한국 주식시장에서의 야간/일중수익률 지속 및 반전 현상에 관한 연구

Overnight/intraday return persistence and reversal in the Korean stock market

본 연구는 선호하는 거래 시간대에 따라 투자자들이 야간 투자자(overnight clientele)와 일중 투자자(intraday clientele)로 구분된다는 가정에서 출발한다. 이러한 가정 하에서는 이질적인 투자자들의 특이 수요(specific demand)로 인해 야간수익률(overnight return)과 일중 수익률(intraday return)에 일정한 패턴이 발생하게 된다. 한국 주식시장을 대상으로 실증 분석한 결과, 야간(일중) 수익률이 높은 주식은 향후에도 야간(일중) 수익률이 높고, 이어지는 일중(야간) 시간대에는 특이 수요가 해소되면서 수익률이 반전되는 경향이 매우 유의하게 나타나며, 이러한 경향이 수년간 지속된다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 이어, 11개 이상현상(anomaly)에 야간/일중 수익률 패턴이 존재하는지를 확인해 본 결과, 규모 이상현상(size anomaly)에서는 야간 수익률이 주도하나, 가치 및 모멘텀 등 7개 이상현상의 수익률은 일중 수익률이 주도하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 기관 및 외국인 투자자는 일중 투자자, 개인 투자자는 야간 투자자의 성향을 가지고 있으며, 야간/일중 수익률 패턴을 순매수로 확인한 투자자별 선호로 대부분 설명할 수 있다는 점에서 야간/일중 투자자 구분이 유효함을 확인하였다.

This paper starts from the assumption that investors can be divided into the overnight clientele and intraday clientele based on their trading time preferences. Under this assumption, specific demands from heterogeneous investors generate certain patterns in overnight and intraday returns. I find in the Korean stock market, stocks that recorded higher overnight(intraday) returns tend to yield higher overnight(intraday) returns and lower returns in the following intraday(overnight) periods. This tendency is very significant and lasts for years. I also look for overnight/intraday return patterns in the 11 widely known anomalies and find that while size anomaly is driven by overnight returns, 7 other anomalies, including value and momentum, are driven by intraday returns. Lastly, I finds that in the Korean stock market, overnight/intraday clienteles are valid and can explain the overnight/intraday return patterns.