실현 가능한 설계 규칙의 수립을 위한 선제적 설계 방법론

Abstract

급변하는 시장 상황 아래서 제품의 출시 시점은 제품의 성공을 결정짓는 중요한 요인이다. 기업은 그 시점을 앞당기기 위해 제품을 설계하는 데 소요되는 기간을 단축하고자 하는 노력을 계속하고 있다. 그러나 설계 과정 중 발생하는 설계 반복과 그로 인한 재작업은 전체 설계 기간을 연장하는 원인이 된다.

설계 반복을 줄이기 위한 방안으로써 특정한 설계 변수의 값을 고정하는, 설계 규칙이라는 방안이 활용되고 있다. 그러나 설계 규칙을 정함에 있어 설계 변수 값을 단독으로 고정할 수 있는지 혹은 그 주변 설계 변수의 값을 함께 고정해야 하는지에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 중요한 정보를 주고 받아 함께 설계해야하는 설계 변수들임에도 설계 규칙으로 인해 따로 설계를 실시할 경우, 원치 않는 설계 규칙의 수정 또는 제품 품질의 저하라는 결과를 낳을 수 있기 때문이다.

따라서 본 연구는 설계 규칙의 논의를 확장하여 일정 범위의 설계 변수를 선정하고 그에 대한 설계 작업을 우선적으로 수행하는 선제적 설계라는 전략적 의사결정을 제안한다. 설계 변수 간 연관 관계를 고려하여 설계 규칙의 대상 범위를 정함으로써 실현 가능한 설계 규칙을 정하는 것을 목표로 한다.

선제적 설계의 도입으로 인해 기존 진행하던 설계 프로세스가 어떻게 바뀌어 진행되는지 그래프 형태로 나타낸 설계 네트워크를 통해 해석한다. 설계 네트워크를 기반으로 설계 변수 간 연관 관계의 중요성을 고려한 선제적 설계의 대안을 생성한다. 나아가 생성된 대안 각각을 설계 프로세스에 대해 적용했을 때 효과가 어떻게 나타나는지 설계 프로세스 내 발생하는 재작업량의 관점에서 분석한다.

Under rapidly changing market conditions, the release timing of a product is an important factor determining its success. Firms are continuing their efforts to shorten the design phase to advance the release. However, iterations and resulting reworks in the design process delays the whole design process.

As a way to reduce wasteful design, the establishment of design rule is currently used to determine the value of a particular design parameter. However, it is necessary to consider whether the value of design parameter should be fixed alone or together with those surrounding the design parameter. Such carefully orchestrated design rule is desired since doing so otherwise may result in unwanted modification of the design rule or in the degradation of product quality.

Therefore, this study expands the discussion of design rule in order to propose a strategic decision called preemptive design, which selects a certain range of design parameters and prioritizes the design tasks on them. The objective is to define feasible design rule by setting its scope, taking into account the associations between design parameters.

A graphical design network interprets how the existing design process changes and progresses as a result of the introduction of preemptive design. Based on the design network represented, the scope of preemptive design considering the importance of the association among design parameters is derived. The effects of applying each scope for preemptive design to the design process are analyzed from the perspective of rework in the design process.