Study on the Effect of Solvents with High Donor Number in Li/CFx Battery System

높은 도너수 전해액이 리튬 플루오린화 탄소 전지에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Due to the soaring prices of transition metals employed in lithium ion batteries, the demand for next-generation battery system has been significantly increased. Among various candidates for next-generation battery systems, Carbon monofluoride (CFx) battery system is considered one of the promising next-generation battery system, owing to its high specific capacity of 864mAh/g and absence of heavy transition metals in cathode material. However, CFx battery system has two fatal disadvantages; (i) Low practical voltage compared with theoretical voltage of 4.7V, (ii) Non-rechargeable, primary battery. Various efforts have been made to solve these problems. However, the current highest reported voltage is 2.7V, which is far below the theoretical voltage, and the Li/CFx battery has never been successfully charged. Herein, we propose a solution to the two problems of CFx by using the effect of High donor number electrolyte in the discharge process of CFx. We noted that the solvent has an effect on the discharge voltage of CFx and confirmed that the donor number of the solvent is linear relationship to the discharge voltage. This led to the discovery of a new electrolyte system called Methylimidazole (Me-Im), exhibiting discharge voltage of 2.8V versus Li/Li+. Furthermore, we were first able to charge Li/CFx battery with same solvent. This result show that the donor number of the solvent has a great influence on the discharge and charge of CFx, and give the big clue to make a rechargeable CFx battery system.

리튬 이온 전지의 보편화에 따라 대부분의 소재에서 사용되는 희토류 금속의 한계로 인하여 차세대 리튬이온 배터리 소재에 대한 요구가 증가 하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 플루오린화 탄소 소재는 864mAh g-1 의 높은 비 용량을 가지며 동시에 탄소와 플루오린으로만 이루어진 물질로 차세대 리튬이온 배터리 소재 후보 중 하나이다. 하지만, 이론 전압4.7V 에 대비하여 매우 낮은 2.5V 수준의 실제 가동 전압과 일차전지라는 치명적인 단점을 갖고있다. 이러한 문제점이 아직까지도 개선되지 못한 가장 큰 이유 중 하나는 CFx 의 방전 과정에서 존재하는 중간생성물질이 확실히 밝혀지지 않았다는 점이다. 여기서 우리는 CFx의 방전 과정에서 전해액이 중간생성물질에 미치는 영향을 이용하여 CFx가 가지고 있는 두가지 문제점의 해결책을 제안한다. 우리는 기존에 전해액이 CFx의 방전 전압에 영향에 미친다는 내용에 주목하여 전해액의 도너 넘버가 방전 전압과 비례관계에 있다는 점을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 메틸이미다졸이라는 새로운 전해액 시스템을 도입하여 리튬 대비 2.8V 이상의 방전 전압을 달성하였다. 그리고 추가적으로 동일 전해액을 사용하여 CFx 배터리를 다시 충전되는 현상을 XPS 및 FTIR 을 통해 관찰하였다. 이번 연구를 통해 그동안 미지의 상으로 알려져 있던 중간생성물질이 전해액의 도너 넘버에 영향을 받는다는 것을 알게 되었고, 이 중간생성물질이 CFx의 방전 및 충전에 핵심적 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이번 연구 결과는 앞으로의 CFx 배터리 개선 및 2차전지화에 큰 단서가 될 것이다.