소아중환자실 입원 아동 부모의 집중치료 후 증후군

Post Intensive Care Syndrome in Parents of Critically Ill Pediatric Patients

중환자실에 입원한 환자 뿐 아니라 그 가족들도 심리적, 사회적 문제를 겪을 수 있다. 가족의 중환자실 입원으로 인해, 나머지 가족들이 겪게 되는 문제들을 가족의 집중치료 후 증후군(Post Intensive Care Syndrome-Family; PICS-F)이라 한다. 중환자의 가족들이 겪는 PICS-F의 증상으로는 불안, 우울, 외상 후 스트레스 장애(PTSD)와 같은 심리적 문제와 경제적 문제, 대인관계 감소 등의 사회적 문제가 알려져 있다.

본 연구는 소아중환자실 입원 아동의 부모를 대상으로 PICS-F 증상의 정도, 시간에 따른 증상의 변화 양상, 대상자와 아동의 특성에 따른 증상의 차이를 확인하기 위해 시행되었다. PICS-F의 심리적 문제로 불안, 우울, PTSD 점수를 측정하고 사회적 문제로 가족에 대한 영향 점수를 측정하였다. 불안과 우울은 병원-불안 우울척도(hospital anxiety and depression scale)의 국문번역본, PTSD는 사건충격척도 수정판(impact of event scale-revised)의 국문번역본으로 측정하였다. 가족에 대한 영향 점수는 가족에 대한 영향척도(impact on family scale)를 본 연구에서 국문으로 번역하여 측정하였다.

연구는 서울시 소재 일개 상급종합병원 소아중환자실에서 시행되었고, 해당 소아중환자실에 48시간 이상 입원하고, 상태가 호전되어 퇴원한 아동의 부모를 대상으로 하였다. PICS-F 증상의 시간에 따른 변화 양상을 확인하기 위해 아동의 중환자실 퇴실 시와 이로부터 한달 뒤 추적조사를 시행하였다. 중환자실 퇴실 시에 시행한 1차 조사는 설문을 통해, 추적조사는 모바일링크를 통하여 실시하였다. PICS-F 심리적 문제의 유병율은 각 도구의 절단점을 기준으로 제시하였다. 시간에 따른 변화는 대응표본 t 검정을 이용하여 분석하였다. 대상자와 아동의 특성에 따른 PICS-F 증상의 차이는 독립변수의 정규성 및 연속변수여부에 따라 독립표본 t 검정, 일원배치분산분석, 비모수 검정, Pearson 상관분석을 사용하여 분석하였다.

1차 조사에 응한 41명 중 5명이 탈락하여 최종 연구참여자는 36명이었다. 연구참여자의 과반수가 아동의 중환자실 퇴실 시(77%) 및 한달 뒤에도(58%) 불안, 우울, PTSD 3가지 심리적 문제를 모두 겪는 것으로 나타났다. 사회적 문제는 아동의 중환자실 퇴실 시에 비해 한달 뒤에 유의하게 증가하는 것으로 나타났다(t=2.12, p=.04). 아동의 중환자실 퇴실 시와 한달 뒤, 두 시기에서 대상자의 PICS-F 증상과 유의한 관련성을 보인 변수는 의료진의 정서적 지지였다. 정서적 지지는 PTSD 점수(T1: r=-.47, p=.004/T2: r=-.48, p=.003) 및 가족에 대한 영향 점수와(T1: r=-.37, p=.03/T2: r=-.38, p=.02) 유의한 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 1차 조사 시에는 유의하지 않았으나, 한달 뒤에는 유의한 관련성을 보인 변수는 종교였다. 종교가 있는 집단의 PTSD점수(t=2.73, p=.01)와 가족에 대한 영향 점수가 종교가 없는 집단에 비해 낮았다(Z=-2.02, p=.04).

본 연구결과를 통해 소아중환자실 입원 아동 부모의 심리적 유병율이 높고, 사회적 문제가 시간이 지남에 따라 점차 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 이들의 PICS-F 증상 감소를 위하여 국내 임상현장에서 PICS-F에 대한 인식을 높이고, 의료진의 지지적 역할을 강조할 필요가 있다.

Family members can suffer from psychological symptoms such as anxiety, depression, or PTSD when their loved one is in intensive care unit. They can also experience social problems such as economic problem or restriction in social life. Post intensive care syndrome-family (PICS-F) includes both psychological symptoms and social problems of the family.

The purpose of the study was to describe the PICS-F symptoms in parents of critically ill pediatric patients. This study examined the levels of PICS-F symptoms, changes in symptoms over time, and the differences in symptoms according to the parents and childrens characteristics.

The study employed a longitudinal descriptive study design to parents of children admitted to pediatric intensive care unit (PICU) of a tertiary care hospital for at least 48 hours. PICS-F symptoms of parents were measured on the day of childs discharge from the PICU (T1) and on 1 month after the T1 (T2). In this study, anxiety, depression, and PTSD score were measured for psychological problems of PICS-F and impact on family was measured for social problem of PICS-F. Anxiety and depression, PTSD, and impact on family were measured using hospital anxiety and depression scale, impact of event scale-revised, and impact on family scale, respectively.

Among 41 participants, 36 completed follow-up survey. Majority of the parents reported all of three psychological problems, anxiety, depression and PTSD, on the day of childs discharge from the PICU (77.8%), and more than a half (58.3%) on 1 month after the T1. Impact on family due to PICU admission significantly increased over time (t=2.12, p=.04). Factors associated with PICS-F symptoms throughout the one month after the discharge is emotional support from PICU staff. Emotional support from PICU staff showed a significant negative correlation with PTSD (T1: r=-.47, p=.004/T2: r=-.48, p=.003) and impact on family (T1: r=-.37, p=.03/T2: r=-.38, p=.02). Factors associated with PICS-F symptoms only on T2 was religion. Parents who have religion had lower score in PTSD (t=2.73, p=.01) and impact on family (Z=-2.02, p=.04) on T2.

This study revealed high prevalence of psychological symptoms and increased social problem among parents of critically ill pediatric patients after PICU discharge. These results highlighted the need for raising awareness of the PICS-F in clinical settings, and emotional support from PICU staff would be helpful for parents.