량; 학습 곤란도; 학업성취도(GPA); English Medium Instruction; English Communication Ability; Learning difficulty; GPA