Impact of Official Development Assistance (ODA) on water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) coverage and burden of diarrhoeal diseases

공적개발원조(ODA)가 식수 및 위생 공급률과 설사 질병부담에 미치는 영향: 패널 데이터 분석

Background: Provision of sufficient drinking water and sanitation facilities have always been one of the main public health challenges. According to the latest WHO and UNICEF reports, approximately 2.3 billion of the world's population still lacked basic sanitation facilities and this result to about 1.1 million diarrhoea-related deaths each year. Diarrhoea is one of the main symptoms for most of the WASH-related diseases (water-borne diseases such as cholera, guinea worm disease, typhoid and dysentery, etc.) caused due to the lack of WASH facilities and the burden of diarrhoeal diseases have been estimated to be about 1.5% of the total global burden of diseases which is similar to that of HIV-AIDS. Although the amount of aid flows to the WASH sector has increased over the decades (since 1973) there have yet been studies assessing if the amount of ODA gross disbursements (WASH sector) channelled from 2004 to 2017 has an impact on improving WASH coverage and if improvement in such WASH coverage has an impact on reducing the burden of diarrhoeal diseases. This study, therefore, aims to assess if the ODA gross disbursement directed towards the WASH sector has an impact on improving WASH coverage and if improved WASH coverage has an impact on reducing the burden of diarrhoeal diseases.

Methodology: Panel regression analyses (Fixed-effects model) have been conducted to evaluate 1) if increase in the amount of gross WASH ODA disbursement has an impact on improving WASH coverage and 2) if WASH coverage has an impact on reducing the burden of diarrhoeal diseases among 115 WASH ODA recipient countries. WASH coverage, in this study, has been assessed through three indicators which are: 1) proportion (%) of population having access to improved water; 2) proportion (%) of population having access to improved sanitation facilities and 3) proportion (%) of population practising open defecation. Data for WASH coverage indicators have been obtained from the WHO Global Health Observatory (GHO) and for each of the WASH coverage indicators, total, rural and urban populations have been assessed separately to determine if WASH coverage varies with the area of settlement. Data for the amount of gross WASH ODA disbursement were obtained from the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development Creditor Reporting System (OECD-CRS) and data for the burden of diarrhoeal diseases were obtained from the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME). Disability-Adjusted Life Years (DALY) rate per 100,000 population has been selected as the measuring unit for the burden of diarrhoeal diseases.

Results: The effect of WASH ODA on WASH coverage was significant among countries belonging to the lower income groups- LICs and LMICs rather than UMICs. The effect of WASH coverage on the burden diarrhoeal diseases, however, was most significant among countries belonging to higher income group- UMICS rather than LICs and LMICs. Results of the analyses conducted among all 115 countries indicated that the effect of WASH ODA was only significant in reducing proportion of the rural population practising open defecation (%). From the analyses conducted according to different income groups, the effect of WASH ODA was most significant among the LMICs and least significant among the UMICs. All of the WASH coverage indicators (water, sanitation and open defecation rate) for rural population, sanitation coverage and open defecation rate for total population in LMICs improved with increase in the amount of WASH ODA channelled. The effect of WASH ODA on improving water coverage for all populations (total, rural and urban) and sanitation coverage for the urban population among the LICs was also significant. Furthermore, improvement in all of WASH coverage indicators did reduce the burden of diarrhoeal diseases significantly except for water coverage for the rural population and sanitation coverage for the total population among the 115 countries. The effect of WASH coverage on reducing the burden of diarrhoeal diseases was most significant among the UMICs and least significant among the LICs. Improvement in all of the WASH coverage indicators, except water coverage and open defecation rate of the urban population, significantly reduced the burden of diarrhoeal diseases. For both of LICs and LMICs, improvement in the WASH coverage for urban population had a more significant effect on the reduction of burden of diarrhoeal diseases than the rural population. Improvement in all of the WASH coverage indicators for the urban population in LIMCs significantly reduced the burden of diarrhoeal diseases while improvement in sanitation coverage and open defecation rate of the urban population in LICs had significant effect on the reduction of diarrhoeal diseases. Improvement in water coverage for the rural population in LICs; water (total population %) and sanitation (rural population %) also had significant effect on reducing the burden of diarrhoeal diseases.

