성장 마인드셋, 미래시간조망, 그릿과 지연의 관계

Relationship among Growth Mindset, Future Time Perspective, Grit and Procrastination

지연은 바람직하지 않은 결과가 초래될 것을 알면서도 중요한 과제를 의도적으로 미루는 경향성을 지칭한다. 지연은 거의 모든 사람의 삶에서 흔히 나타나는 보편적인 경향성으로 자기조절의 실패로 개념화되고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 자기조절과 관련된 성장 마인드셋, 미래시간조망, 그릿과 지연의 관계를 검증하는 데 있다. 이 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 고등학생 363명에게 성장 마인드셋 척도, 미래시간조망 척도, 그릿 척도, 지연척도를 실시하여 자료를 수집했다. 상관분석 결과 첫째, 성장 마인드셋, 미래시간조망, 그릿 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 정적 상관이 있었고, 둘째, 성장 마인드셋, 미래시간조망, 그릿은 각각 지연과 통계적으로 유의한 부적상관이 있었다. 그리고 구조방정식 검증 결과 첫째, 그릿은 성장 마인드셋이 지연에 미치는 영향을 완전매개했고, 둘째, 그릿은 미래시간조망이 지연에 미치는 영향을 완전매개했다. 이 연구의 결과에 근거하여 이론적 및 실제적 시사점을 논의하고 후속연구를 위한 제언을 제시했다. 이 연구의 결과는 학생들의 지연성향을 줄이고 자기조절학습을 촉진하려면 학생들이 성장 마인드셋을 갖도록 하고, 학생들의 미래시간조망 수준 및 그릿을 높여야 함을 시사한다.

Procrastination is the tendency to delay important tasks unnecessarily and voluntarily despiteknowing that one will be worse off for doing so. Procrastination is prevalent and conceptualizedas a failure of self-regulation. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relations amonggrowth mindset, future time perspective, grit and procrastination. Three hundred and sixtythree high school students filled out Growth-mindset scale, Future time perspective subscaleof Zimbardo Time Perspective Inventory, Grit Scale, and Procrastination scale.

Correlational analysis indicated that ⑴ growth mindset, future time perspective, and gritwere positively correlated each other, ⑵ growth mindset, future time perspective, and gritwere negatively correlated with procrastination respectively. SEM revealed that ⑴ grit fullymediated the relation from growth mindset to procrastination, ⑵ grit fully mediated the relationfrom time perspective to procrastination.

Theoretical and practical implications of these findings, and suggestions for future researchare discussed. The results of this study implies that, to reduce students procrastination tendencyand to facilitate self-regulatory learning, we should encourage them to adopt growth mindset,to raise future time perspective and grit.

성장 마인드셋; 미래시간조망; 그릿; 지연; grit; procrastination