프리즘(PRISm, Preserved Ratio impaired Spirometry)에 동반되는 질환 및 의료 이용의 관계 분석 : Association between comorbidities and Preserved Ratio Impaired Spirometry : The Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KHANES) IV-VI

Abstract

Introduction: Patients with preserved ratio impaired spirometry (PRISm) have more frequent respiratory symptoms and an increased risk of mortality. However, there is a lack of studies on comorbidities in these patients. We investigated the association between PRISm and comorbidities using the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES).

Method: The study included subjects aged more than 50 years from the KNHANES 4th-6th (2007-2015). Subjects who did not undergo spirometry or performed inadequately were excluded. We classified subjects into three groups according to spirometry: normal, FEV1/FVC ≥ 0.7 and FEV1 ≥ 80% predicted; PRISm, FEV1/FVC ≥ 0.7 and FEV1 < 80% predicted; and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), FEV1/FVC < 0.7. We compared the prevalence of comorbidities among the three groups using chi-square tests. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to evaluate the risk of comorbidities in the PRISm group compared to that in the normal group.

Result: The study included 17,515 subjects: 12,777 (73.0%) in the normal group, 1,563 (8.9%) in the PRISm group, and 3,175 (18.1%) in the COPD group. In the PRISm group, the prevalence of hypertension was the highest at 51.5% (815 subjects), followed by obesity (45.4%, 697 subjects), hypercholesterolemia (31.2%, 488 subjects), and diabetes (24.0%, 361 subjects). The prevalence of hypertension, diabetes, hypercholesterolemia, obesity, stroke, ischemic heart disease, chronic renal disease, thyroid disease, and osteoarthritis was significantly higher in the PRISm group than in the normal group.

After adjustment for known risk factors of each disease, the risks for hypertension [adjusted odds ratio (aOR) 1.31 (95% CI 1.14-1.50)], diabetes [aOR 1.51 (95% CI 1.29-1.78)], hypercholesterolemia [aOR 1.20 (95% CI 1.04-1.37)], obesity [aOR 1.31 (95% CI 1.15-1.48)], ischemic heart disease [aOR 1.58 (95% CI 1.13-2.22)], chronic renal disease [aOR 2.31 (95% CI 1.09-4.88)], and thyroid disease [aOR 1.41 (95% CI 1.09-1.83)] were significantly higher in the PRISm group than in the normal group. The average number of comorbidities were 2.45 in the PRISm group, which was higher than that in the normal (2.1) and COPD (2.03) groups (P<0.05).

Conclusion: The number of comorbidities was significantly higher in the PRISm group than in the normal group. Among the comorbidities, hypertension, diabetes, obesity, ischemic heart disease, chronic renal disease, and thyroid disease were significantly associated with PRISm after adjustment for risk factors. Thus, underlying comorbidities should be evaluated in patients with PRISm and regular follow-up should be performed.

서론

PRISm (Preserved Ratio Impaired Spirometry)은 호흡기계 증상을 동반하는 경우가 많으며, 사망의 위험이 증가한다고 보고된 바 있다. 하지만 PRISm의 동반 질환의 위험성에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정으로, 본 연구에서는 국민 건강 영양조사를 이용하여 PRISm과 여러 동반질환과의 연관성을 분석하고자 하였다.

연구방법

국민건강영양조사 제 4기부터 제6기까지(2007년부터 2015년) 참여한 73,353명 중, 50세 이상의 검사자를 대상으로 하였으며 폐기능 검사를 시행하지 않거나 판정 불능으로 분류된 경우를 제외하였다. 폐기능 검사 결과 FEV1/FVC<0.7인 경우를 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환으로 정의하였으며, FEV1/FVC≥0.7의 경우에는 FEV1이 정상 예측치와 비교하여 80% 이상일때는 정상 폐기능군, 80% 미만은 PRISm 군으로 정의하였다. 카이제곱 검정을 이용하여 세 군 사이의 동반 질환의 유병을 비교하고, 정상 폐기능군과 비교하여 PRISm군에서 각 질환이 동반될 위험도는 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

결론

PRISm군에서 정상 폐기능군에 비하여 동반된 질환의 수가 유의하게 많을 뿐만 아니라, 질환들 중에서도 고혈압, 당뇨, 비만, 허혈성 심질환, 만성 신질환, 갑상선 질환은 각각의 위험인자를 보정한 이후에도 유의하게 PRISm군에서 동반 위험이 높았다. PRISm 소견이 관찰되는 환자에서는 기저 동반 질환의 평가 및 꾸준한 추적 관찰이 필요하겠다.