A Comparison of the Right Wing Populist Performance between the 2014 and 2019 European Parliament Elections

2014년과 2019년 유럽의회선거의 극우 포퓰리스트의 성과 비교

This research aims to analyze what caused the change in the performance of the far right populist parties between the 2014 and the 2019 European Parliament Elections. The far right populist parties noticeably gained significant support during the 2014 European Parliament Elections. The increase in support is said to be due to the increased legislative role of the European Parliament and the second-order nature of the elections. Media analysis has been used to pinpoint the main issue of the far right populist parties. However, there has been debate on which issues are the most prominent and influential during the EP elections.

As previous research suggests, this research assumes that the immigration discourse published in the local newspaper causes the change in the performance of far right populist. Therefore, if the amount of immigration discourse increases, the support for the PRR should also increase. This research will attempt to answer the question by comparing the immigration discourse in five different cases during the 2014 and 2019 EP elections. The Cases are the Freedom Party of Austria (Austria), the Front National/ the National Rally (France), the 5 Star Movement (Italy), the Swedish Democrats (Sweden), and the Alternative for Germany (Germany). The amount of articles published and the context of the articles are analyzed in order to determine the role of immigration discourse during the 2014 and 2019 EP elections.

The quantity of immigration discourse in local newspapers were found to affect the performance of the AfD, SD and the FN/RN. However, it did not hold true for the FPÖ and the M5S. In order figure out what caused the change in performance, the control variable, Eurosceptic issues along with other factors were analyzed. It was found that the combination of the context and quantity of the issues and party competition on immigration policy led to the decrease in performance of the far right populist party.

Currently, media analysis on the PRR performance during the EP elections focus on a single election or there is limited data as many cases are not observed. Therefore, this research hopes to add onto existing research through comparative analysis of two European Parliament elections and to enlarge the scope of case countries. As the 2019 Elections is very recent, this research will also contribute to the study of the performance of the PRR during the most recent EP election

본 연구는 2014년과 2019년에 각각 시행된 유럽의회 선거에서 극우 포퓰리즘 정당들이 거둔 성과가 왜 차이가 나게 되었는지를 구명하고자 한다. 극우 포퓰리즘 정당들은 2014년 유럽의회 선거에서 괄목할만한 지지를 얻어냈다. 이처럼 지지세가 증가한 것은 유럽의회의 입법적 기능이 강화되었고 2차 선거였기 때문이다. 미디어들은 다양한 분석을 통해 극우 포퓰리즘 정당들의 중요 이슈들을 집어내기도 하였다. 그러나 유럽의회 선거에서 어떤 이슈가 가장 중요하고, 가장 영향을 미쳤는지는 여전히 논란 중이다.

기존의 연구에서와 마찬가지로, 본 연구는 국내 신문에 게재된 이민 담론이 극우 포퓰리즘의 성과에 영향을 미친다고 가정한다. 따라서 이민담론의 양이 늘어나면 PRR에 대한 지원도 커져야 한다. 본 연구는 2014년과 2019년에 시행된 유럽의회 선거에서 다섯 건의 사례들을 선택해, 이들 사례들에 나타난 이민담론을 비교하여 해답을 얻고자 한다. 본 논문에서 선택한 사례는 오스트리아자유당(FPÖ, 오스트리아), 국민연합 (FN/RN, 프랑스), 5성운동(M5S, 이탈리아),스웨덴 민주당(SD, 스웨덴), 독일을 위한 대한(AfD, 독일)이다. 2014년과 2019년에 시행된 유럽의회 선거에서 이민담론이 어떤 기능을 하였는지를 규명하기 위해 당시 발행된 기사들을 분석하였고 이 기사와 관련된 사항들도 분석하였다.

지역 신문이 쏟아낸 이민담론은 AfD, SD와FN/RN의 성과에 영향을 끼쳤다. 하지만 FPÖ 와 M5S에는 영향을 끼치지 않았다. 극우정당의 효력의 변화를 일으킨 원인을 파악하기 위해 변수인 반-유로주의 담론과 다른 요인들을 함께 분석을 하였다. 이 분석에 따르면 이민정책에 관한 이슈의 수량과 관련이슈의 수량, 정당경쟁 등이 극우 포퓰리즘 세력을 약화시키는 요인임을 알 수 있다.

현재 유럽의회 선거 기간의 극우정당 성과에 관한 미디어 분석은 단일 선거에 초점을 맞추거나, 더 많은 사례에 대해 긴밀한 연구가 이루어지지 않아 데이터가 한정 되어 있다. 따라서, 두 건의 유럽의회 선거에 대한 비교 분석을 한 본 연구도 어느 정도 한계를 보일 수 밖에 없다. 따라서 앞으로의 연구에서는 사례 국가의 범위를 넓히기를 희망한다. 그럼에도 2019년 선거가 가장 최근에 시행된 유럽의회 선거이기 때문에, 본 연구는 유럽의회 선거 기간에 거둔 극우정당의 성과에 관한 최신 연구에 어느 정도 기여할 수 있을 것이다.