집회의 자유 실현과정에서의 평등 : Equality in the Realization Process of Freedom of Assembly

Abstract

The freedom of assembly is the fundamental right guaranteed by the Constitution of the Republic of Korea, Article 21, Section 1, and has a critical function in a democratic society. Assembly consists of several elements, and the collective expression of opinion is one of them. The freedom of assembly has the constitutional significance in personal characterization of the individuals and its contribution to democracy. Moreover, the freedom of assembly is important in that it ensures the minorities who have little access to press and other means of publication to speak out their own opinions without being isolated. Although freedom of assembly is constitutional right, it is inevitable to limit freedom of assembly for the harmony with the public order or other people's rights and interests under Article 37, Section 2, of the Constitution. The law on assembly and demonstration of Korea provides the overall details regarding the guarantee of and the restrictions on assemblies. However, it requires closer analysis and possible revision that there are few provisions in the relevant statutes protecting the freedom of assembly from the state's violation or unjustifiable restriction thereof while there are excessive regulations on the freedom of assembly. It should be noted that, in limiting the freedom of assembly, restrictions on the content of the assembly should be allowed only in very exceptional cases, and, although regulations on the method of the assembly may be allowed to some extent to harmonize with other people's rights and interests or the public order, there may be occasions in which an expression may soon become the content of the assembly. The law on assembly and demonstration operates the prior notice and reporting system, upon which there exist different positions whether it is unconstitutional; however, such prior reporting requirement does not completely fall under the permit system, which is prohibited by the Constitution. Still, the current prior reporting system has room for improvement in that it forces to report the contents in too much of detail, and imposes criminal penalty for failure to satisfy such requirements. On the other hand, freedom of expression and freedom of assembly have a close relationship, because the freedom of assembly consists of the purpose to express collective ideas of participants, and the study and jurisprudence on the freedom of expression also help in understanding the freedom of assembly. To understand the relationship between freedom of assembly and equality, the preceding studies on the relationship between freedom of expression and equality has to be reviewed. The right to access ensures the public to have access to the media, which function to balance the power gap between the media and the public. It is the right to guarantee equality in the process of realizing the freedom of expression, in that it focuses on the relationship between the media and the public, not the state and the people. The Camden Principle drawn up by 'ARTICLE 19', an international human rights activist group particularly on freedom of expression, deals mainly with the relationship of freedom of expression and equality, arguing that freedom of expression and equality can be complementary. The followings are the reasons why it is difficult for minorities to approach and realize the freedom of assembly. First of all, the current reporting system requires potential participants in an assembly to report their plans to the police department in charge of the geographic locations where they want to hold on assembly, which makes those living in remote locations travel to Seoul, the most commonly wanted location for assemblies, more than twice. Seoul has a lot of symbolic places for diverse and most causes, and while traveling to Seoul may not be such a big obstacle for larger group of individuals, it is for the minorities. Revising the system to allow reporting to the police station in charge of the residence of the potential participants may help. The current regulations on the geographic locations of assemblies are excessive for the minorities as well. The public forum theory developed by the U.S. Supreme Court attempts to ensure freedom of expression by classifying the characteristics of a place and setting different judging criteria for restrictions on freedom of expression in each place. Places have important implications in determining the success of an assembly. Assemblies should be allowed at all locations in principle, but exceptional restrictions should be considered and reviewed under objective criteria such as the number of participants. Minority assemblies have very poor delivery compared with larger assemblies. By announcing the reported assemblies on its website, each metropolitan police agency provides citizens with necessary information about their transportation and daily lives. If the purposes of assemblies are also announced, minority assemblies can have the same delivery as larger assemblies, and citizens will notice which issues are addressed and what is being discussed in their community. Single-person demonstrations have the advantage of being free from restrictions under the current law on assembly and demonstration, which has recently led to the emergence of modified single-person demonstrations. As to such modified single-person demonstrations, there are different positions on whether they should be restricted through the law. However, a modified single-person demonstration is a highly efficient means of expression for the minority who cannot proceed with large-scale assemblies, and, even if used by larger groups to avoid restrictions under the law, the authorities need not impose restrictions on single-person demonstrations which are less likely to harm public order.

