성페로몬 트랩을 이용한 복숭아유리나방 예찰 및 방제법 최적화 연구

Research on optimization of control and monitoring method for Synanthedon bicingulata (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae)by using sex pheromone trap

본 연구는 복숭아유리나방(Lepidoptera: Sesiidae) (Synanthedon bicingulata)의 피해 특성과 우화소장을 조사하여 발생 시기와 발생 위치를 규명하였으며 기계학습을 이용하여 발생 개체군의 규모를 예상하는 모델을 개발하였다. 복숭아유리나방 성페로몬의 2가지 물질을 합성하고 성페로몬 루어의 비율 조성, 처리량 그리고 기주 휘발물질을 실험하여 최적 효과를 갖는 루어를 선발하였고, 성페로몬 트랩의 형태별, 색상별 비교를 통해 가장 우수한 포획력을 갖는 트랩을 선발하였다. 복숭아유리나방의 피해 특성은 흉고직경에 관계없이 고르게 가해하였고, 지면부에서 50 cm까지 높이에서 가장 많은 피해흔을 나타내었다. 성페로몬의 합성은 중간체를 이용하여 성페로몬 물질인 (3E,13Z)-3,13-octadecadienyl acetate와 (3Z,13Z)-3,13-octadecadieny acetate를 합성하였다.

성페로몬의 순도를 가스크로마토그래피-질량분석기(gas cromatography-mass spectrometer, GC-MS)로 분석한 결과 각각 94.15%와 82.8%의 높은 순도를 보였다. 성페로몬 조성 비율은 (3E,13Z), (3Z,13Z) 4:6이 가장 우수한 유인력을 나타내었으며, 지역에 따른 페로몬 조성 비율의 차이는 없었다. 트랩의 형태 비교 시험에서는, 버켓 트랩이 델타 트랩보다 우수한 포획력을 보였다. 트랩 색상별 포획력을 알아보기 위해 노란색, 초록색, 하얀색, 파란색, 검정색 그리고 빨간색의 버켓 트랩을 비교 실험한 결과 노란색 트랩이 가장 우수한 포획력을 나타내었다. 각 색상별 트랩을 색차계 분석과 포획수와의 관계로 분석한 결과, 황∼청색의 영역에서 처리 간 차이를 보였다. 처리량별 유인력의 차이는 2 mg와 3 mg사이에 처리량에서 1 mg보다 좋은 유인력을 나타냈으며 가장 좋은 유인력을 보이는 농도는 2 mg와 3 mg사이로 추정된다. 기주 유래 휘발 물질 페로몬 시너지스트 실험은 벚나무속(Prunus)의 휘발 물질을 문헌 조사를 통해 선발하여 4종의 물질을 성페로몬과 조합하여 실험하였다. 그 결과 기주 유래 휘발 물질 페로몬 시너지스트 물질은 Z-3-hexenyl acetate를 처리한 조합에서 성페로몬 단독 처리보다 우수한 유인력을 나타냈으며 시너지스트로 추정된다. 성페로몬 트랩을 이용하여 복숭아유리나방 수컷 성충의 발생 시기를 조사한 결과 복숭아유리나방은 지역에 관계없이 연 2회 발생하며 5월 초순부터 7월 초순까지 봄철 발생기와 8월 초순부터 10월 중순까지 가을철 발생기를 가지는 것을 나타내었다. 가을철 발생 규모는 봄철 발생 규모의 약 59% 더 많이 발생 하였다. 봄철 발생 개체군의 규모를 이용하여 가을철 발생 개체군을 예측하는 기계학습 모델을 개발하였다. 본 연구에는 2018년 조사한 3개 장소를 대상으로 예측값을 추정하였고 평균 94.6%의 정확도를 보였다. 이를 이용하여 경제적인 방제 규모의 설정할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구에서 복숭아유리나방 성페로몬의 합성과 피해특성 그리고 우화소장을 파악하였고 복숭아유리나방 성페로몬의 최적 조성 비율, 트랩의 형태, 트랩의 색상, 시너지스트를 선발하는 실험을 진행하였다. 추후 성페로몬 트랩을 이용한 실제 방제효과, 교미교란제 개발을 위한 성페로몬의 포화 농도 조사 연구가 필요하다. 또한 페로몬과 기주 휘발물질에 대한 감각기 전기생리반응(EAG) 연구와 성페로몬에 대한 후각수용 관련 유전자 탐색 연구 등을 수행한다면 복숭아유리나방 성페로몬 트랩의 효율적인 현장적용에 기초자료를 제공해 줄 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

