Zr기반 고 에너지 물질의 노화 원인 규명 및 노화에 의한 연소 성능 저하

Chemical/Physical Aging of Zr-based Energetic Material by the Moisture and Combustion Failure

본 연구에서는, 군에서 사용되는 지연관의 노화 특성과 그로 인한 연소 성능 저하 및 연소 실패에 대하여 논하였다. 지연관은 Zr 을 원료로 사용하는 점화제와 Zr-Ni alloy 를 원료로 하는 지연제로 구성되어 있으며, 점화제와 지연제 각각 4 종류의 서로 다른 노화 특성을 지닌 샘플에 대해 분석이 수행되었다. 열 분석 및 화학 반응식(reaction kinetics)를 구하기 위하여 Differential Scanning Calorimetry(DSC) 와 Thermogravimetry Analysis(TGA)를 사용하였다. Peak deconvolution 을 통해 각 샘플 별 발열량 값을 추적하였으며, X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy(XPS)를 사용하여 화학적인 분석을 수행하였다. Scanning Electron Microscope-Energy Dispersive x-ray Spectroscopy(SEM-EDS)와 Transmission Electron Microscopy Energy Dispersive x-ray Spectroscopy(TEM-EDS)를 사용하여 Zr 과 Zr-Ni 의 표면 분석을 수행하였다. 연소 실험은 연소 절심현상을 극명하게 보여주었다.

In this study, the aging characteristics, the combustion performance deterioration and the combustion failure of the pyrotechnic delay used in the army are discussed. The pyrotechnic delay consists of a igniter which mainly composed of Zr and a pyrotechnic delay which composed of Zr-Ni alloy. The analysis was performed on four different aging characteristics samples. Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Thermogravimetry Analysis (TGA) were used to obtain thermal analysis. The calorific value of each sample was tracked through peak deconvolution, and chemical analysis was performed using X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS). Surface analysis of Zr and Zr-Ni was performed using Scanning Electron Microscope-Energy Dispersive x-ray Spectroscopy (SEM-EDS) and Transmission Electron Microscopy Energy Dispersive x-ray Spectroscopy (TEM-EDS). Combustion experiments showed the burning failure clearly.