집회의 자유는 「대한민국헌법」 제21조 제1항에 의해 보장되는 기본 권으로 민주사회에서 필수불가결한 기능을 한다. 집회의 개념에는 공동 의 의사표명이라는 주관적 요소가 포함되며, 헌법상 보장되는 집회는 평 화적 집회이다. 집회의 자유는 개인의 인격발현과 민주주의에의 기여라 는 헌법상 의의를 가지는데, 특히 언론이나 출판 등의 표현 수단에 접근 하기 어려운 소수자들이 고립되지 않고 그들의 의견을 육성으로나마 표 현할 수 있게 보장한다는 점에서 중요한 기본권이다. 헌법상 기본권도 「대한민국헌법」 제37조 제2항에 따라 공공의 안녕 질서와 타인의 법익과의 조화를 위한 제한이 불가피하다. 「집회 및 시 위에 관한 법률」은 집회에 대한 보장과 제한 전반의 내용을 규정하고 있다. 그러나 국가의 침해로부터 집회의 자유를 보호하기 위한 규정은 미비하며 집회에 대한 제한에 집중하는 경향이 있다. 집회의 자유를 제한함에 있어 집회의 내용에 대한 규제는 극히 예외 적인 경우에만 허용되어야 한다. 집회의 방법에 대한 규제는 타인의 법 익이나 공공의 안녕질서와의 조화를 위해 어느 정도 허용될 수는 있으 나, 집회에서는 표현방식과 집회의 내용을 구별하기 어려울 수 있다는 점을 유의해야 한다. 「집회 및 시위에 관한 법률」은 사전신고제를 운 용하고 있는데, 위헌 여부에 대한 이견이 있으나 헌법상 금지되는 허가 제에 해당하지는 않는다. 다만 과도한 신고내용이나 사후규제를 담고 있 는 현행 사전신고제는 개선될 필요가 있다. 표현의 자유와 집회의 자유는 밀접한 관계를 가진다. 집회의 자유가 공동의 의사표명을 그 목적으로 두기 때문이며, 표현의 자유에 대한 연 구는 집회의 자유에 대한 이해에도 도움을 준다. 집회의 자유와 평등 간 의 관계를 이해하기 위하여, 표현의 자유와 평등의 관계에 대한 선행연 구를 살펴본다. 액세스권은 언론매체에 대해 일반인이 접근할 수 있도록 보장하는 권리이다. 국가와 국민이 아닌, 언론기관과 개인 즉 사인 간의 힘의 균형을 맞추려는 시도라는 점에서 표현의 자유 실현과정에서의 평등을 보장하는 권리이다. 반면 표현의 자유의 보장을 주목적으로 두고 있는 국제인권단 체인 ARTICLE 19에서 마련한 캄덴원칙(Camden Principles on Freedom of Expression and Equality)은 표현의 자유와 평등이 상호보 완적인 관계가 될 수 있음을 주장한다. 집회의 자유에 대해 소수자들이 접근하기 어려운 이유는 다음과 같 다. 우선 현행 신고제도는 집회를 진행하고자 하는 장소의 관할 경찰관 서에 집회 신고를 하도록 규정하고 있는데, 지방에 사는 사람들이 상징 적 의미를 가지는 장소에서 집회를 진행하기 위해선 두 번 이상 상경해 야 하는 불편함이 있다. 소수자에게 이러한 불편함은 집회 주최에 있어 서 큰 장애가 된다. 주거지 관할 경찰관서에서 집회 신고를 할 수 있도 록 개정할 필요가 있다. 현행 「집회 및 시위에 관한 법률」 상 장소 제한 규정도 소수자들에 게 과도한 제한을 가하고 있다. 미국 연방대법원이 발전시킨 공적광장이 론은 장소의 특성을 분류하고 각 장소에서 가해지는 표현의 자유 제한에 대한 심사기준을 달리 정함으로써 표현의 자유를 최대한으로 보장하고자 하는 시도이다. 집회의 성공여부를 결정함에 있어서 집회 장소는 중요한 의미를 가지는데, 집회 장소나 규모에 무관하게 일률적인 제한 기준을 정할 경우 소수집회는 수만 배에 이르는 대규모 집회와 똑같은 제한 기 준을 적용받게 된다. 모든 장소에서 집회를 원칙적으로 허용하되, 인원수 와 같은 객관적 기준을 통해 예외적 제한을 가하는 방법을 고려해보아야 한다. 소수집회는 대규모 집회에 비해 그 의사전달력이 미약하다. 각 지방 경찰청은 신고된 집회를 홈페이지에 공표함으로써 시민들에게 교통생활 및 일상생활 중 필요한 정보를 제공하고 있는데, 신고 항목 중 하나인 집회 목적을 함께 공표한다면 소수집회가 대규모 집회와 동등한 전달력 을 가질 수 있다. 이를 통해 시민들은 지역사회에서 어떠한 논의가 발생 하고 있는지를 알게 된다.

1인 시위는 「집회 및 시위에 관한 법률」에 의한 제한으로부터 자유 롭다는 이점을 가지고 있어 최근에는 변형된 1인 시위가 등장하였다. 변 형된 1인 시위를 「집회 및 시위에 관한 법률」을 통해 제한해야 하는지 에 대해 이견이 있는데, 변형된 1인 시위는 대규모 집회를 진행할 수 없 는 소수자들에게 매우 효율적인 의사표현의 수단이다. 대규모 단체들이 집회에 대한 제한을 피하기 위해 사용할지라도, 공공의 안녕질서를 해칠 가능성이 적은 1인 시위의 방법을 선택하는 것을 지나치게 경계할 필요 는 없다. 집회의 자유 보장에 대한 연구는 무조건적 보장 또는 일괄적·전면적 제한이라는 이분법적 태도에서 벗어나야 한다. 집회의 자유에 대해 심층 적으로 연구하고 집회 현장에서 나타나는 문제가 무엇인지 살펴보아야만 집회의 자유를 진정으로 보장하는 법제를 마련할 수 있다. 이 글이 소수 자와 다수자 사이에 나타나는 집회의 자유 불균형의 문제를 조명하고 집 회의 자유의 보장을 절실히 필요로 하는 이들에 대해 생각해보는 기회를 제공할 수 있기를 바란다.