Analyses of canopy light interception and photosynthesis of greenhouse tomato plants under diffuse films by using 3D plant model and ray-tracing simulation : 3차원 식물 모델과 광추적 시뮬레이션을 이용한 산란필름 하에서의 온실 토마토의 수광 및 광합성 분석

Abstract

Recently diffuse covering materials have been used for increasing light use efficiency (LUE) through light distribution improvement. Although mathematical models and actual measurements have been tried to evaluate their effects, but these methods have disadvantages that cannot accurately measure the light distributions on plants and are only available under limited environmental conditions. The objective of this study was to quantitatively evaluate the effect of diffuse films on light interception and photosynthetic rate of tomato plants under various environmental conditions by using 3D-scanned plant models and optical simulation. To evaluate the reliability of ray-tracing simulation, measured light intensities by using 15 quantum sensors (5 horizontal x 3 vertical position) and estimated ones were compared in greenhouses covered with clear and diffuse films. In addition, light distributions were estimated and subsequently photosynthetic rates were calculated for two main seasons of tomato harvest in Korea, summer and winter. Simulated light intensities showed good agreements with the measured ones with R2 of 0.954 and 0.937 in the greenhouses covered with clear and diffuse films, respectively. In summer, when the external diffuse ratio was high, canopy photosynthetic rate and LUE did not tend to change with increasing haze factor. On the other hand, in winter, when external diffuse ratio was low, canopy photosynthetic rate and LUE increased up to 1.8% and 3.9%, respectively, but there was no significant difference. This method can be used not only to quantify canopy light interception and photosynthetic rate under various diffuse films, but also to select optimum diffuse films for various regions.

최근 온실 내 광분포 개선을 통한 광이용효율 증대를 위해 산란피복재가 사용되고 있다. 산란피복재의 효과는 수식 모델과 실측 방식에 의하여 평가되고 있으나 작물을 기준으로 광 분포를 정확하게 측정할 수 없고 제한된 환경 조건에서만 적용할 수 있는 단점이 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 토마토 수광분포 및 광합성속도에 대한 산란필름의 효과를 다양한 환경 조건 하에서 3차원 스캔 식물모델과 광추적 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 정량적으로 평가하는 것이다. 광 추적 시뮬레이션의 신뢰성을 확인하기 위해 작물이 있는 투명 및 확산필름 피복 온실 내부에 총 15개 (5개 ⅹ 3단)의 광센서롤 설치하여 측정한 광도와 시뮬레이션을 통한 추정된 광도를 비교하였다. 또한, 한국의 주요 토마토 수확 계절인 여름과 겨울에서의 온실 내 광분포를 각 계절별 태양입사각과 산란비를 반영하여 추정하였고, 이를 기반으로 광합성속도를 계산하였다. 실제와 동일하게 구현된 환경에서 추정된 온실 내 광도는 투명 및 산란필름 피복 온실에서 각각 R2=0.954, 0.937을 보이며 측정값과 잘 일치하였다. 외부 산란비가 높은 여름에는 광합성속도와 광이용효율의 추정값이 haze factor 증가에 따른 변화 경향성을 보이지 않았다. 반면, 외부 산란비가 낮은 겨울에는 haze factor가 증가함에 따라 광합성속도와 광이용효율 각각 최대 1.8%, 3.9% 증가하였으나, 유의한 차이는 없었다. 본 연구 결과는 다양한 산란필름 하에서의 작물 수광분포 및 광합성속도를 정량화 하는데 사용될 뿐 아니라, 지역별 최적의 산란필름을 선정하는데 사용될 수 있을 것이다.