열량 분석 기법을 활용한 고에너지 물질의 반응 속도식 추출 및 열적 거동 해석을 위한 수치적 연구

Numerical investigation for kinetic extraction and thermal behavior analysis of energetic materials using calorimetry

본 연구에서는 시차 주사 열량 측정법 및 수치 해석을 수행하여 지연관의 노화에 따른 성능 저하 및 반응 특성의 변화를 살펴보았다. 자연 노화, 열 및 수분 가속 노화된 지연관 샘플에 대한 시차 주사 열량 측정법을 통하여 반응 속도식 및 발열량이 추출된다. 0-D 계산은 추출된 반응 속도식 및 발열량이 점화제 및 지연제의 노화에 따른 반응 특성을 적절히 반영하는지 검증하기 위하여 수행된다. 각 노화된 샘플로 이루어진 지연관에 대한 2-D 시뮬레이션을 하기 위하여, 동일한 지배방정식에 반응 속도식과 발열량을 해당 물질에 맞게 바꿔가며 계산이 진행된다. 자연 노화 될수록 성능이 점차 감소하였고, 결국 현재 계산 조건에서의 지연관 수명을 7-9 년으로 예측하였다. 노화과정에서의 과도한 열 노출은 점화제의 성능을 크게 변화시키지 않지만 지연제의 단위 시간당 열 발생량이 감소되므로 외부의 열 손실에 취약하게 만든다. 무엇보다도, 수분 가속 노화된 샘플의 경우 점화제와 지연제 모두 치명적인 성능 감소를 보여주기 때문에 성능을 최대로 유지하기 위하여 수분의 노출을 최소화 해야함을 보았다.

Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) experiments and numerical simulation were carried out to investigate the performance degradation and the change of reaction characteristics with aging of the time-delay device. The time-delay device consists of the igniter composed of Zr and Fe2O3, and the pyrotechnic delay composed of Zr/Ni alloys and BaCrO4 and KClO4. Natural aging, thermal accelerated aging, and hygrothermal accelerated aging samples are used in the DSC experiments to extract kinetic parameters and heat of reaction for each material. The 0-D calculations are conducted to see if they properly represent the reaction characteristics with aging. These kinetic parameters are applied to reaction rate expressed in the form of an Arrhenius equation maintaining the governing equations and computational domain for 2-D simulation of time-delay device composed of each aging materials. In the case of natural aging, the delay time increases due to the gradual decrease in performance, and finally it is expected to have a life threshold of 7-9 years under the specific conditions. Excessive exposure to heat does not significantly change the performance of the igniter, but the heat generated per unit time of the pyrotechnic delay decreases and becomes vulnerable to heat loss to the outside. Best of all, it is necessary to minimize the exposure of moisture in order to maximize the performance due to aging since the hygrothermal accelerated aging sample shows a fatal decrease in the performance of the igniter and the pyrotechnic delay.