부인암 생존자의 암재발에 대한 두려움 영향 요인

Factors of Fear of Recurrence in Gynecological Cancer Survivors

암 조기 검진 확대와 치료기술 향상으로 암 생존율이 증가하고 있어 암 생존자의 치료 후 건강에 대한 이해와 관리가 필요하다. 암 생존자들이 공통적으로 암 재발에 대한 두려움을 경험하고 있으나 부인암의 불량한 예후와 높은 재발률에도 불구하고 부인암 생존자를 대상으로 한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 부인암 생존자들을 대상으로 암 재발에 대한 두려움 정도를 파악하고 관련 변수들 간의 관계 및 암 재발에 대한 두려움 정도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 부인암 생존자들의 심리적 간호 요구를 충족시키고 장기적 투병에 필요한 간호 중재 개발에 기여하고자 시행하였다.

본 연구는 서술적 상관관계 조사 연구로 서울시 소재 일개 상급 종합병원에서 재발 없이 암 치료가 종료된 부인암 생존자 128명을 대상으로 2019년 6월부터 8월까지 구조화된 설문지와 의무기록을 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 대상자의 일반적, 질병 관련 특성과 함께 및 Simard와Savard (2009b)이 개발한 Fear of Cancer Recurrence Inventory, Antonovsky (1993)이 개발한 Orientation to Life Questionnaire Short-Form, 태영숙 (1986)이 개발한 가족 지지 측정 도구를 이용하여 분석하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술 통계, independent t-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearsons coefficient correlation, Multiple regression analysis를 이용하여 분석하였고 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 부인암 생존자의 평균 나이는 46.8±10.6세였고, 직업이 없는 대상자가 50.8%이었다. 병기가 0-1기인 대상자가 55.4%였고, 평균 진단 후 기간은 26.3±35.3개월이었다.

2. 부인암 생존자의 암 재발에 대한 두려움의 평균은 75.1±28.0 이었고, 취업 유무, 암의 병기, 진단 후 기간, 항암화학요법 유무에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 부인암 생존자의 통합성의 평균은 64.0±11.8이었고, 수술방법에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 부인암 생존자의 가족 지지의 평균은 27.4±5.1이었고, 주보호자에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4. 부인암 생존자의 암 재발에 대한 두려움에는 통합성, 취업 유무, 암의 병기가 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 암 재발에 대한 두려움에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 통합성(t=-4.03, p<.001)과 취업 유무(t=2.88, p<.01)가 확인되었다.

본 연구 결과 암 진단 후 기간이 2년 이내인 대상자들의 암 재발에 대한 두려움이 높음을 확인하였고 부인암 생존자들의 암 재발에 대한 두려움에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 통합성과 취업 유무로 나타났다. 암에 대해 스트레스를 많이 받고 가족 지지를 적게 받는 대상자의 통합성이 낮았고 이는 암 재발에 대한 두려움에도 영향을 미치므로 암 환자들의 심리적 특성과 지지 체계에 대해 간호사들이 통합적으로 사정할 필요가 있겠다.

병가 휴직중인 대상자들이 직업이 없는 대상자들에 비해 암 재발에 대한 두려움이 높게 나타났으므로 이 시기 대상자들의 심리적, 신체적 부담을 이해하고 지속적이고 체계적인 정보 제공과 간호가 제공되어야 할 필요성이 대두된다. 또한 진단 후 기간이 짧은 대상자들을 위한 자조 모임의 활성화가 필요할 것이며 이를 통해 부인암 생존자들의 삶의 질이 증가할 것이다.

The cancer survival rate is increasing because of the benefits of early screening and improvement in treatment techniques, requiring better understanding and management of cancer survivors health after treatment. Cancer survivors commonly experience fear of cancer recurrence. However, studies of gynecological cancer survivors have been insufficient, despite the poor prognosis and high recurrence rate of cancer. The purpose of this study was to explore the fear of cancer recurrence and to determine the relationships among related factors in gynecological cancer survivors. This study was conducted to meet the psychological nursing needs of gynecological cancer survivors and to contribute to the development of nursing interventions for long-term illness.

This was a descriptive correlation study with 128 gynecological cancer survivors who completed cancer treatment without recurrence at a medical center in Seoul. Data were collected using structured questionnaires and medical records June-August 2019. To measure the major variables, the Fear of Cancer Recurrence Inventory, the Orientation to Life Questionnaire, and the Family Support Measurement instruments were used. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA Pearsons coefficient correlation, and multiple regression analysis using SPSS / WIN 25.0 program. The results are as follow.

1. The mean age of gynecological cancer survivors was 46.8 ± 10.6, and 50.8% of them were unemployed. Also, 55.4% of the gynecological cancer survivors were in the cancer stage of 0-1 and the mean period since diagnosis was 26.3 ± 35.3 months.

2. The mean fear of cancer recurrence was 75.08 ± 28.00 on a scale of 0-168 and there were significant differences in fear of cancer recurrence according to employment status, stage of cancer, period since diagnosis, and history of chemotherapy.

3. The mean sense of coherence was 64.00 ± 11.80 on a scale of 13-91. There were significant differences in fear of cancer recurrence according to the type of surgery. The mean family support was 27.4 ± 5.1 and there was a significant difference in the fear of cancer recurrence by the primary caregiver.

4. The sense of coherence, employment status, and cancer stage were significantly correlated with the fear of cancer recurrence.

5. The sense of coherence and employment status were found to be significant factors of the fear of cancer recurrence in the linear regression model.

The results of this study confirmed that the fear of cancer recurrence in gynecological cancer survivors within two years after the diagnosis of cancer was high. The factors impacting the fear of cancer recurrence among gynecological cancer survivors were sense of coherence and employment status. Gynecological cancer survivors who were more stressed about cancer and had less family support had lower sense of coherence, impacting the fear of cancer recurrence. So, nurses must comprehensively assess the psychological characteristics and support system of cancer patients. Because gynecological cancer survivors on sick leave have a higher fear of cancer recurrence than those who do not have a job, there is a need to understand the psychological and physical burdens of these individuals and to provide continuous and systematic information and care.

Thus, it will be necessary to activate self-help groups for those who are within two years after diagnosis, which will increase the quality of life of gynecological cancer survivors.

Further studies are needed to examine the additional factors that influence fear of cancer recurrence and to focus on specific ages considering age-specific characteristics.