혼합정수계획법을 활용한 미래 전력부문 변화 분석 : An analysis of future power sector changes using mixed integer programming: Focused on pumped-hydro storage

Abstract

In order to foster energy-intensive heavy industry and its high population density, the Republic of Korea has been producing electricity using nuclear and coal which are considered relatively low cost sources. However, due to the recent issues on global climate change, fine dust, and the potential danger of nuclear power plants, the Korean government begins its energy transition policy aimed at phasing out the portion of nuclear and coal power and replacing with renewable energy and LNG. To specific, the Republic of Korea has set an ambitious goal of producing 20 percent of its electricity through renewable energy in 2030. However, there is a lack of detailed quantitative research on how the intermittency and variability of renewable energy will affect the power system. In addition, the Republic of Korea announced that it will build three pumped-hydro storage (hereafter the PHS) from 2029 to 2031 as a back-up facility to prepare for uncertainties that might come from renewable energy. But there are not enough research on the effectiveness of future PHSs on managing power system. This study analyzed the effects of various future scenarios on the power system economically and environmentally through hourly unit commitment and economic dispatch model. Also, economic feasibility and roles of PHSs are evaluated through the model. In case of power system analysis, the results showed that a 35% share of renewable energy generation or a 20% decrease in LNG price or emission trading system price between 50,000 won and 60,000 won are needed to achieve the 2030 greenhouse gas abatement target. In the case of PHSs economic sides, more than 25% of renewable generation, the increase of solar power in renewable mix only can guarantee the profits. In other cases, we observed that economic aspects of PHSs are insufficient. It is also observed that the economic feasibility of PHS is greatly changed in accordance with the settlement rules. Lastly, PHSs which are currently used to reduce peak loads and reserves will be used to store the surplus power generated by renewable energy in the daytime and use this in the evening. Thus, role of PHSs will be changed from peak load and reserve to renewable generation smoothing. This study suggests that power system and economic feasibility of PHSs can be significantly affected by future policies. Lastly, to complement the economics of PHSs, a new settlement rules for PHSs are proposed as a policy.

대한민국은 높은 인구밀도와 중공업 기반의 산업 육성을 위해 상대적으로 낮은 발전원가의 원자력과 석탄을 활용해 전력을 생산해왔다. 하지만 최근 기후변화, 미세먼지, 원전의 위험성 등의 부각으로 인해 대한민국 정부는 단계적으로 원자력과 석탄의 발전 비중을 줄여 나가고, 이를 신재생에너지와 LNG로 대체하겠다는 에너지전환 정책을 추진하고 있다. 구체적으로는 대한민국은 2030년 발전량의 20%를 신재생에너지로 생산하겠다는 목표를 세웠는데, 신재생에너지에 내재된 간헐성과 변동성이 계통에 구체적으로 어떠한 영향을 미칠지에 대한 정량적인 연구가 부족한 상황이다. 또한, 대한민국은 신재생에너지의 불확실성에 대비하고자 백업 설비로 2029년부터 31년까지 양수발전 1기씩,총 2GW를 건설하겠다고 발표했는데, 신규 양수발전의 경제성과 실효성에 대한 연구가 충분하지 않은 상황이다. 본 연구는 양수발전을 포함한 시간 단위 급전결정 모형을 통해 미래 다양한 시나리오에서 전력계통운영에 발생하는 영향을 경제적, 환경적으로 분석하고, 신규 양수발전의 경제성과 그 역할 변화에 대해 보다 현실적이고 정량적으로 분석하였다. 전력계통 분석결과, 신재생에너지 발전 비중 35% 이상 달성 또는 5~6만원 사이의 탄소배출권 가격 또는 LNG 연료단가 20% 감소가 이뤄질 경우 2030년 탄소배출량 목표를 달성하는 것으로 확인되었다. 그리고 양수발전 분석 결과 현재 피크부하 감소, 예비력으로 활용되는 양수발전이 미래에는 낮에 신재생에너지가 발전한 잉여전력을 저장했다가 저녁 시간에 사용하는 패턴을 보여 신재생에너지의 발전량을 평활화하는 역할을 하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 신규 양수발전의 경제성 분석 결과는 신재생에너지 발전비중 25~30% 이상, 태양광의 발전비중이 풍력보다 크게 높을 경우에 한해 신규 양수가 경제성을 가짐을 확인했다. 그 외에 시나리오에선 신규 양수발전의 경제성은 부족한 것으로 확인된다. 구체적으로는 신재생 발전량의 상승, 태양광 진입비중 상승은 신규 양수발전 경제성에 긍정적인 영향을, 신재생 발전량의 하락, 풍력 진입비중 상승, 기존 양수발전기 종합효율의 상승은 신규 양수발전 경제성에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 양수발전의 정산 규칙에 따라 양수발전의 경제성이 크게 변화하는 것 역시 관찰되었다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 미래 전력부문과 신규 양수발전기의 경제성이 다양한 시나리오에 따라 크게 변할 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 마지막으로 양수발전의 계통기여분을 보상해주는 새로운 정산규칙 재정을 정책적으로 제언한다.