Effect of Geometric Parameters of Rim Seals on Sealing Performance : 형상변수에 의한 림 씰의 성능 변화

Abstract

Turbine inlet temperature of the gas turbine engine is still increasing, well above the melting point of most metals. Hot turbine main flow can be ingested into rotor-stator disc cavity of the turbine and degrades structural integrity of the turbine, and this phenomenon is called hot gas ingestion.

Prevention of this phenomenon is performed by bleeding purge air from high pressure compressor of the gas turbine and pressurize wheel space with bled purge flow. However, efficiency of the turbine drops with purge flow rate. Rim seal is place at the wheel space to minimize purge flow demand and achieve higher efficiency. Geometry of the rim seal is most significant factor for reducing purge flow demand. Parametric effect of 2 geometric factor has been studied with experimental method. Radial clearance increases minimum sealing flow demand for perfect wheel space sealing, but it asymptotically approaches limiting value. Buffer cavity height did not affect rim seal performance significantly.

가스터빈의 전체 효율은 터빈 입구 온도가 상승할수록 높아지기 때문에, 고압 터빈의 유동온도는 지속적으로 상승 중이며 대부분의 금속 용융점을 넘어섰다. 이 고온의 터빈 주 유동이 로터와 스테이터 사이의 공동, 휠 스페이스로 유입되는 현상이 발생하며, 이 현상은 로터와 스테이터 구성품의 구조 건전성을 악화시킨다.

이 고온가스 유입 현상을 방지하기 위하여 2차 유로 시스템이 설치되며, 가스터빈의 고압 압축기로부터 공기가 일부 우회되어 휠스페이스로 퍼지 유동 공급, 휠스페이스를 가압하여 고온가스의 유입을 방지한다. 하지만 이 퍼지 유동의 유량이 증가할수록 터빈 전체의 효율은 감소하게 되며, 휠 스페이스 씰링을 위한 퍼지 유동의 유량을 감소시키기 위하여 휠스페이스와 주 유동의 경계면에 림 씰이 설치된다. 본 논문에서는 림 씰의 주요 형상변수가 림 씰의 씰링 성능에 미치는 영향을 실험적으로 측정하였다. 반경 간극이 증가할수록 림 씰의 성능은 악화되나 특정 값에 점근하는 경향을 나타내었고, 버퍼 캐비티의 크기는 림 씰의 성능에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것이 확인되었다.