설빙의 해외진출 전략 사례연구

A Case Study of Sulbing's Overseas Expansion Strategy

한국 프랜차이즈 산업은 빠르게 성장하고 확장되고 있으며, 국내 프랜차이즈 기업들의 해외진출에 대한 관심도는 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 본 논문은 한식 디저트 프랜차이즈 기업인 설빙의 해외진출 성공 및 실패 사례를 분석하여 향후 국내 프랜차이즈 기업의 성공적인 해외진출 전략을 알아보는데 주안점을 두고 있다. 특히 본 논문에서는 이미 포화된 것으로 평가받던 한국 카페시장에서 설빙이 1년 만에 490여개의 점포 확장이라는 성과를 달성하였지만 해외시장에서 부진하는 이유를 파악하였다. 설빙이 진출한 국가들 중 7개 국가들의 사례를 분석하여 다양한 국가로의 진출 전략과 현지화 전략에 대하여 분석하였고, 대다수 마스터 프랜차이즈 전략 및 전략적 제휴를 통해 진출하는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 향후 프랜차이즈 방식을 통하여 해외 시장에 진입 할 때 유효한 전략은 무엇인지 알아보았고 실패 사례의 문제점들을 분석하여 전략을 제시하였다. 연구 결과, 현지 정보 파악의 중요성, 프랜차이즈 업체 선정의 중요성, 중국 시장 진출시 상표권 선점, 강력한 상품력의 중요성이라는 전략적 시사점을 확인하였다.

The Korean franchise industry is expanding rapidly, and the interest in overseas expansion continues to grow. This paper focuses on analyzing the success and failure cases of Korean-style dessert franchise company, Sulbing to find out the successful overseas expansion business models and strategies of local franchise companies. In particular, in this paper, we have identified the reason how Sulbing achieved a performance of 490 stores expansion in a year in the Korean cafe industry which is already saturated, but currently sluggish in the overseas market. I analyzed the case of seven countries and analyzed the expansion strategies and localization of various countries and confirmed that the majority of the master franchise strategies and strategic alliances were carried out. Through this, the strategy was presented by examining what strategies are in effect when entering foreign markets through the franchising method and analyzed the failure cases. The results of the study confirmed the strategic implications of the importance of identifying local information, the importance of selecting franchisers, the preoccupation of trademarks when entering the Chinese market, and the importance of strong commodity power.