Detailed Information

Methylomonas sp. DH-1의 적응 진화를 통한 젖산 내성 균주 개발 및 내성 유전자 분석 : Development of a lactate-tolerant strain of Methylomonas sp. DH-1 by adaptive laboratory evolution and analysis of genes contributing to the tolerance

Abstract

천연 가스의 공급이 안정화되고 바이오 가스의 활용에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 메탄의 원료로서의 가치가 크게 주목받고 있다. 따라서 메탄을 탄소원으로 하는 박테리아인 메탄자화균을 이용하여 메탄을 젖산 등의 고부가가치 산물로 전환할 수 있다면 산업적으로 그 가치가 높을 것이다.

메탄자화균의 일종인 Methylomonas sp. DH-1의 적응 진화를 유도하여 8.0 g/L 젖산 내성을 갖도록 한 JHM80 균주와 이를 한층 더 진화하여 10.2 g/L 젖산 내성을 갖도록 한 Ev 10.2 균주를 선행 연구에서 동정한 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 Ev 10.2의 whole genome sequencing을 통해 alanyl-tRNA synthetase(AYM39_07155, alaRS)에 C665A 점 돌연변이가 발생한 것을 확인하였다. 또한 이 돌연변이를 이전 세대 적응 진화 균주인 JHM80에 도입하자 10 g/L의 젖산 배지에서 생장하는 표현형을 갖는 것을 확인함으로써 alaRS C665A 돌연변이가 젖산 내성 향상을 유도한다는 것을 검증하였다. 나아가 야생형 균주인 Methylomonas sp. DH-1에 이 돌연변이를 도입하여 2 g/L 젖산 배지에서 생장하는 것을 확인함으로써 alaRS C665A 돌연변이가 JHM80에 국한되는 것이 아니라 일반적인 젖산 내성 향상 효과가 있음을 검증하였다.

마지막으로 Ev 10.2에 Leuconostoc mesenteroides subsp. mesenteroides ATCC 8293 유래의 젖산 탈수소 효소(lactate dehydrogenase, LDH)를 도입하여 D형 젖산을 생산하였다. 168 시간 배양 결과 0.70 g/L 생산, 4 mg/L h의 productivity를 관찰함으로써 대조군인 JHM80 LDH 균주에 비해 1.4배 증가된 생산량을 확인할 수 있었다.

The value of methane as raw material is drawing significant attention because of steady and abundant supplies of biogas and natural gas containing methane as a major component. Therefore, there has been increasing interest in converting methane into high value-added products such as lactate. Methanotrophs, which can use methane as a sole carbon and energy source, have considerable advantages for such bioconversions.

In a previous study, JHM80 with 8.0 g/L lactic acid tolerance was obtained by adaptive laboratory evolution of Methylomonas sp. DH-1, a Type I methanotroph. Additional adaptive evolution of JHM80 led to an Ev 10.2 strain having lactic acid tolerance up to 10.2 g/L. Whole genome sequencing of Ev 10.2 revealed a C665A point mutation on alanyl-tRNA synthetase (AYM39_07155, alaRS). When this mutation was introduced into JHM80, the cells could survive up to 10 g/L lactic acid. Furthermore, lactic acid tolerance of wild type Methylomonas sp. DH-1 was also increased by introducing this mutation, confirming that alaRS C665A mutation is responsible for the improved lactic acid tolerance.

Lastly, D-lactate was produced from Ev 10.2 by introducing lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) originated from Leuconostoc mesenteroides subsp. mesenteroides ATCC 8293. This strain produced 0.70 g/L D-lactate with a productivity of 4 mg/L h, which is about 1.4-fold increase compared to that produced in a control strain, JHM80 integrated with the same LDH gene.