Discussion and Conclusion: The effect of WASH ODA was most significant among the LMICs rather than LICs and UMICs. One of the plausible explanations for it could be that for the effect of WASH ODA to occur, the recipient country needs to have a certain level of institutional capacity. Countries in the LICs may tend to lack institutional capacity to set targets and achieve them systematically thus, the effect of WASH ODA may have been less significant. The effect of WASH ODA was not significant among the UMICs, one possible explanation for it might be that WASH facilities in UMICs have reached a saturation point and any further increase in the amount of WASH ODA will not have a direct impact on increasing WASH coverage. UMICs, where the level of economic development tend to be higher than those countries in LICs and LMICs, might not have as compelling ODA effect as those countries with lower levels of economic development. Although the impact of WASH ODA on WASH coverage was not significant among the UMICs, the effect of WASH coverage on reducing the burden of diarrhoeal diseases was most significant in UMICs. This could therefore imply that although increase in the amount of WASH ODA may not directly improve WASH coverage in UMICs, improvement in the WASH coverage significantly reduces the burden of diarrhoeal diseases in UMICs. Moreover, lack of political commitment from the local governments and that comparatively more funds have been channelled towards increasing water coverage than sanitation could some of the main factors hindering further improvement in sanitation coverage. Achieving coverage for water has been perceived to be more tangible and objective (can be measured empirically) while for sanitation coverage it tends to be more intangible – requires involvement of more human resources to maintain sanitation facilities. Likewise, national policies for improvement in the sanitation coverage has yet to be one of the main priorities in most the recipient countries which could be the main factor hindering sustainment and further achievement of WASH coverage in many countries.

세계보건기구와 유니세프의 보고서에 의하면 전 세계 인구 중 약 23억 명은 기본적인 식수 및 위생 시설이 없거나 시설이 있더라도 관리가 되지 않아 매년 오염된 식수로 인해 약 110만 명의 인구가 수인성 질환 관련으로 사망하고 있다. 부족한 식수 및 위생 시설은 생명과 직결되어 있으며 특히 오염된 식수와 부족한 위생시설로 얻게 되는 수인성 질환은 이에 대한 증상은 대부분 심각한 설사로 이어져, 전 세계 인구의 설사 질병 부담률은 약 1.5%이다. 충분한 식수위생시설의 공급은 건강한 삶을 위해 모든 국가들이 기본적으로 갖춰야 하는 공중보건학적 과제이며, 대부분의 수인성 관련 질환들의 (콜레라, 기니 벌레 병(Guinea worm disease), 장티푸스 및 이질(Dysentery) 등등) 증상은 설사이며, 식수위생 시설 개선만으로도 (예: 화장실 사용 후 손 씻을 수 있는 시설) 약 42% 설사 질병부담을 감소시킬 수 있다. 식수위생 시설 개선은 무엇보다 중요하다. 식수 및 위생 시설 개선만으로도 설사 관련 사망률을 크게 낮출 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 이는 개인의 기본 교육수준 및 소득수준에도 영향을 미친다. 이러한 중요성 때문에, 1973년부터 2017까지 국제기구 및 공여국으로부터의 식수위생 분야에 투입되는 원조는 증가를 보였다. 하지만 증가된 원조(ODA gross disbursement) 금액만큼 식수위생 공급률과 설사 질병 부담률이 감소해왔는지를 함께 본 연구는 없었다. 따라서 본 연구는 수원국에 투입된 식수위생 관련 원조 금액이 식수위생 공급률 개선과 식수위생 관련 질병 부담 감소에 영향을 미쳤는지에 관한 것을 보는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구방법

