한국과 일본의 對중앙아시아 개발협력 정책 비교연구

A Comparative Study on Development Cooperation Policy Toward Central Asia by Republic of Korea and Japan: Focusing on the KOICA and the JICA

KOICA 및 JICA를 중심으로

This study examines how Korea and Japan have developed cooperative relations and policies with each country in Central Asia since independence with the five republics of Central Asia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan. In particular, we examined the similarities and differences in development cooperation policies for Central Asia focusing on KOICA and JICA, we reviewed the difference between Korea and Japan's approach to Central Asia, and what the two countries perceptions about Central Asia.

In the five relatively young countries that have been independent for only twenty-eight years, the development ODA of advanced countries like Korea and Japan, plays an important role in regaining identity, democratization process and human development. Many international organizations are paying attention to development assistance in the Central Asian region through cooperation and soft power in the Central Asian region. After the collapse of the Soviet Union, Korea and Japan began to take serious interest in Central Asia. Geographically, Central Asia is a region far from Korea and Japan, and interest in Central Asia started much later than in other countries such as Russia, China, and the United States. Korea and Japan began collaborative diplomacy with Central Asia in the 1990s and pursued an active ODA policy to maintain friendly and close relations with their countries.

KOICA and JICA are multifaceted in their policy toward Central Asia and contribute significantly to the economic and social spheres of countries. There are three reasons why Central Asia is on the high focus of Koreas and Japans policy. The first reason is geopolitics, Central Asia is located in the center of Eurasian continent and connects Europe and Asia, which is an important strategic point for business between Korea, Japan and Central Asian countries. Second reason is geoeconomics, there is a lack of natural resouses in Korea and Japan, on the other hand Central Asia is rich in gas, oil, minerals, energy of Caspian Sea. In addition, the proximity to the Caspian Sea makes Caspian Sea region is the center of capital investments and trading center and stimulates business development between countries. The third reason is geostrategy. This reason for the interest in Central Asia is reflected in the security of Asian countries. Central Asian nations are strategically striving to prevent the development and threat of terrorism through borders from Islamic extremism Afghanistan and Pakistan, and are important for maintaining peace throughout Asia. In addition, the growing interest in Korea and Japan on energy security has increased the importance of strategic and cooperative diversification in Central Asia.

The results of this study are divided into KOICA and JICA's Central Asian ODA promotion system, policies, size and trends, types and regions as follows

Overseas offices are located in each region supported by KOICA and JICA in Central Asia. In KOICA, the region is divided into Middle East and CIS (Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Palestine, Jordan, Iraq), and in JICA, Central Asia and Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan). The policy frameworks of the two international cooperative organizations are similar, and they carry out appropriate cooperative projects taking into account the social and environmental characteristics of each country. In terms of policy framework, there are policies for all ODA, mid-term policy, national policy, and sectoral policy, where KOICA and JICA have common ODA policy framework.

In terms of the size of the ODA, the size of Korea's ODA is smaller than that of Japan, but Korea's ODA is expanding. Furthermore, in terms of development cooperation, KOICA accounted for 11.1% of Central Asia and JICA had more than twice the ratio of Central Asian ODA than Korea.

Based on such results, it can be said that there is a difference in ODA promotion system. Moreover, you can find the differences in the fields of ODA. Breaking down ODA into Korea, the social infrastructure and services sector (70.9%) accounts for more than half of all sectoral aid. In the case of Japan, education infrastructure is provided mainly for economic infrastructure and human development. However, Korea and Japan have very similar goals for ODA.

There is a clear difference between the two countries in the timing of KOICA and JICA's entry into Central Asia. In the mid-2000s, Korea formed a roadmap for Central Asia, officially starting to provide foreign policy and ODA. In the case of Japan, large-scale projects have already been carried out in Central Asia in the late 1990s. In addition, Korea has provided ODA mainly to Uzbekistan as the focus of Korea among the five Central Asian countries, while Japan provides similar ODA to 5 Central Asian countries.

International organizations in Korea and Japan have changed their perceptions of Central Asia since the early 1990s, but distrust about the region remains. The fact that the five Central Asian countries were included in the former Soviet Union had a negative image. They can be said to have a difficult environment for ODA. In particular, national authoritarian corruption cases occur frequently and they have a negative image on the political elite. However, in order to solve this problem, there is potential for economic and social development in Central Asia through the provision of continuous and rational ODA.

본 연구는 한국과 일본이 중앙아시아 우즈베키스탄, 카자흐스탄, 키르기즈스탄, 타지키스탄, 투르크메니스탄 다섯 공화국과 독립 이후 한국과 일본, 중앙아시아 국가별 협력관계와 정책이 어떻게 발전해왔는지를 살펴보았다. 특히 KOICA와 JICA를 중심으로 對(대)중앙아시아 개발협력 정책의 유사점과 차이점이 무엇인지, 또한 한국과 일본의 중앙아시아에 접근 차이점이 무엇인지 두 국가의 중앙아시아에 대한 인식이 무엇인지를 검토하였다.

