Study for Enhancing Knock-in Efficiency and Inversion-mediated Animal Production using CRISPR/Cas9

CRISPR/Cas9을 통한 넉인 효율 향상과 유전자 역위 동물 생산에 대한 연구

Clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeat (CRISPR)/CRISPR associated (Cas) system has been widely applied for genome editing. CRISPR/Cas system occurs error-prone non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) and error-free homology directed repair (HDR) in eukaryotic cells. Increasing efficiency of Knock-in (KI) is exceedingly important in this field, I studied mechanism to increase the efficiency. In addition, due to absence of Hemophilia A (HA) inversion mouse model, I generated novel inversion-mediated hemophilia A mouse model with CRISPR/Cas9.

To enhance KI efficiency that I conducted several experiments; using single strand oligodeoxynucleotides (ssODNs) as a homologous template and in order to evaluate the KI efficiency by electroporation, the transition of RNP complex and ssODN was observed by immunostaining according to cell cycle. I found that single strand template repair (SSTR) efficiency was improved in mitosis, especially at meta- and anaphase, when the nuclear envelope was absent. Cas9 protein with a nucleus localizing signal (NLS) readily migrated into the nucleus, but the ssODN was blocked from nuclear envelope to transport into the nucleus before mitosis. This resulted in NHEJ prior to the arrival of the ssODN. To circumvent problems posed by the nuclear envelope, NLS-tagged ssODNs were assessed. NLS-tagging enhanced over 4-fold SSTR and indel efficiency than the control. To summary, CRISPR/Cas-mediated genome editing would give rise to better results when conducted at mitosis stage. Furthermore, NLS-tagged ssODN as a donor template appears to maximize the KI efficiency.

Discovery of CRISPR/Cas is the starting point for a new era in producing genetic engineered animal model. Thousands of novel animal models are produced, however there are no previous reports of FVIII intron22 inversion(inv22) mouse models for severe Hemophilia A (HA). I induced NHEJ-mediated FVIII inv22 to mimic human severe HA with CRISPR/Cas system in mouse embryos. FVIII inv22 mice exhibited a severe hemophilia phenotype with loss of FVIII activity, disorder of blood coagulation and high death rate.

In conclusion, these results suggest that mitosis is an optimal phase for SSTR, and the donor template needs to be delivered to the nucleus prior to the nuclease. Additionally, FVIII inv22 mouse is a suitable pre-clinical animal model for gene therapy or gene correction studies of HA.

CRISPR/Cas 시스템은 유전체 편집에 널리 사용되고 있다. 이 시스템은 진핵세포에서 오류가 발생하기 쉬운 NHEJ와 오류가 없는 HDR을 일으키는데, 이를 이용해 편집을 하게 된다. 유전체 편집 분야에서 넉인 (KI) 효율을 높이는 것은 굉장히 중요한 문제여서, 나는 효율을 높이는 메커니즘에 대해 연구했다. 또한, 현재까지 혈우병 A 유전자 역위 마우스 모델이 존재하지 않기 때문에 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 이용해 새로운 유전자 역위-매개 혈우병 A 마우스 모델을 생산하였다.

넉인 효율을 높이기 위해서 단일 가닥 올리고 뉴클레오타이드 (ssODN)를 주형으로 사용하였고, 전기 천공에 의한 넉인 효율을 평가하기 위해 세포 주기에 따라 면역 염색을 통해서 RNP 복합체와 ssODN의 이동을 관찰하였다. 유사 분열기, 특히 중기 및 후기가 핵막이 없는 상태로 최적의 SSTR 효율을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. NLS를 갖는 Cas9 단백질은 핵 안으로 쉽게 이동하지만, ssODN은 유사 분열기 전에는 핵막에 막혀 핵 안으로 들어가지 않았다. 이 때문에 ssODN이 핵 안에 도착하기 전에 이미 NHEJ가 발생한다. 핵막 때문에 생기는 문제를 피하기 위해서 NLS를 태깅한 ssODN을 실험에 사용하였다. NLS를 태깅한 그룹은 대조군보다 4배 이상 향상된 SSTR 효율을 나타냈다. 요약하면, CRISPR/Cas를 통한 유전체 편집에서 넉인 효율을 최대화하기 위해서는 유사 분열 단계에서 실험을 수행하거나 NLS를 태깅한 ssODN을 주형 템플릿으로 사용해야 한다.

CRISPR/Cas의 발견은 유전자 편집 동물 모델을 생산하는 새로운 시대의 출발점이다. 수많은 새로운 동물 모델이 생산되었지만, FVIII intron22 역위 중증 혈우병 A 마우스 모델에 대한 선행 연구가 아직까지 존재하지 않는다. 사람에서의 중증 혈우병 A를 모방하기 위해 나는 마우스 배아에서 CRISPR/Cas 시스템을 이용해 NHEJ-매개 FVIII inv22를 유도하였다. 이렇게 생산된 FVIII inv22 마우스는 FVIII의 활성도가 극히 낮아졌고, 혈액 응고 장애 및 높은 사망률 등의 혈우병 표현형을 나타냈다.

결론적으로 나의 연구결과는 유사 분열기가 SSTR의 최적의 단계이고 주형 템플릿은 nuclease 이전에 핵 안으로 전달되어야 한다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 추가적으로, 혈우병 A의 유전자 치료 및 유전자 교정 연구에 적합한 전임상 마우스 모델을 생산하였다.