Media-Politics in Japan : 일본의 미디어정치: 정치적 패배의 시기에 자유민주당 보도에 관하여 the coverage of LDP in times of political defeat

Abstract

민주주의 국가들 중에서 일본은 특정한 정치적 맥락에 놓여있다. 일본은 현재까지 외견상으로 중단됨 없이 자유민주당 하나의 정당에 의해 통치되어 왔다. 이러한 독특한 정치적 배경을 고려하면 현대의 일본 미디어 산업이 단일 정당 독점 중심의 환경에서 발전해왔다고 할 수 있다. 장기간 우세한 정당과 미디어의 사이의 관계에 대한 기존의 연구는 미디어 산업이 편향되어있는지 혹은 중립적인지에 대해 대립되는 견해를 보여준다.

자유민주당과 미디어 산업의 편향된 관계를 증명하기 위해 본 논문은 자유민주당이 일본민주당에 패배했던 2009년 선거 동안 일본 국내 신문에서 발견되는 자유민주당에 대한 편향된 논조에 초점을 맞추었다. 신문의 편향된 논조를 판단하기 위해 두 정당에 대해 기술한 4,525개의 신문 기사가 감정 분석 방법론에 따라 분석되었다.

자유민주당과 일본민주당의 언론 편향 비교에 의해 본 논문은 일본의 장기간 우세한 자유민주당의 정치적 상황(여당 혹은 야당)에 관계없이, 한 정당은 상대 정치적 경쟁 정당에 비해 긍정적인 논조에 의해 이득을 봄을 밝혔다. 투표기간 동안은 일본민주당에 더욱 긍정적인 논조가 보였으나 근본적인 이유들에 의해 이러한 결과는 은 이례적이며 한시적인 패턴임을 보였다. 비록 언론 편향은 여러 형태로 나타나고 본질적으로 밝혀내기 복잡하지만 본 논문은 일본 국내 신문 논조의 관점에서 장기간 우세한 자유민주당에 편파적임을 확인했다.

Among the democratic countries Japan is known for its particular political context, the country has been governed quasi-uninterruptedly by one political party: the Liberal Democratic Party. Considering this unique political setting, it is fair to assume that the modern Japanese media industry has developed in a mono-party environment. Previous literature on the relationship between the long-dominant party and the media has produced opposing perspectives on whether the media industry is biased or neutral.

In attempt to confirm the biased relation between LDP and the fourth state, this research has focused on the extent of the tonality bias in medias portrayal of LDP during the political defeat of the party against DPJ in the 2009 election. To assess the tonality bias, 4,525 newspaper articles depicting the two parties have been gathered and analyzed through the sentiment analysis methodology.

By comparing the sentiment scores of LDP and DPJ, the analysis has revealed that independently from the LDP political condition(ruling party or opposition party) the party benefited from a more positive portrayal than its political competitor. The electoral period has seen a better portrayal of DPJ, however this outcome has been interpreted as an exceptional and ephemeral condition with precise underlying reasons. Although media bias comes in different forms and is in nature very complicated to determine, this inquiry seems to confirm that from a tonality perspective media in Japan are somewhat slanted toward the long-dominant LDP.