독립한지 28년이 된 상대적으로 신생 국가 5개국은 국가가 정체성을 되찾기, 민주화 과정, 인적 개발에 선진국인 한국과 일본의 개발 ODA가 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 많은 국제기구들이 중앙아시아 지역에 협력과 소프트 파워 등으로 중앙아시아 지역의 개발원조에 주목하고 있다. 소련 붕괴 이후 한국과 일본이 중앙아시아에 대하여 본격적인 관심을 갖기 시작하였다. 지리적으로 중앙아시아는 한국과 일본으로부터 멀리 떨어져 있는 지역이어서 러시아, 중국, 미국 등 다른 나라들보다 중앙아시아에 대하여 관심을 뒤늦게 가지기 시작하였다. 한국과 일본은 중앙아시아와 1990년대부터 협력외교를 시작하여 해당국가와의 우호적이고 긴밀한 관계를 유지하기 위해 적극적인 ODA 정책을 추진하였다.

KOICA와 JICA는 중앙아시아에 대한 정책이 다방면적이며 국가들의 경제적·사회적 영역에 크게 기여하고 있다. 한국과 일본의 중앙아시아에 대해 관심을 갖게 된 이유를 세 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 첫 번째, 지정학적으로, 중앙아시아는 유라시아대륙에서 아시아와 유럽의 중앙에 위치함으로써 고대로부터 실크로드의 요충지이다. 두번째, 지경학적으로, 한국과 일본이 국외 자원 의존도가 높은 나라여서 천연자원이 필요한 까닭으로 관심을 가지게 되었다. 지리적으로 중앙아시아는 내륙 및 카스피 해에 석유, 천연가스로 유명하며 에너지자원 및 각종 지하자원이 풍부하게 매장되어 있는 지역이다. 또한 카스피 해에 접근 국가들이 경제발전 정책을 추진하면서 세계 주요 국가들의 상품수출 및 자본투자처로 떠오르고 있다. 중앙아시아에 대한 관심을 갖게 된 세 번째 원인은 지전략적으로, 아시아권 국가들의 안보에 반영되어 있다고 볼 수 있다. 중앙아시아 국가들은 전략적으로 이슬람 극단주의의 아프가니스탄과 파키스탄으로부터 국경이 인접하여 테러의 전개와 위협을 방지하기 위하여 노력을 기울이고 있고 아시아 전체 지역에서 평화를 유지하기에 중요한다. 또한 에너지 안보에 대하여 한국과 일본의 관심이 증가되면서 중앙아시아의 전략·협력적 다각화 중요성이 증대되었으므로 국교가 더욱 강화되고 있다.

연구결과를 KOICA와 JICA의 대중앙아시아 ODA 추진체제와 정책, 규모와 추이, 유형과 지역별 특징으로 나누어 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

KOICA와 JICA가 중앙아시아에 모두 지원하는 권역별로 해외사무소가 배치되어 있고, KOICA에서는 중동·CIS (아제르바이잔, 우즈베키스탄, 키르기즈스탄, 팔레스타인, 요르단, 이라크), JICA에서는 중앙아시아·코카서스 (아르메니아, 아제르바이잔, 조지아, 키르기즈스탄, 타지키스탄, 우즈베키스탄)로 구별되어 권역에 차이 있다. 두 국제협력기구의 정책 틀도 유사하여 중앙아시아 국가별 사회적 환경 특징을 고려해서 적절한 협력사업을 수행한다. 정책 틀 측면에서 전체 ODA에 대한 정책, 중기정책, 국별 정책, 분야별 정책 등이 마련되어 있고 여기서 KOICA와 JICA가 공통된 ODA 정책 틀을 가지고 있다.

ODA의 규모 면에서 살펴보면 한국의 ODA 규모는 일본에 비해 격차가 있지만 한국 ODA 규모가 확장되고 있다고 본다. 그리고 개발협력 비율은 보면 KOICA가 중앙아시아의 11.1%를 차지하고 JICA는 중앙아시아 ODA 비율이 한국보다 두배 이상으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 토대로 ODA 추진 체계에 차이가 난다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 ODA의 분야별 차이를 찾아볼 수 있다. 한국에 유입된 ODA를 부분별로 분류하면, 사회 인프라 및 서비스 부문 (70.9%)이 전체 분야별 원조의 절반 이상을 차지하고 있다. 일본의 경우 경제 인프라, 인적 개발에 교육 원조를 중심으로 제공한다. 그렇지만 한국과 일본은 ODA의 목표가 거의 흡사하다.

KOICA와 JICA의 중앙아시아에 대한 진출 시기에도 양국의 뚜렷한 차이가 있다고 볼 수 있다. 한국이 2000년대 중반에 중앙아시아에 대하여 로드맵 (Roadmap)을 형성하며 외교정책과 ODA 제공을 정식적으로 시작하였다. 일본과 같은 경우에는 이미 1990년대 후반에 중앙아시아에서 대규모 프로젝트를 수행하였다. 또한 중앙아시아 5개국 중 한국의 중점국가로서 우즈베키스탄에 ODA를 중심으로 제공한 반면에 일본은 중점국가를 설정되지 않는다.

한국과 일본의 국제기구는 1990년대 초반부터 중앙아시아에 대한 인식이 변화되었지만 아직까지 이 지역에 대해 불신이 남아 있다. 중앙아시아 5개국은 구 소련에 포함되었다는 사실은 긍정적이지 않은 이미지를 갖고 있었다. 그들은 ODA 진출하기에 어려운 환경을 갖고 있다고 할 수 있다. 특히 국가 권위주의자 부정부패 사건이 많이 발생하며 정치 엘리트에 부정적인 이미지를 갖고 있다. 그렇지만 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 지속적이고 합리적 ODA 제공을 통해 중앙아시아 경제·사회 발전에 잠재력이 있다고 본다.