본 연구에서는 식수위생 투입 원조금액이 식수위생 공급률에 미치는 영향 및 식수위생 공급률이 설사 질병부담에 미치는 영향을 보기로 하였다. 식수위생 공급률의 효과는 장기 개발적이란 특성을 갖기에 패널 회귀 분석(고정 효과 모델)을 활용하여 주제에 대한 방향을 두 단계로 나누어 분석하였다. 첫 번째는 식수위생 원조금액이 식수위생 공급률 개선에 영향을 미쳤는가를 보고, 그다음 식수위생 공급률이 설사 질병부담 감소에도 최종적으로 영향을 미쳤는지를 살펴볼 것이다. 본 연구와 관련된 지표들의 자료는 세계보건기구 WHO Global Health Observatory (GHO) data를 사용하여 식수위생 공급률에 대한 인구지표를 총 세 가지로 분류하여 볼 것이다. 첫 번째 식수를 공급받을 수 있는 인구 비율 (%), 두 번째 개선된 위생 시설을 사용할 수 있는 인구 비율 (%) 세 번째, 노상 배변을 하는 인구 비율 (%). 각 식수위생 공급률 지표들은 전체 인구 비율 (%), 농촌지역에 거주하는 인구 비율 (%), 도시지역에 거주하는 인구 비율 (%) 나눠 개별적으로 분석하였다. 식수위생 원조 금액 관련 자료는 경제협력개발기구 (OECD-CRS)에서 얻었으며, 설사 질병부담 자료는 보건 계측·평가연구소 (Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation)에서 얻었다. 설사 질병부담 지표로는 DALY (Disability-Adjusted Life Years) 비율 (인구 100,000 명당)을 사용하였다.

연구결과

결측치가 절반 이상인 국가들을 제외 후 총 115개 국가 대상으로 분석한 결과 식수위생에 투입된 원조가 농촌에 거주하는 인구 비율 중 노상 배변을 하는 인구 (%)를 감소시키는 데에만 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다시 수원국들을 소득별로 나눠서 분석을 시행했을 때는 식수위생 원조의 영향이 식수위생 공급률 개선에 더 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 저소득 국가들 중 전체, 농촌, 도시에 거주하는 인구 (%) 모두 식수개선에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나왔으며 (0.01 유의수준); 위생시설 같은 경우 도시지역에 거주하는 인구 대상만 유의하다고 나왔다. 중저소득 국가들 같은 경우 원조가 농촌지역에 거주하는 인구의 식수개선 및 전체, 농촌인구 위생시설 개선과 노상 배변 감소에 영향을 미쳤다고 나왔다. 중상위 소득 국가들 대상으로 한 분석에서는 식수위생 원조가 식수위생 공급률 개선에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 두 번째 식수위생 공급률이 설사 질병부담에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 전체 115 국가들 대상으로 보았을 때, 식수위생 공급률이 설사 질병부담을 감소시키는 데 유의한 영향이 있다고 나왔다. 소득별로 나눠서 분석한 결과, 식수위생 공급률이 설사 질병부담 감소에 반면에 저소득 국가들 사이에서 식수위생 공급률이 설사 질병부담 감소에 미치는 영향이 가장 적은 것으로 나왔다.

결론

본 연구결과 저소득 국가와 중저소득 국가에는 원조 금액이 증가할수록 식수 및 위생시설에 대한 증가도 함께 이뤄졌다. 두 번째 식수 및 위생 공급률이 설사 질병부담 분석 결과는 국가 소득이 높은 국가들일수록 설사 질병 부담률도 낮아진다고 나왔으며, 설사 질병부담이 중상위 소득 국가들이 사이에서 가장 유의하게 감소했다. 또한, 2010년에 식수개선에 대한 MDG가 이미 달성되었음에도 불구하고 여전히 비교적 많은 원조가 위생시설 개선보다 식수 공급률로 배정되고 있다. 주된 이유 중 하나는 지방 정부의 정치적 참여가 부족하며 식수시설 설계가 위생시설 보다 비교적 눈에 띄는 결과물을 제시하는 경향이 있기 때문이다. 위생 시설 같은 경우는 시설에 대한 관리가 중요한데 이는 꾸준한 인력 관리로 유지해야 된다는 점에서 식수시설 설계 (우물 짓기 등등) 보다 지속적이어야 되고 수치화 시킬 수 있는 원조의 결과물을 단기적으로 낼 수 없다. 위생시설 개선에 대한 각 수원국들의 국내 정책의 우선순위가 아닌 경우가 많으며 여전히 많이 미흡한 점이 있다. 본 연구의 함의는 수 십 년간 꾸준히 투입되어 온 식수위생 원조가 과연 그에 따른 목표 달성에 영향을 미쳤는지 분석함으로써 기존에 존재하고 있는 다양한 식수위생 개선 프로그램 및 원조 금액이 각 식수위생 부문에 투입되는 방향성 및 접근 방식에 대해 시사점을 제시한다.