I investigated the characteristics of damage and seasonal occurrence of cherry tree borer (Sesiidae: Synanthedon bicingulata) using pheromone trap, and developed the machine learning model to predict the secondly occurred population size of cherry tree borer based on the firstly occurred population size. Two sex pheromone compounds, (3E,13Z)-3,13-octadecadienyl acetate (3E,13Z) and (3Z,13Z)-3,13-octadecadieny acetate (3Z,13Z), were synthesized in the laboratory to determine the optimal ratio and dose. Synergistic effect of volatile compounds of host plant on sex pheromone was also investigated. To find out the effect of trap type and color on male capture of cherry tree borer, I compared to efficacy of two different trap types and six trap colors.

There was no relationship between the diameter of cherry blossom tree and degree of damage. Most damage of cherry blossom tree by cherry tree borer was found below 50 cm from the ground. Optimal sex pheromone ratio of 3E,13Z and 3Z,13Z was 4:6. Optimal ratio of 3E,13Z and 3Z,13Z was showed same result in Jinju, Gongju, Chuncheon, and Gapyeong. When I compared the male capture of two different pheromone traps, more males were attracted to bucket trap than delta trap. There was a significant difference in trap capture among trap colors. More males were attracted to yellow bucket trap compared to green, white, blue, black and red bucket traps. When I analyzed the relationship between trap capture and trap surface color values (L*a*b*), there was a positive relationship between trap capture and b value. To determine the optimal pheromone dose, I investigated male trap capture of different pheromone doses (1, 2, 3, and 4 mg/septum). Although there was no significant difference in male trap capture, 2 and 3 mg/septum attracted more males compared with 1 and 4 mg pheromone doses. I selected four host volatile compounds such as benzaldehyde, phenylacetaldehyde, Z-3-hexenyl acetate, and γ-decalactone to investigate the synergistic effect of host volatile compounds on sex pheromone of cherry tree borer. Traps treated with sex pheromone and Z-3-hexenyl acetate attracted more males than treated pheromone alone. This results indicated the synergistic effect of Z-3-hexenyl acetate on sex pheromone of cherry tree borer.

When I investigated seasonal occurrence of cherry tree borer using pheromone trap, this insect showed two peak times a year. The first peak time was from early May to early July, and second peak time was from early August to mid-October. Population size of secondly occurred cherry tree borer was 1.5 times the size of firstly occurred cherry tree borer. Although there was two peak times in seasonal occurrence of cherry tree borer, this insect might have one generation per year. When I investigated the developmental stage of this insect pest in autumn, I found several mixed developmental stages.

To know the population size of insect pest is very important for planning a management strategy. Cherry tree borer occurred two times a year in our study. I developed a machine learning model to predict the secondly occurred population size of cherry tree borer based on the firstly occurred population size. I investigated the accuracy of this model at three different sites in 2018, and mean accuracy rate of this model was 94.6%. Our results indicated that this model could supply valuable information for planing a management strategy against cherry tree borer.

In this study, optimal pheromone ratio, dose, trap type and trap color was determined to use pheromone traps for monitoring and control of cherry tree borer. Furthermore, I found out the synergistic effect of host volatile compound, Z-3-hexenyl acetate, on sex pheromone. Our result can supply valuable information to use pheromone traps for monitoring and control of cherry tree borer. For future study, mating disruption by using sex pheromone is necessary. In addition, research on antenna sensilla structure and olfactory receptors could provide more valuable information for cherry tree borer control using pheromone and pheromone trap in field.