Spartan-FTL: 고성능/고용량/고신뢰성 SSD의 배터리 절감 기법

Spartan-FTL: Reducing battery capacity of high performance/high capacity/high reliability SSD

SSD는 휘발성 메모리 대비 상대적으로 느린 플래시 메모리의 접근 시간을 보완하기 위해 내부적으로 휘발성 메모리를 사용한다. 하지만 휘발성 메모리는 전원 오류가 발생하면 저장하고 있던 데이터를 모두 손실하기 때문에 전원 오류에도 일관성을 유지할 수 있는 기법이 필요하다. 이를 위해 현재의 기업용 SSD들은 슈퍼커패시터(supercapacitor)를 사용하여 전원 오류 시 휘발성 메모리에 저장된 데이터를 플래시 메모리로 옮기는 방식을 사용한다. 하지만 최근 SSD의 용량이 점점 증가함에 따라 필요로 하는 슈퍼커패시터의 용량이 같이 증가하여 SSD의 제조비용 증가를 초래하고 SSD의 폼 팩터(form factor)도 크게 제한하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 소량의 슈퍼커패시터만으로도 전원 오류로부터 SSD의 일관성을 유지시키는 한편, 슈퍼커패시터로 보호했을 때 효과적으로 이득을 얻을 수 있는 데이터를 분석하여 해당 데이터만을 슈퍼커패시터로 보호하는 Spartan-FTL 기법을 제안한다. 제안된 기법은 오픈소스 FTL 개발 플랫폼에 구현되었으며 성능평가에서 약 0.04%의 슈퍼커패시터만을 사용하면서도 고용량 배터리를 사용하는 것과 유사한 수준의 성능과 복구 시간을 제공함을 보인다.

SSDs have internal volatile memory to hide relatively long latency of flash memory. Because data stored in volatile memory are lost on power fault, SSDs need a mechanism that can keep the consistency of SSD on power fault. To this end, nowdays, enterprise SSDs use supercapacitor to evacuate data from volatile memory to flash memory on power fault. But the ever increasing capacity of SSD requires larger supercapacitor to keep data consistent. Large supercapacitor increases cost of SSD and even affects the form factor of SSD. So we need a mechanism that keeps consistency and performane of SSD while using small supercapacitor. In this research, we propose Spartan-FTL which has a fast recovery method that keeps consistency of SSD and selective protection with small supercapacitor. We evaluated Spartan-FTL and compared it with a system that has large enough supercapcitor to protect all data in volatile memory. Then we figured out Spartan-FTL has reasonable recovery time and gracefully decreased performance using only 0.04% of supercapacitor.