디스플레이용 편광필름의 시스템 데이터를 활용한 휨 예측 모델 연구

A Study on Bending Prediction Model using System Data of Polarizer Film for Display Devices

Korea has developed through a manufacturing-oriented competitive advantage, but the recent situation is not green. Labor costs and materials costs continue to rise, and as China's manufacturing industry soars, Korea's manufacturing competitiveness continues to be threatened by cheaper manufacturing costs. In this environment, the concept of smart factory through digitalization, automation, and intelligence suggests Korea's manufacturing industry by integrating technologies related to the fourth industrial revolution, such as Industry 4.0, which started in Germany.

In recent years, many companies have adopted smart factory-related concepts, and have been trying to improve manufacturing competitiveness by applying them appropriately to each company's situation. The author's company tries to improve the chronic defects of products that occur at the manufacturing site for securing cost competitiveness by utilizing technologies related to the 4th Industrial Revolution.

Among the products produced by the author's company are polarizer films that are essential for LCD and OLED displays, and the polarizer film is a thin composite film, which has a chronic defect problem of bending during products manufacturing and handling. The bending defect is the main cause of the stretching process in the manufacturing process of the polarizing film. However, due to the structural problem of the product, the bending is determined only on the cutting process which is after 2 steps. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to improve the problems related to bending defects by using the system data newly collected through smart factory related activities. Based on the system data, instead of the conventional empirical management method, statistical methods were used to derive a prediction model for bending defects and to select the main factors that can be managed in the actual manufacturing line.

The experiments in this study focused on two points of view : the variables selection and the model learning method. Random forest, principal component analysis, and lasso regression were used in variables selection, and random forest, logistic regression were used in model learning method. The conclusions were, because of the small number of important variables, the predictive performance of model using important variables was similar to that using the entire variables, and the predictive performance of model using the random forest method was better than that using the logistic regression method. But complementing the data constraints, it is expected that the prediction performance can be further improved.

한국은 제조업 중심의 경쟁력 우위를 통해 발전되어 왔으나 최근의 상황은 녹록하지 않다. 인건비, 재료비 등의 제조원가는 지속적으로 상승하고 있으며 중국 제조업이 급부상하면서 더욱 저렴한 제조원가로 한국의 제조 경쟁력은 지속적으로 위협을 받고 있다. 이러한 환경에서 독일에서 시작된 인더스트리 4.0 같은 4차 산업혁명 관련 기술을 접목시킴으로써 데이터화, 자동화, 지능화를 통한 스마트 팩토리 개념은 한국의 제조업에 시사하는 바가 크다. 최근에는 많은 기업들이 스마트 팩토리 관련 개념을 받아들이며, 각 기업 상황에 적합하게 적용시키면서 제조 경쟁력을 개선시키고자 노력하고 있다. 최근 저자의 회사에서도 빅데이터 및 딥러닝 기술을 활용하여 제조 현장에서 발생하는 제품의 고질적인 불량에 대해 개선하고자 하는 원가 절감 활동이 일어나고 있다.

저자의 회사에서 생산하는 제품 중 LCD 및 OLED 디스플레이에 필수적으로 사용되는 편광필름이 있으며, 편광필름은 얇은 복합층의 필름으로 제품 생산 및 취급 중에 휨이라는 고질적인 불량 문제를 안고 있다. 휨 불량은 편광필름의 제조 공정 중에서 연신 공정 단계에서 주요 원인이 있으나 제품의 구조적인 문제로 2단계 이후 공정인 재단 공정 단계를 거쳐야 휨 판정이 이루어지기 때문에 개선 관련 조치도 늦고 불량 재고 발생의 리스크를 안고 있다. 따라서 본 논문은 스마트 팩토리 관련 활동을 통해 새롭게 수집되는 시스템 데이터를 활용하여 편광필름의 휨 불량을 주요 원인이 작용하고 있는 연신 공정 단계에서 선행 예측하여 조치를 취함으로써 휨 불량 관련 문제점을 개선하는데 목적이 있다. 기존의 경험적으로 관리하던 방식이 아닌, 시스템 데이터를 기반으로 통계적 방법을 통해 휨 불량을 예측하는 모델을 도출하고, 실제 제조 라인에서 관리 가능한 주요 인자를 선택하고자 했다.

본 연구의 실험은 2가지 관점을 중심으로 진행했는데, 변수 선택 방법과 모델 학습 방법에 대한 것이었다. 변수 선택 방법은 랜덤 포레스트, 주성분 분석, 라쏘 회귀 등을 통해 중요 변수를 선택해 보았고, 모델 학습 방법으로는 랜덤 포레스트와 로지스틱 회귀 분석 방법을 사용하였다. 이에 대한 결론은 성능에 영향을 주는 중요 변수가 적었기 때문에 일부 중요 변수만 사용하더라도 모델의 성능이 양호했으며, 로지스틱 회귀 방법 보다는 랜덤 포레스트 방법에서 예측 성능이 좋았다. 결과적으로 편광필름 휨 불량을 줄일 수 있는 휨 예측 모델과 주요 관리 인자를 도출 할 수 있었지만 데이터와 관련된 제약사항을 보완한다면 예측 성능을 더욱 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.