The Effect of Evening Primrose (Oenothera odorata) Extract on Growth Performance and Carcass Characteristics

달맞이꽃 (Oenothera odorata) 추출물이 육계의 성장능력과 도체성적에 미치는 영향

The present study was conducted to examine the effects of evening primrose (Oenothera odorata) extract (EPE) on growth performance and carcass characteristics in broiler chickens. One hundred twelve one-day-old commercial male broilers (Indian river) were randomly distributed to five experimental groups: Control (without administration), IV (Intravascular administration), IP (Intraperitoneal administration), IV(2x) (Intravascular administration with double dose) and IP(2x) (Intraperitoneal administration with double dose). The methanolic extract of whole plant (seed/flower/leaf/stem/root) of Oenothera odorata was administered to chickens by intravascular and intraperitoneal injection during 3-7 weeks of the experiment period.

There were significant increases in body weight and weight gain in all treatment groups compared to control group at 6-7 weeks of age (p<0.05). Also, significant higher feed intake at 5 and 7 weeks of age and lower feed conversion ratio at 7 weeks were observed in EPE treatment groups (p<0.05). In addition, the administration of EPE positively influenced the carcass yields such as breast muscle and drumstick (p<0.05).

The present study suggested that the extract derived from whole plant of evening primrose had a potential for improvement of growth performance and thereby could be used as a potential growth promotor for productivity and quality of meat in broiler chickens.

달맞이꽃 추출물이 육계의 성장능력과 도체성적에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위하여 본 연구를 수행하였다. 112수의 1일령 상용 (인디안 리버 종) 수컷 육계를 5개의 실험군으로 나누어 임의 배치하였다: 대조 (투여 없음), IV (정맥 내 투여), IP (복강 내 투여), IV(2x) (정맥 내 2배 투여), IP(2x) (복강 내 2배 투여). 달맞이꽃 (Oenothera odorata)의 전초 (종자/꽃/잎/줄기/뿌리)의 메탄올 추출액을 3-7 주의 시험기간 동안 달맞이꽃 추출물 처치군의 육계에 정맥 내 주사와 복강 내 주사의 방법으로 투여하였다.

6-7주령의 모든 달맞이꽃 추출물 처치군에서 대조군에 비하여 체중과 증체량에 유의한 증가가 있었다 (p<0.05). 또한 달맞이꽃 추출물 처치군에서 사료섭취량이 5주와 7주령에 유의하게 증가하였고, 사료 전환율은 7주령에 유의하게 감소하였다 (p<0.05). 뿐만 아니라, 달맞이꽃 추출물의 투여는 가슴육과 앞다리의 도체성적에도 긍정적인 영향을 주었다 (p<0.05).

본 연구는 달맞이꽃의 전초에서 얻어진 추출물이 육계의 성장능력을 개선하는데 잠재력이 있으며, 따라서 고기의 생산성과 품질을 위한 식물성 성장촉진제로서 이용될 수 있음을 보여 주었다.